» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power healing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: John Wimber's definitive healing manual, reissued with a striking contemporary new cover. John Wimber first witnessed the God's wonderful healing power when he prayed for his son who was covered in stings after being attacked by a swarm of bees. As the welts disappeared before his eyes he realised a miracle of God's grace was taking place, yet his church leaders had warned him to stay away from such - excessive - spiritual gifts. To this day, healing remains one of the most controversial, but perhaps least understood, practices in the Christian church. To help people better understand it, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power healing used book

Power healing

by Wimber, John, and Springer, Kevin

price: $5.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340390900 ISBN: 0340390905

Description: Good. 304p. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Healing used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber

price: $5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060695415 ISBN: 0060695412

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Healing used book

Power Healing

by Wimber, John, and Springer, Kevin N, and Foster, Richard J (Introduction by)

price: $5.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060695415 ISBN: 0060695412

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power Healing

by Wimber, John, and Springer, Kevin N

price: $5.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 293 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power Healing

by Wimber, John; Springer, Kevin

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Good. Good Jacket. 293 pages, sporatic highlighting through the book, otherwise clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Healing used book

Power Healing

by Wimber, John, and Springer, Kevin N, and Foster, Richard J (Introduction by)

price: $7.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060695415 ISBN: 0060695412

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Healing new book

Power Healing

by John Wimber

price: $8.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060695415 ISBN: 0060695412

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Healing new book

Power Healing

by John Wimber; Kevin Springer

price: $8.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780060695415 ISBN: 0060695412

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Healing new book

Power Healing

by John Wimber; Kevin Springer

price: $9.77

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 5/24/1991 ISBN-13: 9780060695415 ISBN: 0060695412

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Healing (Hodder Christian Paperbacks) used book

Power Healing (Hodder Christian Paperbacks)

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780340390900 ISBN: 0340390905

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Power Healing (Hodder Christian Paperbacks) used book

Power Healing (Hodder Christian Paperbacks)

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Religious Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780340390900 ISBN: 0340390905

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Power Healing new book

Power Healing

by Wimber, John, and Springer, Kevin N, and Foster, Richard J (Introduction by)

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060695415 ISBN: 0060695412

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Power Healing new book

Power Healing

by Wimber, John / Springer, Kevin

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060695415 ISBN: 0060695412

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060695415. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Power Healing

by John Wimber; Kevin Springer

price: $29.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987-05 ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power Healing Signs and Wonders and Church Growth Part 2

by Wimber, John

price: $75.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Notebook Binder Publisher: Vineyard Mininstries International, Anaheim, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Healing (Hodder Christian Paperbacks) used book

Power Healing (Hodder Christian Paperbacks)

by Hodder & Stoughton Religious

price: $80.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wimber Kevin Springer Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780340390900 ISBN: 0340390905

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power Healing

by John Wimber, Kevin Springer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060695330 ISBN: 0060695331

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Power Healing (Hodder Christian Paperbacks) used book

Power Healing (Hodder Christian Paperbacks)

by Wimber, John; Springer, Kevin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 01/10/1986 ISBN-13: 9780340390900 ISBN: 0340390905

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Fred Morris, Hanford, CA

"This book was a bit challenging to me. I had already read a good bit of Dallas Willard but was trying to overcome the results of my own prior deep conviction that all divinely manifested power had left with the death of the last person who was directly empowered by the original apostles and Paul.

Fortunately, Wimber starts with his own early experiences and deep struggles with much the same misunderstanding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Jacquie, Mountain View, CA

"A must read for all who want to learn how to pray for others!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Darren, The United States

"I read this book twice! My first reading began in the appendix section and from there I read the chapters that caught my interest the most. I realized that a cursory reading would not be enough, so I reread the book cover to cover.

Reading John Wimber confronts my own notions about "divine healing" and how the Spirit of God works in a believer. Wimber was greatly influenced by the Theology of George E. Ladd's Kingdom of God teachings. This book makes me excited about getting in on all that God is doing, but at the same time it has made me question the relationship of healing and the atonement. Wimber has led me to further study of the Scriptures and other authors like Jack Deere, Ken Blue, Charles Kraft, John White...

I appreciated John Wimber's desire to be authentic and his concern for relationship rather than mere formula. He tried to avoid the entrappings of many faith healers like those in the Word of Faith Movement, better known as the health and wealth gospel.

more later..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2007
By Chris, Claremont, CA

"A great book on miraculous healing. The name of the book sounds sensationalist, but the book is actually very down-to-earth, informative, and scripturally based. I found it immensely helpful to my own limited understanding of this kind of ministry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Power healing by John Wimber, Kevin N Springer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.