About this title: In Volume 11 of A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight series, it is the summer of 1926 and Phillip and Lucy are now living at Skirr Farm. It is hard work, and Phillip's agricultural inexperience makes progress difficult, yet he finds respite from the mental torment of his novels in physical labor. Though only too aware of the difficulties caused by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Panther
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Has some tanning to page edges, and a little light shelfwear to cover-otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald,
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780356018300ISBN:035601830X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Has a little light tanning to page edges-otherwise a clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout, with excellent dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in a lightly chipped and frayed dust jacket. First Edition, First Impression of the 11th volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper “To Sheila, with love from Bill 1 November 1963. ” read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: HENRY WILLIAMSON
Date Published: 1952
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. GOOD READING COPY, HAS SOME RUBBING AND BUMPING TO OUTER COVER AND CORNERS. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780356018300ISBN:035601830X
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 01/10/1963
ISBN-13:9780356018300ISBN:035601830X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Panther, [
Date Published: 1966]
Description: 8vo., First Paperback Edition, page-edges a little browned as usual; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Eleventh novel in the sequence 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 1963]
Description: 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter very lightly chafed at extreme head and tail of backstrip. Eleventh novel in the sequence 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight'. Gretton 50; Matthews A52. Dust-wrapper design by Broom Lynne. Gretton, 50; Matthews A52. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: First edition. The eleventh title in the 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight' series. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper just a trifle rubbed at edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacDonald, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. "First published in 1963..". on copyright page. Prior owners name and date inside front cover. Unclipped bright DJ with wear at top and bottom of spine and corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover w. jacket
Publisher: Macdonald, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Text block edges and endpapers slightly tanned. Jacket slightly chipped at corners, on small closed tear. First edition. Eleventh novel in the series Chronicles of Anclent Sunlight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.