» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power of Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

About this title: A series of interviews that Bill Moyers conducted with Joseph Campbell near the end of the scholar's life. They range across his writings and serve as a summing up. Each chapter has a focus on one aspect of myth as reflected in Campbell's writings and each conversation brings out the idea that myths go across time and are present in modern, everyday life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph, And Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Campbell, Joseph, and Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth used book

The Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 5/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780385247733 ISBN: 0385247737

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition) used book

The Power of Myth (Illustrated Edition)

by Joseph Campbell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385247740 ISBN: 0385247745

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Stephen, Knoxville, TN

"My 100th book for goodreads should be a memorable one.

TRUE STORY: I was facing one of those milestone birthdays where you find yourself asking the big questions like, "What the heck am I doing?" "Am I on the right course?" "Who am I?"

I wandered into a local bookstore thinking "Surely there's a book in here with some answers for me." I walked out with "The Power of Myth" by Joseph Campbell with Bill Moyers, the companion book for their PBS series of the same name.

A few pages into their dialog, I realized my angst wasn't anything new; I was on my own modest sort of "vision quest"...

Campbell, "going in quest of a boon, a vision, which has the same form in every mythology...You leave the world that you're in and go into a depth or into a distance or up to a height. There you come to what was missing in your consciousness in the world you formerly inhabited. Then comes the problem either of staying with that, or letting the world drop off, or return with that boon and try to hold onto it as you move back into your social world again. That's not an easy thing to do."

For me, it meant that I had to change everything in my life. And become a writer.

That IS not an easy thing to do.

Marvelous book filled with journeys, quests and timeless lessons from many of the world's cultures and myths."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enlightening, Oct 29, 2009
By Valliman, Westchester, NY

"Excellent listening. Surpassed, only, by the video recording."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Gabriel, Milwaukee, WI

"This book changed my life. It opened up a whole new world for me, a world much deeper and more significant even than the one I had, until then, imagined to be real. The past 13 years of my life, the direction(s) I have chosen to go, if it can be said that they have any creative significance at all, were able to go as far as they did because of the concepts and ideas introduced to me, almost exclusively --certainly most directly-- by Joseph Campbell in "The Power of Myth". Having said all this, I am not suggesting that this book presents a 'definitive' worldview, that it has or pretends to have any sort of monopoly of the Truth. Joseph Campbell was a masterful weaver and a wonderful storyteller, yet at the same time, something I have come to appreciate more fully now that I have gotten a little older, he was able to cut right to the bone. He appreciated the external forms (myth and ritual, etc.) but didn't allow himself to get caught up in them; he could see right through them and, much to our benefit, he could get right to the (his) point (no B.S.). He has been the best teacher I never knew. I will forever be grateful that he was here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Cris, Astoria, NY

"So far interesting, but often dry and very meander-ey, but then again it's a transcribed conversation. I'm not sure how or why I didn't read this in college, but I suspect many of the authors and teachers who influenced me there have read it.

Not done yet, but I think I have some differences of style/opinion with the author. He's a "generalist" and I'm a wholistic/animistic type. He's awesome with mythology, but still seems to keep it in a box to the side like the rest of Western culture. I'm finding this weird, especially clashing with all his references to Eastern and Aboriginal cultures which have not separated spirit from matter as of yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Power of Myth by Joseph Campbell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.