About this title: Robert Caro's study reveals Robert Moses as a head of a state agency who seemed to wield more power than most elected officials, and who forever changed the public face of New York City. Moses is credited with building Lincoln Center, the United Nations, and Shea Stadium, among other projects. A fascinating study of personality, politics, and power--and the use of taxpayer money.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781582882611ISBN:1582882614
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. 0394720245 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books:
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394720241ISBN:0394720245
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 246 pages + 34 page Index. This book "tells the hidden story behind the shaping (and mis-shaping) of twentieth-century New York (city and state) and makes public what few have known: that Robert Moses was, for almost half a century, the single most powerful man of our time in New York, the shaper not only of the city's politics but of its physical structure and the problems of urban decline that plague us today. " VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. read more
Edition: Early Printing
Binding: Paperback--trade
Publisher: Vintage Books,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1975.
ISBN-13:9780394720241ISBN:0394720245
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxxvii + 1246 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover with light shelf wear and light exterior soiling; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394720241ISBN:0394720245
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks and opens like a brand new book, no writing, marks or tears, little discernable cover wear, no remainder marks, not ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394720241ISBN:0394720245
Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 9 X 6 X 2. No conspicuous wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good. Illustrated with three sections of B/W photographs and seven maps. 1246 pages, selected interviews & bibliography, notes, plus index. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394720241ISBN:0394720245
Description: Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25" 1246 pp. First thus. Maps, multiple b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Some edge and corner wear. Bit of staining and soiling of text edges. Upper, front corner of spine slightly bumped. Same with lower back corner of spine, but less so. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394480763ISBN:0394480767
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition Stated Lacks jacket, there is a deep line in spine resulting from this tomes # of pages & having been left open flat but binding remains quite fim & solid, just slightly bumped corners, else very clean, name & note free. V/G in full black cloth 8vo 1246 pgs + index B&W photos. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: History Book Club by arrangement with Alfred A. Knof, Inc.
Description: Very Good. B000QRHALE History Book Club, 2006. Hard cover, reprint of 1974 edition. VG condition in VG dust jacket; a nice clean copy. 1246 pages. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Black Lettered Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394480763ISBN:0394480767
Description: Better Than Fair in Fair Plus Price Intact jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. 1, 246 pages, notes, plus index. Pages are general tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Hinges & binding straight, sewn signatures. Boards-good-, spine, edges and corners WORN. Massive work by renowned author Robert Caro, about Robert Moses and how he changed the face of New York. Black Cloth Illustrated with color map endpapers of Moses projects, B/W photos in three sections, five ... read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1984.
ISBN-13:9780394480763ISBN:0394480767
Description: Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxxiii + 1246 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear but two small defects--a some exterior dampstaining (water splashed? ) with no other effect than discoloration, and a scrape across the front cover cloth (not deep enough to reach boards); hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good dust jacket with with the original price, with moderate wear but a cut cross the front panel with the loss of a small piece. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: History Book Club, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781582882611ISBN:1582882614
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked, with only slight handling wear. Francis Parkman Prize Edition. Color map endpapers. 1266pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
"This is one of the most unforgettable and powerful books I have ever read. The story it tells is stunning and horrifying. I've known of the book for decades but was always put off by its length (nearly 1200 pages). It was an astonishing read and I'm actually sorry that Caro's editor cut the final manuscript by 40% (was over 2000 pages originally). I'll never look at New York or any major public work in the same way after reading this.
The only adjective I can think of to describe this book is "Shakespearean" - in terms of its scope of the story it tells, the power of the author's prose, and the character of its primary subject, Robert Moses. This is a book for the ages, and I have no doubt it will still be discussed many centuries from now. To say this is an epic masterpiece is an understatement."
"Finally finished this classic biography of Robert Moses. After reading Robert Caro's bios of LBJ, I was not surprised by the depth of detail in this book. Mr. Caro certainly does not leave any doubt on his feelings about Mr. Moses and his policies. Since this book was written in 1974, NYC and the suburbs are still reeling from Mr. Moses carcentric transportation views. The Second Ave subway is just being built. The MTA is still in the red. Moses did a lot to build the NY Metro infrastructure but his style and policies in the long run probably did not make NYC a more livable city. I am glad to have read this book after hearing its praises for so many years. It is still hard to believe one man possessed so much power and was able to run rough shod over so many seemingly powerful people. An elderly gentleman saw me reading this book and told me about how Robert Moses in the 1930s tore down his family home in Sunset section of Brooklyn to build a highway! Moses is long gone but not forgotten."
"If there was ever an argument for corruption in government, it might be lurking in these pages. From what I have heard, Caro's portrayal of Moses may be a bit overblown, but this is one of those non-fiction books that is so compelling and so much fun to read that you end up feeling an intense loyalty to its particular version of the story -- regardless of how historically inaccurate it may be. Anyway, it is undisputed that New York looks the way it does today in large part thanks to Robert Moses. So if you are blessed with a disproportionate love for the city, you may also take disproportionate pleasure in this book."
"Bob Caro has a readable way of drawing you into Moses' life story, and shows Moses' fascinating transformation from reformer to ramp-builder. I was unaware that progressives actually *embraced* the automobile and big plans to clear "slums" back in the "good old days." I guess lots of reformers came up saying, "You can't make an omelet without breaking a few eggs." (An apt epitaph for Moses.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.