» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poverty of Historicism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Poverty of Historicism

by Karl Popper

About this title: Karl Popper's The Poverty of Historicism is one of the most important books on the social sciences to have appeared since the Second World War. It is also the work of one of the most original minds of the twentieth century. At the time of its first publication in 1957, it was hailed by Arthur Koestler as 'probably the only book published this year which will outlive the century.' A devastating criticism of the idea that there are fixed laws in history and that human beings are able to predict them, Popper dedicated the book to all those 'who fell victim to the fascist and communist belief in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311260 ISBN: 006131126X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Karl R. Popper

price: $3.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Paperback. Former library book. Cover is significantly worn. Pages tanned and stamped along edges. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $3.50

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Reader copy. Softcover book in acceptable condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061311260 ISBN: 006131126X

Description: Good. Underlining to p.35. Top corner bumped. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Karl R. Popper

price: $5.78

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Name on front end sheet. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, some white splotches on the front cover(might be part of the design), and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780710046161 ISBN: 0710046162

Description: Very Good. 0710046162 Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism (Harper Torchbooks. the Academy Library)

by Karl R. Popper

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061311260 ISBN: 006131126X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: R&KP, London 1960 2nd. trade paperbk. prtg. 166pp. sp reinforced w/clear tape, G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a dark blue soft cover with white spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Mild edgewear; spine slightly browned; owner's name on front inner board; inner pages clean. Popper argues that historicism, or the idea of historical destiny, is a fundamentally flawed concept. 166 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Cover and corners worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by K. R. Popper

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1963 Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, England Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 166 pp. Clean, unmarked text. Smooth, uncreased cover. Shows some discoloration due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Karl R. Popper

price: $10.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. First Harper Torchbooks Edition.1964. Slight age toning to the edge of the text block and a small previous owners name on the title page. Otherwise the book is in new condition with unmarked inner text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poverty of Historicism used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Karl R. Popper

price: $11.77

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780415065696 ISBN: 0415065690

Description: Good. Cover has slight edge wear. Slight corner creasing or wear. Pages are yellowed, and a few have underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl Raimund, Sir

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Academic library markings. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 166 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl

price: $12.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780061311260 ISBN: 006131126X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Harper Torchbooks. the Academy Library, 1126. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty of Historicism

by Karl R. Popper

price: $13.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710046161 ISBN: 0710046162

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poverty of Historicism (Routledge Classics) new book

The Poverty of Historicism (Routledge Classics)

by Karl Popper

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278461 ISBN: 0415278465

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Karl Raimund Popper

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Routledge & Paul Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Ex-Library-Reprint--166 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing and light marking. The soft cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Karl R Popper

price: $15.87

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Paperback-Previous owner name on fep. otherwise internally clean. 1966 reprint. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by K. R. Popper

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ark Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780744800524 ISBN: 0744800528

Description: Fine. 0744800528. 166 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The Poverty of Historicism is a devastating criticism of the belief in the laws of history, laws of social development, or laws of progess. It exposes pernicuous and influential doctrines, and the ideologies erected on them. The book also includes a systematic and brief account of what the character and methods of the social sciences ought to be, and an indication of the kind of piecemeal political planning which these ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty of Historicism

by Karl R. Popper

price: $17.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780710046161 ISBN: 0710046162

Description: Acceptable. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poverty of Historicism new book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Popper, Karl, and Popper Karl

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278461 ISBN: 0415278465

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poverty of Historicism

by Karl R. Popper

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Beacon Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾; Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket has small tear on top edge and tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Blake, Newcastle, 02, Australia

"This was a remarkable little book with many interesting points, keen insights and worthy ideas. Popper writes with the clarity of thought and preciseness of meaning one would more expect of Russell.

Few of these main ideas are new to me (many of them are those I've previously defended in my own writing and dialogues), but Popper gives powerful, original and complex arguments for them.

A warning for some left-leaning readers that this book makes clear from the beginning Popper's distrust of communism. It is:

"In memory of the countless men and women of all creeds or nations or races who fell victim to the fascist and communist belief in Inexorable Laws of Historical Destiny.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By mahatma, banguntapan, bantul, Indonesia

"bila kita bisa mendapatkan satu saja angsa berwarna hitam, maka gagallah preposisi yang berbunyi angsa adalah sejenis bebek berleher panjang dan berwarna putih."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Nicky, Martin, TN

"I read this book because I had previously read After Virtue by Alasdair MacIntyre. MacIntyre incorporates Popper's argument against prediction of the future course of human events into his own critique of the social sciences.

Popper's philosophy of science, applied to the social sciences in this book, is interesting. I'm still trying to wrap my brain around some parts of it, but it was an enjoyable, intelligent read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Dudette, South Africa

"is this about the OLd lady with the Orange tree?? if its that one!!1 what a maste-piece!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Poverty of Historicism by Karl Popper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.