» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle (Read by)

About this title: One of the hardest tasks on a spiritual journey is letting go of ingrained thought processes, beliefs, opinions, and obsessions in order to plunge directly into the reality of the moment. And yet Eckhart Tolle believes this is the key to transformation. THE POWER OF NOW is a direct, simple, and highly readable explication of this powerful principle. Written in a Socratic question-and-answer form, Tolle describes the process of letting go of our ego-identified selves, our "pain bodies," and embracing the present moment. He outlines the pitfalls that sabotage our attempts to change our lives, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart, And Dicarlo, Russell E (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The power of now: a guide to spiritual enlightenment used book

The power of now: a guide to spiritual enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $3.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340733509 ISBN: 0340733500

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Scattered Underlining and notes, but text unaffected. No creases or folds. xv, 191 p.; 20 cm. Previous ed. : Novato, Calif: New World Library, 1999. Includes bibliographical references (p. 193). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314806 ISBN: 1577314808

Description: Light edge creasing, but spine is not creased, no marks to text; very clean copy. 235 pp. Experience joy through Tolle's simple instructions. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Good. Minor edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Good. Tear in dust jacket, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $4.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781577314806 ISBN: 1577314808

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $4.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Namaste Publishing (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780968236406 ISBN: 0968236405

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $4.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Namaste Publishing (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780968236406 ISBN: 0968236405

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781577314806 ISBN: 1577314808

Description: Very Good. Softcover with light edgewear. No spine or cover creases. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Namaste Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780968236406 ISBN: 0968236405

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Good. 1577311523 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Stain on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Very Good. 1577311523 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart, and Dicarlo, Russell E (Foreword by), and Allen, Marc (Preface by)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. conrer of inside flap of jacket where price was has been cut off. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Dust Jacket with tiny nick to outside edge, book with one page with corner crease, all else tight, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Very Good. 1577311523 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of SC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Fine. 1577311523 Hardback, 1997. Book, pages and DJ are in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment new book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $5.22

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781577314806 ISBN: 1577314808

Description: New. BRAND NEW No Marks. Deep Quantity. enjoy Namaste' 100% Satisfaction Guaranty. Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Timzbooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart, and Dicarlo, Russell E (Foreword by), and Allen, Marc (Preface by)

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover book in good condition, cover wear especially in lower corner of back cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $5.96

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1999-09-27 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $5.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Very Good. Jacket edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Eckhart Tolle

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: TextbooksRus #8993590. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment used book

The Power of Now: a Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novato, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577311522 ISBN: 1577311523

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-57731-152-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $6.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Namaste Publishing (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780968236406 ISBN: 0968236405

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment

by Tolle, Eckhart

price: $6.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Namaste Publishing (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780968236406 ISBN: 0968236405

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Davis, The United States

"As the author of a series of spiritually-themed novels, I am always on the outlook for spiritual books that help broaden my perspective. This book was recommended to me and I am delighted that I took up the suggestion.

This is a book that will speak to any spiritual searcher regardless of their religious background. Mr. Tolle provides the tools that will empower you to transform your life. Practicing awareness of the present moment allows one to appreciate each passing moment as well as providing a means for letting go of thoughts and emotions that do not serve one's sense of joy. By staying present to the moment one can also reduce anxiety connected to future concerns.

I always keep the book on hand when I'm traveling in order to reflect upon it whenever I have a spare moment. I am currently reading the book for the second time and I continue to gain new insights from the book and from my life as a result of reading it and practicing its principles.

Davis Aujourd'hui, author of "The Misadventures of Sister Mary Olga Fortitude""

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Heidi, Pleasant Grove, UT

"I loved this book--it is superior to its much-lauded successor, The New Earth. Though I was careful to weed out Tolle's opinions which clash with my religious beliefs and convictions, I found most of them fell into place very eloquently with what I would consider eternal truths.
But best of all, he taught me a way to quiet my thoughts, which tend to run me ragged! This book is full of good advice about how to rid yourself of your own hurtful, negative habits. I recommend it very much. I read EAT,PRAY,LOVE , which I loved for different reasons, right before I read this book. The former taught some about the Hindu means of achieving enlightenment, which was interesting, but somewhat confusing. Both focus on meditation, as a means of reaching the stillness through which the divine can be accessed, so I think reading them together added to my experience. Stephen L. Tanner, a fantastic teacher at BYU whom I learned of a few years ago, once wrote that finding stillness is our purpose here on earth, and now I believe and understand this principle on a much higher level. I plan to read THE POWER OF NOW again right away."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Milen, Sofia, 42, Bulgaria

"This book basically preaches one of the main tenets of Buddhism: the principle of no-thought and immersing one's awaraness in the present moment as both the past and the future are just an illusion. There is nothing extraordinary or groundbreaking about it, and it doesn't say anything really new. However, it does explain some fundamental principles, avoiding the vague and winding style of most Buddhist writings. It could have been a good introduction to some basic, practically applicable psychological and phylosophical ideas which form the core Buddhism and other spiritual teachings.

However, the author sounds as if he has personally discovered the truth about life, the universe and everything (which, as we all know, has been already revealed by Douglas Adams) and tries to create a pseudo-religious, mystical atmosphere which utterly annoyed me. Tolle turns a book which should have been just a modest, unassuming introduction to some aspects of Buddhism into a self-imporant attempt at preaching and also misinterprets and glorifies the no-thought principle, making rational thought sound as a deadly sin.

Nonetheless, I'm giving it two stars as it is based on some of the most profound principles of Eastern philosophy, even if it's just another mass-market product of the self-help industry.

For someone interested in a westernised interpretation of Eastern philosophy I can only recommend The Way of the Peaceful Warrior by Dan Milman, which is based on the same philosophical foundation and is wiser, humbler and more interesting."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Find your spiritual you!, Jun 11, 2009
By davpiz1946, Superior, WI

"This is no ordinary body of work. It is an excellent guide to those who are seeking their own pathway of understanding and practice of their true spiritual life. It is composed in such a way that anyone can benefit from the concepts expressed here."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 28    Next page  
See all reviews of The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment by Eckhart Tolle (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
25 of 30 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.