» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A Caro

About this title: Robert Caro's study reveals Robert Moses as a head of a state agency who seemed to wield more power than most elected officials, and who forever changed the public face of New York City. Moses is credited with building Lincoln Center, the United Nations, and Shea Stadium, among other projects. A fascinating study of personality, politics, and power--and the use of taxpayer money.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $12.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582882611 ISBN: 1582882614

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $13.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. 0394720245 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $14.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good Condition. 0394720245 Previous owner's name in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker. Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker. Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books: Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 246 pages + 34 page Index. This book "tells the hidden story behind the shaping (and mis-shaping) of twentieth-century New York (city and state) and makes public what few have known: that Robert Moses was, for almost half a century, the single most powerful man of our time in New York, the shaper not only of the city's politics but of its physical structure and the problems of urban decline that plague us today. " VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses & the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Vintage trade paperbk. c.1975, 1st. prtg. this ed., 8vo. 1246+pp. VG+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker; Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker; Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Paperback--trade Publisher: Vintage Books,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1975. ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxxvii + 1246 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover with light shelf wear and light exterior soiling; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A

price: $16.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks and opens like a brand new book, no writing, marks or tears, little discernable cover wear, no remainder marks, not ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Second Wind, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $17.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 9 X 6 X 2. No conspicuous wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good. Illustrated with three sections of B/W photographs and seven maps. 1246 pages, selected interviews & bibliography, notes, plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

price: $17.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage, N.Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good Condition. 0394720245. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A

list price: $25.00

our price: $20.00

you save: $5.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25" 1246 pp. First thus. Maps, multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Some edge and corner wear. Bit of staining and soiling of text edges. Upper, front corner of spine slightly bumped. Same with lower back corner of spine, but less so. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York (Urban Studies & Biography) used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York (Urban Studies & Biography)

by Robert A. Caro

price: $23.66

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $23.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394720241 ISBN: 0394720245

Description: New. 0394720245 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394480763 ISBN: 0394480767

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition Stated Lacks jacket, there is a deep line in spine resulting from this tomes # of pages & having been left open flat but binding remains quite fim & solid, just slightly bumped corners, else very clean, name & note free. V/G in full black cloth 8vo 1246 pgs + index B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $25.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394480763 ISBN: 0394480767

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $27.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement with Alfred A. Knof, Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000QRHALE History Book Club, 2006. Hard cover, reprint of 1974 edition. VG condition in VG dust jacket; a nice clean copy. 1246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turgid Tomes, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $27.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582882611 ISBN: 1582882614

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394480763 ISBN: 0394480767

Description: VG/VG. 0394480767 fore edge spotting, not affecting text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394480763 ISBN: 0394480767

Description: VG/Good. 0394480767 CHIPS & CLOSED TEARS TO THE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $34.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Black Lettered Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394480763 ISBN: 0394480767

Description: Better Than Fair in Fair Plus Price Intact jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. 1, 246 pages, notes, plus index. Pages are general tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Hinges & binding straight, sewn signatures. Boards-good-, spine, edges and corners WORN. Massive work by renowned author Robert Caro, about Robert Moses and how he changed the face of New York. Black Cloth Illustrated with color map endpapers of Moses projects, B/W photos in three sections, five ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York new book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $34.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394480763 ISBN: 0394480767

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker; Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker; Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A. Caro

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1984. ISBN-13: 9780394480763 ISBN: 0394480767

Description: Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxxiii + 1246 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear but two small defects--a some exterior dampstaining (water splashed? ) with no other effect than discoloration, and a scrape across the front cover cloth (not deep enough to reach boards); hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good dust jacket with with the original price, with moderate wear but a cut cross the front panel with the loss of a small piece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York used book

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Caro, Robert A.

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582882611 ISBN: 1582882614

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked, with only slight handling wear. Francis Parkman Prize Edition. Color map endpapers. 1266pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Bill, Alameda, CA

"This is one of the most unforgettable and powerful books I have ever read. The story it tells is stunning and horrifying. I've known of the book for decades but was always put off by its length (nearly 1200 pages). It was an astonishing read and I'm actually sorry that Caro's editor cut the final manuscript by 40% (was over 2000 pages originally). I'll never look at New York or any major public work in the same way after reading this.

The only adjective I can think of to describe this book is "Shakespearean" - in terms of its scope of the story it tells, the power of the author's prose, and the character of its primary subject, Robert Moses. This is a book for the ages, and I have no doubt it will still be discussed many centuries from now. To say this is an epic masterpiece is an understatement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Roger, Ossining, NY

"Finally finished this classic biography of Robert Moses. After reading Robert Caro's bios of LBJ, I was not surprised by the depth of detail in this book. Mr. Caro certainly does not leave any doubt on his feelings about Mr. Moses and his policies. Since this book was written in 1974, NYC and the suburbs are still reeling from Mr. Moses carcentric transportation views. The Second Ave subway is just being built. The MTA is still in the red. Moses did a lot to build the NY Metro infrastructure but his style and policies in the long run probably did not make NYC a more livable city. I am glad to have read this book after hearing its praises for so many years. It is still hard to believe one man possessed so much power and was able to run rough shod over so many seemingly powerful people. An elderly gentleman saw me reading this book and told me about how Robert Moses in the 1930s tore down his family home in Sunset section of Brooklyn to build a highway! Moses is long gone but not forgotten."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"If there was ever an argument for corruption in government, it might be lurking in these pages. From what I have heard, Caro's portrayal of Moses may be a bit overblown, but this is one of those non-fiction books that is so compelling and so much fun to read that you end up feeling an intense loyalty to its particular version of the story -- regardless of how historically inaccurate it may be. Anyway, it is undisputed that New York looks the way it does today in large part thanks to Robert Moses. So if you are blessed with a disproportionate love for the city, you may also take disproportionate pleasure in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Mjackman, Detroit, MI

"Bob Caro has a readable way of drawing you into Moses' life story, and shows Moses' fascinating transformation from reformer to ramp-builder. I was unaware that progressives actually *embraced* the automobile and big plans to clear "slums" back in the "good old days." I guess lots of reformers came up saying, "You can't make an omelet without breaking a few eggs." (An apt epitaph for Moses.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York by Robert A Caro

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.