» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Power of a Positive Mom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

About this title: No one has a greater impact on the home than a mother, and that impact can be defeatingly negative or powerfully positive. In this beautiful gift book, Ladd shares seven practical, powerful steps to becoming a positive mom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howard Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Underlining on a dozen pages. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of a Positive Mom new book

Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: New. 1582291632 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z42V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of a Positive Mom used book

Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Fine. 1582291632 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZD70. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 0645177732059

Description: Very Good. 645177732059 Thanks X26S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of a Positive Mom used book

Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very Good. 1582291632 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z49D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Howard Pub Co, West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of a Positive Mom used book

Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very Good. 1582291632 Very Good Condition, Spine perfect, one page dog eared, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Ladd, Karol

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of a Positive Mom used book

Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power of a Positive Mom used book

Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power of a Positive Mom used book

The Power of a Positive Mom

by Karol Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781582291635 ISBN: 1582291632

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Stacy, The United States

"This book took me quite a while to finish. Admittedly, I had it in the car and was only reading it a few minutes here and there while waiting to pick up my kindergardener.

While it had many helpful ideas and tips- I would not say that there was ever a WOW moment. I am Catholic, but it was just a little too preachy for me. I did like how the author pulled stories both from the bible and other walks of life to demonstrate her key points.

So, what did I "learn" from this book?

Be quick with praise and encouragement.
Let them try different things to find out what they are good at.
Be thankful for what you have.
Be a fire builder: love your husband, respect him, enjoy him.
Friendship are important: make them a priority, build on common interests, encourage them.
Celebrate special days.
Read great books to your kids.
Be patient.
Discipline your child on the 3 d's: disobedience, disrespect, dishonesty. Find their motivation and use it. Make sure they understand why, dole out punishment quickly and without anger, renew the relationship.

Probably my favorite chapter was the one on making family traditions. Celebrate Birthdays- use a special plate, make their favorite meals, have parties. She then listed major holidays and various traditions you could start to make them special occasions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Stephenie, Valencia, CA

"Lots of good reminders in this book. The information is really nothing new, but the bibilcal references were helpful. A great book to use during your quiet time since it refers to many verses to look up and study. I recommend this for any Christian mom who's looking for a little inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Melissa, Madison, OH

"Moms really need this encouragement. Loved her humorous writing style. A very good book for frazzled moms!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By K, Pocatello, ID

"A really good Christian book. Although not written from an LDS POV, it was still very insightful!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Power of a Positive Mom by Karol Ladd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.