New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power of Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

About this title: A series of interviews that Bill Moyers conducted with Joseph Campbell near the end of the scholar's life. They range across his writings and serve as a summing up. Each chapter has a focus on one aspect of myth as reflected in Campbell's writings and each conversation brings out the idea that myths go across time and are present in modern, everyday life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustin Reinhart, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill

price: $2.22

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ex library book with all the normal library markings. No other apparent markings throughout. Great reading copy-well bound. ALOT fofwear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, creasing and curling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $2.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Light wear. Light creases. Scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph, With Bill Moyers

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 233 pp. Stated First Edition. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $3.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very Good. 0385247745 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $3.42

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $3.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very Good. 0385247745 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $3.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very Good. 0385247745 VeryGood, 1988 Softbound, clean text, covers have tiny creases at corners, very light wear. Carefully packaged, and International not available due to size. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Myth used book

The Power Myth

price: $3.66

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Fair. 0385247745 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill

price: $4.25

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, cover slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Sky Estates, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph With Bill Moyers; Edited By Betty Sue Flowers

price: $4.94

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418867 ISBN: 0385418868

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Text is FULLY readable but the last 1/2 of the book has a pale liquid stain and some stiffness to the bottom margin area. Very moderate amounts of yellow highlighting and pen notes thru-out. Name and notes written on Title page. Cover has creased corners and rubbed edges; no tears. Uncreased, slightly tilted spine; all pages firmly intact. 030908 (sj1) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph; Moyers, Bill

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Among his many gifts, Joseph Campbell's most impressive was the unique ability to take a contemporary situation, such as the murder and funeral of President John F. Kennedy, and help us understand its impact in the context of ancient mythology. Herein lies the power of The Power of Myth, showing how humans are apt to create and live out the themes of mythology. Based on a six-part PBS television series hosted by Bill Moyers, this classic is especially compelling because of its engaging question ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418867 ISBN: 0385418868

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph; Moyers, Bill; Flowers, Betty S.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418867 ISBN: 0385418868

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name and date inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, pages a little yellowed. 293 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good/large Softcover. 0-385-24774-5 With Bill Moyers-"a great summing up of Campbells work. " companion book to the public TV series. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $5.01

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Power of Myth used book

Power of Myth

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good N/a jacket. Some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell|Bill Moyers

price: $5.84

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385418867 ISBN: 0385418868

Description: TextbooksRus #5674242. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth With Bill Moyers used book

The Power of Myth With Bill Moyers

by Campbell, Joseph; Betty Sue Flowers (Editor)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very good condition. 231 p., [16] p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Myth With Bill Moyers used book

The Power of Myth With Bill Moyers

by Campbell, Joseph; Betty Sue Flowers (Editor)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very good condition. 231 p., [16] p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent