|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Robert A Caro
About this title: Robert Caro's study reveals Robert Moses as a head of a state agency who seemed to wield more power than most elected officials, and who forever changed the public face of New York City. Moses is credited with building Lincoln Center, the United Nations, and Shea Stadium, among other projects. A fascinating study of personality, politics, and power--and the use of taxpayer money.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
(109 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780394480763
ISBN: 0394480767
Description: Fair. 0394480767 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Edging shows some bumping from storage. A modern classic. read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage with some pages beginning to curl. Creases on back cover. A modern classic. read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A. (1935-)
Edition: BC;
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: NF/VG; Vintage (1975), 8vo., xi, 1246+34 pp., maps, illus., biblio., notes, index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Robert A. Caro
Edition: Vintage Books Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Thick 8vo. A clean, tight, glossy softcover. no chipping or tears. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 1246 pgs. includes Index and black/white photographs. read more
|
|
The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Edition: LATER PRINTING
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: VG. 0394720245. read more
|
|
The Power Broker. Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Book is in Near Fine condition; just slight wear. 1, 246 pages plus index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Nile Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Robert A. Caro
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Edition: Vintage Books Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, N. Y.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Read the story about the man who "without ever having been elected to office...dominated the men who were...until he finally encountered....the only man whose power (and ruthlessness in wielding it) equalled his own. " Get this book today. It could be gone before you return. This 1100+ pages, plus notes and index will come to you completely intact even though it has seen many an interested reader through a quarter of a century. The cover has seen much ... read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 9 X 6 X 2. No conspicuous wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good. Illustrated with three sections of B/W photographs and seven maps. 1246 pages, selected interviews & bibliography, notes, plus index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 1162, xxxiv pp. illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. "Robert Moses held power in the state for 44 years, through the governorships of Smith, Roosevelt, Lehman, Dewey, Harriman and Rockefeller, and in the city for 34 years, through the mayoralties of La Guardia, O'Dwyer, Impellitteri, Wagner and Lindsay, He personally conceived and carried through public works costing 27 billion dollars--he was undoubtedly America's ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Robert A. Caro
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: History Book Club
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781582882611
ISBN: 1582882614
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1582882614. 1246 pages. read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25" 1246 pp. First thus. Maps, multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Some edge and corner wear. Bit of staining and soiling of text edges. Upper, front corner of spine slightly bumped. Same with lower back corner of spine, but less so. read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Good+ Somewhat shelfworn. Small dot at top of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0394720245. 1246 pages, plus index. Faint crease on front cover, and some light bumping at corners; else clean. Pages just a bit age-toned, but clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crossroad Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. 0394720245 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. 0394720245 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by
Caro, Robert A.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394720241
ISBN: 0394720245
Description: New. 0394720245 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
| | | |