» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power of the Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Power of the Dead

by Henry Williamson

About this title: In Volume 11 of A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight series, it is the summer of 1926 and Phillip and Lucy are now living at Skirr Farm. It is hard work, and Phillip's agricultural inexperience makes progress difficult, yet he finds respite from the mental torment of his novels in physical labor. Though only too aware of the difficulties caused by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Power of the Dead

by Williamson, Henry

price: $33.05

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Has some tanning to page edges, and a little light shelfwear to cover-otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Dead

by Williamson, Henry

price: $42.31

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald, Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780356018300 ISBN: 035601830X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has a little light tanning to page edges-otherwise a clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout, with excellent dustjacket. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Power of the Dead used book

The Power of the Dead

by Williamson, Henry

price: $47.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Reissued Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780356018300 ISBN: 035601830X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint toning in edges and endpapers, intact dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Dead

by Williamson, Henry

price: $465.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in a lightly chipped and frayed dust jacket. First Edition, First Impression of the 11th volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper “To Sheila, with love from Bill 1 November 1963. ” read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Dead

by Henry Williamson

price: $11.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HENRY WILLIAMSON Date Published: 1952

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. GOOD READING COPY, HAS SOME RUBBING AND BUMPING TO OUTER COVER AND CORNERS. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power of the Dead

by Henry Williamson

price: $29.05

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780356018300 ISBN: 035601830X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Power of the Dead

by Williamson, Henry

price: $33.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 01/10/1963 ISBN-13: 9780356018300 ISBN: 035601830X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Dead ('a Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight', 11)

by Williamson (H)

price: $39.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, [ Date Published: 1966]

Description: 8vo., First Paperback Edition, page-edges a little browned as usual; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Eleventh novel in the sequence 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Power of the Dead used book

Power of the Dead

by Henry Williamson

price: $86.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780750921534 ISBN: 0750921536

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Power of the Dead new book

Power of the Dead

by Henry Williamson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780750921534 ISBN: 0750921536

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Dead ['a Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight', 11]

by Williamson (H)

price: $107.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1963]

Description: 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter very lightly chafed at extreme head and tail of backstrip. Eleventh novel in the sequence 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight'. Gretton 50; Matthews A52. Dust-wrapper design by Broom Lynne. Gretton, 50; Matthews A52. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Dead

by Williamson, Henry

price: $109.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1963

Description: First edition. The eleventh title in the 'A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight' series. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper just a trifle rubbed at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Dead

by Williamson, Henry

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. "First published in 1963..". on copyright page. Prior owners name and date inside front cover. Unclipped bright DJ with wear at top and bottom of spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David C. Johnson, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Power of the Dead

by Henry Williamson

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w. jacket Publisher: Macdonald, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Text block edges and endpapers slightly tanned. Jacket slightly chipped at corners, on small closed tear. First edition. Eleventh novel in the series Chronicles of Anclent Sunlight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospect Bay Books, MD, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.