» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 263 p. 21 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 263 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville used book

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

price: $3.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821405819 ISBN: 0821405810

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville used book

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

price: $3.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821405819 ISBN: 0821405810

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

price: $4.44

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1958-01-29

Description: Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness Hawthorne Poe Melville

by Levin Harry

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Pictorial Publisher: Vintage Books / a Division of Random House, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Book is clean an grat look at the darker writings of many americans such as Hawthorne, Poe, Melville263 pages including index.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

price: $5.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville used book

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

price: $5.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1980-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780821405819 ISBN: 0821405810

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Text is clean. Has hardcover library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness Hawthorne Poe Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Book, N.Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: VG CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers are tanned and show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville used book

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $7.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821405819 ISBN: 0821405810

Description: Very good. Some highlighting and underlining-otherwise a fine like new condition-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness-Hawthorne; Poe; Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $8.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. First Vintage Edition. Minor wear to wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1958

Description: Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 263+pp. edgewear, tears, chips, scrapes, rubbing, scratches, yellowing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. owner stamp front end page, some signatures proud, marginalia in red ink through page 65, just marginalia. lit.s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohio Univ Pr, Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780821405819 ISBN: 0821405810

Description: Lightly foxed top edge & slightly worn cover, else very good condition with text clean & binding tight. 263pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville used book

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $13.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821405819 ISBN: 0821405810

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness Hawthorne Poe Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $19.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1958 hardcover no dj writing in cover page exlibrary withdrawn has marks inside 263 pages: d-10. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness Hawthorne Poe Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine/Good+ NO ink names, bookplates etc. W/Dust Jacket 272pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine & has 3/8" tears(2) & a 3/4" & 1/4" chip, all at top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $49.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1964 hardcover exlibrary withdrawn loose bind has marks in book 263 pages: d-13. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books, NY

Description: Fair. B000PKSKN4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Iberobooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Clean Pages. Good Condition Overall. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville used book

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohio Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780821405819 ISBN: 0821405810

Description: pp. 263. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Levin, Harry

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Private Collection / Clean Text / Spine Cracked but all Pages Intact/ Name Inside Front Cover / paperback / 1960 1st edition. T259C. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Back Alley Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

by Harry Levin

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. Very light, neat scholarly marginalia on 10-15 pages. Crease to cover. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville used book

Power of Blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville

price: $7.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821405819 ISBN: 0821405810

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The power of blackness: Hawthorne, Poe, Melville.

by Levin, Harry

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Some stamps, stains, and tears inside of boards where library card was glued. 263 p. 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.