|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A series of interviews that Bill Moyers conducted with Joseph Campbell near the end of the scholar's life. They range across his writings and serve as a summing up. Each chapter has a focus on one aspect of myth as reflected in Campbell's writings and each conversation brings out the idea that myths go across time and are present in modern, everyday life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Power of Myth
(444 available copies)
| Page 1 of 18 |
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Joseph Campbell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247733
ISBN: 0385247737
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Joseph Campbell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247733
ISBN: 0385247737
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dustin Reinhart,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ex library book with all the normal library markings. No other apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. ALOT fofwear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, creasing and curling. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph
Binding: Paperbound
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Light wear. Light creases. Scuffing. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph, With Bill Moyers
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 233 pp. Stated First Edition. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)
by
Campbell, Joseph
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very Good. 0385247745 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)
by
Joseph Campbell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)
by
Campbell, Joseph
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very Good. 0385247745 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)
by
Campbell, Joseph
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Broadway, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very Good. 0385247745 VeryGood, 1988 Softbound, clean text, covers have tiny creases at corners, very light wear. Carefully packaged, and International not available due to size. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
The Power Myth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)
by
Campbell, Joseph
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Fair. 0385247745 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, cover slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Big Sky Estates,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph With Bill Moyers; Edited By Betty Sue Flowers
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780385418867
ISBN: 0385418868
Description: ACCEPTABLE. Text is FULLY readable but the last 1/2 of the book has a pale liquid stain and some stiffness to the bottom margin area. Very moderate amounts of yellow highlighting and pen notes thru-out. Name and notes written on Title page. Cover has creased corners and rubbed edges; no tears. Uncreased, slightly tilted spine; all pages firmly intact. 030908 (sj1) read more
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph; Moyers, Bill
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Among his many gifts, Joseph Campbell's most impressive was the unique ability to take a contemporary situation, such as the murder and funeral of President John F. Kennedy, and help us understand its impact in the context of ancient mythology. Herein lies the power of The Power of Myth, showing how humans are apt to create and live out the themes of mythology. Based on a six-part PBS television series hosted by Bill Moyers, this classic is especially compelling because of its engaging question ... read more
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Joseph Campbell
Binding: Book Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780385418867
ISBN: 0385418868
Description: VG. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph; Moyers, Bill; Flowers, Betty S.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780385418867
ISBN: 0385418868
Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name and date inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, pages a little yellowed. 293 Pgs. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Campbell, Joseph
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Good/large Softcover. 0-385-24774-5 With Bill Moyers-"a great summing up of Campbells work. " companion book to the public TV series. Text is clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)
by
Joseph Campbell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Power of Myth
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Good N/a jacket. Some highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Myth
by
Joseph Campbell|Bill Moyers
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385418867
ISBN: 0385418868
Description: TextbooksRus #5674242. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth With Bill Moyers
by
Campbell, Joseph; Betty Sue Flowers (Editor)
Binding: Oversized Paperback.
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very good condition. 231 p., [16] p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 28 cm. read more
|
|
The Power of Myth With Bill Moyers
by
Campbell, Joseph; Betty Sue Flowers (Editor)
Binding: Oversized Paperback.
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780385247740
ISBN: 0385247745
Description: Very good condition. 231 p., [16] p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 28 cm. read more
|
| | |