» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

About this title: Catharism was a popular medieval heresy based on the belief that the creation of humankind was a disaster in which angelic spirits were trapped in matter by the devil. Their only goal was to escape the body through purification. Cathars denied any value to material life, including the human body, baptism, and the Eucharist, even marriage and childbirth. What could explain the long popularity of such a bleak faith in the towns of southern France and Italy? Power and Purity explores the place of cathar heresy in the life of the medieval Italian town of Orvieto. Based on extensive archival ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing, Carol

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/27/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Very Good. 0195149807 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $24.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: New. New unused book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing, Carol

price: $41.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780195063912 ISBN: 0195063910

Description: Fine. 0195063910 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $57.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing, Carol

price: $64.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: New. 0195149807 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing, Carol

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195063912 ISBN: 0195063910

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Power and Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power and Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $80.33

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195063912 ISBN: 0195063910

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Power and Purity (Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy) new book

Power and Purity (Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy)

by Lansing, Carol

price: $80.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195063912 ISBN: 0195063910

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 210x140. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (278) power and purity explores the place of cathar heresy in the life of a medieval italian town. based on archival research, it details the social makeup of the cathar community and argues that cathar beliefs about the body addressed questions about sexual difference and the structure of authority that were central to medieval italian life. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $111.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780195063912 ISBN: 0195063910

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing, Carol

price: $120.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195063912 ISBN: 0195063910

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $136.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780195063912 ISBN: 0195063910

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $8.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing, Carol

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195063912 ISBN: 0195063910

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195063910. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Power+Purity used book

Power+Purity

by Lansing

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $12.55

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Good. Underlining in pencil on first 30 pages, otherwise like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jimmy Metcalf, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $13.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing, Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Like New. New Ed. 2001. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Power and Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy, By Lansing used book

Power and Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy, By Lansing

by Lansing, Carol

price: $18.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24639515 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195149807. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing, Carol

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Good. 0195149807 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Lansing

price: $31.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195149807. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $32.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $33.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing,

price: $36.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy new book

Power & Purity Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing,

price: $40.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy used book

Power & Purity: Cathar Heresy in Medieval Italy

by Carol Lansing

price: $43.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195149807 ISBN: 0195149807

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.