» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The power of Yiddish thinking.

by Martin Marcus

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Martin Marcus

price: $3.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Martin Marcus

price: $4.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Card Page Removed, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Good + Solid Hardback. Dust Jacket Good + 107 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Marcus, Martin

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City NY USA Date Published: 1971

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1971----Stated First Edition-----Keywords: JEWISH HUMOR--clean but some warpage to covers. binding is tight Good condition cloth bound hard cover---has gift inscription on ffep------with good condition edge wear, dust jacket----edge wear, no tears----107 pages with glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking: the Way to Mastery Through a Kind of Verbal Karate

by Marcus, Martin

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay

Description: Very Good. B0006DYQSS Hardback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, d\j has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Marcus (Martin).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: slight discoloration to cover from mold very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 107pp octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking [the Way to Mastery Through a Kind of Verbal Karate]

by Marcus, Martin [Dust Wrapper Design By Peter Rauch, Illustration By Ron Barrett, Author Photo By Steve Feldman]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition [stated]. 107 pages, glossary. Remainder spray else VG+ copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Marcus, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+. 8vo, 8, No DJ. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Martin Marcus

price: $13.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; lightly rubbed, pages slightly darkened, remainder spray bottom edge else clean & tight-dj lightly rubbed, age darkened, minor chipping tail of spine-in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power of Yiddish Thinking, the

by Marcus, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: VG/Good. General wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Marcus, Martin

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking: the Way to Mastery Through a Kind of Verbal Karate

by Martin Marcus

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Marcus, Martin

price: $3.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair in Poor dust jacket. Here's a dog that is srictly for the fun of a it. Unknown printing. xi, 107 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The power of Yiddish thinking.

by Marcus, Martin

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean/tight/no markings. xi, 107 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Duke, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking

by Marcus, Martin

price: $7.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Clean, no marks in Very Good jacket. Humorous, anecdote-filled guidebook to achieving mastery through "verbal karate" (Yiddish thinking). Includes glossary and amusing "quiz" at the end. 107 pp. Slight edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking: the Way to Mastery Through a Kind of Verbal Karate

by Marcus, Martin

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Foxing on bottom edge, otherwise in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of Yiddish Thinking [the Way to Mastery Through a Kind of Verbal Karate].

by Marcus, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 107 pp., glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power of Yiddish Thinking, the

by Marcus, Martin

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Good, Slightly Frayed DJ. 107pp. "The way to mastery through a kind of verbal karate. " (loc 595) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.