Description: Good. 0679401199 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679741739 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679401193ISBN:0679401199
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, light bump to one corner, no writing or marks, 1st Edition stated, tight and unmarked, hint edgewear to complete, bright Dust Jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679741732ISBN:0679741739
Description: Very Good. 0679741739 Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679401193ISBN:0679401199
Description: ISBN 0679401199. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679401193ISBN:0679401199
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679401199. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Knopf 1991.
ISBN-13:9780679401193ISBN:0679401199
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. ISBN: 0-679-40119-9. Remains of price sticker on DJ rear. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679401193ISBN:0679401199
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a study of the way in which poverty was regarded and addressed in late-nineteenth-century England, the Victorian era. The author discovers a commanding spirit of compassion accompanied by a proliferation of ideas and proposals designed to help those in poverty. They had a belief in the moral character of the poor and their capacity for improvement. This book is in great shape. The dust jacket is in very good condition with ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf: New York 1991
ISBN-13:9780679401193ISBN:0679401199
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in fine condition in a near fine dj. Traces poverty from Industrial Revolution. Speaks to moral imagination to the poor. 475 pages. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first edition, 475 pages. "Examining the work and thought of such diverse groups as missionaries for the Salvation Army, pioneers of the settlement house movement, charity organizers and housing reformers, religious socialists of every denomination, and secular socialists of varying ideologies (B. & S. Webb most notably), Himmelfarb identifies a unifying goal: to guide the impulse toward generosity into realistically beneficial channels. " read more
Edition: First edition. 1st edition stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679401193ISBN:0679401199
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pgs., very near new, dj bright shiny, under mylar. 475 p.; 1.54" x 9.51" x 6.66". read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679401193ISBN:0679401199
Description: N-Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. There is copy has a stain, the length of and the same color as the red cloth bindind. There is no indication that this copy was ever exposed to moisture which makes me think this may have happened during the binding process. Still a very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, first edition
Description: ISBN 0-679-70119-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 475pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly bumped at corners. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.