About this title: John Wimber's definitive healing manual, reissued with a striking contemporary new cover. John Wimber first witnessed the God's wonderful healing power when he prayed for his son who was covered in stings after being attacked by a swarm of bees. As the welts disappeared before his eyes he realised a miracle of God's grace was taking place, yet his church leaders had warned him to stay away from such - excessive - spiritual gifts. To this day, healing remains one of the most controversial, but perhaps least understood, practices in the Christian church. To help people better understand it, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1991-05-24
ISBN-13:9780060695415ISBN:0060695412
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 5/24/1991
ISBN-13:9780060695415ISBN:0060695412
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780340390900ISBN:0340390905
Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780340390900ISBN:0340390905
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1991-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060695415ISBN:0060695412
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060695415. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1987-05
ISBN-13:9780060695330ISBN:0060695331
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 01/10/1986
ISBN-13:9780340390900ISBN:0340390905
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"This book was a bit challenging to me. I had already read a good bit of Dallas Willard but was trying to overcome the results of my own prior deep conviction that all divinely manifested power had left with the death of the last person who was directly empowered by the original apostles and Paul.
Fortunately, Wimber starts with his own early experiences and deep struggles with much the same misunderstanding."
"I read this book twice! My first reading began in the appendix section and from there I read the chapters that caught my interest the most. I realized that a cursory reading would not be enough, so I reread the book cover to cover.
Reading John Wimber confronts my own notions about "divine healing" and how the Spirit of God works in a believer. Wimber was greatly influenced by the Theology of George E. Ladd's Kingdom of God teachings. This book makes me excited about getting in on all that God is doing, but at the same time it has made me question the relationship of healing and the atonement. Wimber has led me to further study of the Scriptures and other authors like Jack Deere, Ken Blue, Charles Kraft, John White...
I appreciated John Wimber's desire to be authentic and his concern for relationship rather than mere formula. He tried to avoid the entrappings of many faith healers like those in the Word of Faith Movement, better known as the health and wealth gospel.
"A great book on miraculous healing. The name of the book sounds sensationalist, but the book is actually very down-to-earth, informative, and scripturally based. I found it immensely helpful to my own limited understanding of this kind of ministry."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.