» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power of Ideas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This posthumous collection is a sound introductory survey of the core of Isaiah Berlin's thought. His overall theme in these essays is the social and political clout of ideas, such as Marxism and Zionism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Power of Ideas used book

Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. Edited by Henry Hardy. Only one instance of underlining on page 113. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $13.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691092768 ISBN: 0691092761

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of Ideas used book

Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah; Henry Hardy (Ed)

price: $17.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: Fine. Softcover, xv + 240 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket somewhat scuffed. Internally clean and unmarked. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah; Edited By Hardy, Henry

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

price: $19.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 069105018X Nice clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket, first edition, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah / Hardy, Henry (Editor)

price: $23.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2001-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780691092768 ISBN: 0691092761

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691092768. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin; Editor-Henry Hardy

price: $23.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2001-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780712665544 ISBN: 0712665544

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Light edge rubbing. Clear spine. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691092768 ISBN: 0691092761

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691092768 ISBN: 0691092761

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $9.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ed. Henry Hardy, Princeton NJ, Princeton Univ Pr, 2000, coded 2nd printing, brown cloth, hardcover, 6"x9-1/2", 240 pages, no dust jacket, fine square tight unmarked probably unread copy. psxx. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaish

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: Very Good. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: 240pp. 8vo, boards. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 2000. Near-fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Previous owners' stamp on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Power of Ideas (Hb) new book

Power of Ideas (Hb)

by Berlin, I.

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRINCETON Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: Perfectly brand new(never opened). 069105018X. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah And Hardy, Henry, Jr

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691092768 ISBN: 0691092761

Description: New. "The Power of Ideas"...captures, in crystalline fashion, not just the power of ideas in history but the utility of Berlin's own ideas in understanding what is happening today in the world. "--Strobe Talbott, author of "At the Highest Levels: The In... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

price: $20.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691050188 ISBN: 069105018X

Description: Good. 069105018X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $20.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691092768 ISBN: 0691092761

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $22.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691092768 ISBN: 0691092761

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah (Edited By Henry Hardy).

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 2000.

Description: "The theme that links the contents of this volume of Berlin's shorter, more introductory pieces is the same as that of three earlier volumes of his longer essays, namely the crucial social and political role-past, present and future-of ideas, and of their progenitors..."-Editor's Preface. Pp.15/240. P/b with illustrated cover. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

price: $26.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691092768 ISBN: 0691092761

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin, Henry Hardy

price: $27.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712665544 ISBN: 0712665544

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Power of Ideas new book

The Power of Ideas

by Sir Isaiah Berlin; Henry Hardy

price: $29.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780712665544 ISBN: 0712665544

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Power of Ideas new book

Power of Ideas

by Berlin Isaiah

price: $40.04

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Henry Hardy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780712665544 ISBN: 0712665544

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. THE POWER OF IDEAS shows Isaiah Berlin at his most lucid and accessible. He was constitutionally incapable of writing with the opacity of the specialist, but these shorter, more introductory pieces provide the perfect starting-point for the reader new to his work. Those who are already familiar with his writing will also be grateful for this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By James, Chicago, IL

"Sir Isaiah Berlin, OM (6 June 1909 - 5 November 1997) was a philosopher and historian of ideas, regarded as one of the leading liberal thinkers of the twentieth century. He excelled as an essayist, lecturer and conversationalist; and as a brilliant speaker who delivered, rapidly and spontaneously, richly allusive and coherently structured material, whether for a lecture series at Oxford University or as a broadcaster on the BBC Third Program, usually without a script. Many of his essays and lectures were later collected in book form.

In 2000 Henry Hardy edited a collection of his shorter essays titled The Power of Ideas from the following quotation:

Over a hundred years ago, the German poet Heine warned the French not to underestimate the power of ideas: philosophical concepts nurtured in the stillness of a professor's study could destroy a civilisation. (Isaiah Berlin, Two Concepts of Liberty, 1958)

This collection demonstrates both the power and the breadth of Berlin's thought with essays covering topics in the nature and history of philosophy, Russian intellectual history, political philosophy, Zionism, and the history of ideas. Power indeed to both analyze and understand human thought and history. Berlin shares his admiration for the enlightenment while analyzing the meaning of those ideas. It is a book that will lead you to other books, both by Sir Isaiah himself and others. It may spur an interest in the literature of nineteenth century Russia, or encourage you to read Karl Marx's Das Kapital to find out why John Maynard Keynes did not like it. Berlin's writing style is elegant and always readable, even when the most difficult ideas are being discussed. Most of all the essays included in this collection demonstrate the strength of classical liberal thought and the fundamental humaneness of the mind of Sir Isaiah Berlin. I came to this collection with an appreciation for Berlin's thought that was only confirmed and augmented by my reading of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.