New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A Caro

About this title: Robert Caro's study reveals Robert Moses as a head of a state agency who seemed to wield more power than most elected officials, and who forever changed the public face of New York City. Moses is credited with building Lincoln Center, the United Nations, and Shea Stadium, among other projects. A fascinating study of personality, politics, and power--and the use of taxpayer money.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $13.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394480763 ISBN: 0394480767

Description: Fair. 0394480767 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $14.24

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Edging shows some bumping from storage. A modern classic. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $14.24

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage with some pages beginning to curl. Creases on back cover. A modern classic. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro...

price: $14.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A. (1935-)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: BC; Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: NF/VG; Vintage (1975), 8vo., xi, 1246+34 pp., maps, illus., biblio., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Vintage Books Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Thick 8vo. A clean, tight, glossy softcover. no chipping or tears. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 1246 pgs. includes Index and black/white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: VG. 0394720245. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker. Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker. Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Book is in Near Fine condition; just slight wear. 1, 246 pages plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $15.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $16.44

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Vintage Books Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, N. Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Read the story about the man who "without ever having been elected to office...dominated the men who were...until he finally encountered....the only man whose power (and ruthlessness in wielding it) equalled his own. " Get this book today. It could be gone before you return. This 1100+ pages, plus notes and index will come to you completely intact even though it has seen many an interested reader through a quarter of a century. The cover has seen much ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A

price: $17.28

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A

price: $17.65

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $17.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 9 X 6 X 2. No conspicuous wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good. Illustrated with three sections of B/W photographs and seven maps. 1246 pages, selected interviews & bibliography, notes, plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 1162, xxxiv pp. illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. "Robert Moses held power in the state for 44 years, through the governorships of Smith, Roosevelt, Lehman, Dewey, Harriman and Rockefeller, and in the city for 34 years, through the mayoralties of La Guardia, O'Dwyer, Impellitteri, Wagner and Lindsay, He personally conceived and carried through public works costing 27 billion dollars--he was undoubtedly America's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $18.36

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert

price: $19.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582882611 ISBN: 1582882614

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1582882614. 1246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A

price: $19.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25" 1246 pp. First thus. Maps, multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Some edge and corner wear. Bit of staining and soiling of text edges. Upper, front corner of spine slightly bumped. Same with lower back corner of spine, but less so. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Good+ Somewhat shelfworn. Small dot at top of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0394720245. 1246 pages, plus index. Faint crease on front cover, and some light bumping at corners; else clean. Pages just a bit age-toned, but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $20.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. 0394720245 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $20.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. 0394720245 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $20.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. 0394720245 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book