» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poverty and Compassion: The Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Poverty and Compassion: The Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Gertrude Himmelfarb

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Good. 0679401199 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $4.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741732 ISBN: 0679741739

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 475 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 475 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $7.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679741732 ISBN: 0679741739

Description: Very Good. 0679741739 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, light bump to one corner, no writing or marks, 1st Edition stated, tight and unmarked, hint edgewear to complete, bright Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741732 ISBN: 0679741739

Description: Trade paperback. Very Good with light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741732 ISBN: 0679741739

Description: Very Good. 0679741739 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991(91) ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Good plus or better, light shelfwear, spine ends bumped. Clean, bright and tight. Lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelbarb, Gertrude

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion, the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Gertrude Himmelfarb

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: ISBN 0679401199. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $13.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679401199. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion

by Himmelfarb Gertrude

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Knopf 1991. ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. ISBN: 0-679-40119-9. Remains of price sticker on DJ rear. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: F/VG+ xii, 475. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a study of the way in which poverty was regarded and addressed in late-nineteenth-century England, the Victorian era. The author discovers a commanding spirit of compassion accompanied by a proliferation of ideas and proposals designed to help those in poverty. They had a belief in the moral character of the poor and their capacity for improvement. This book is in great shape. The dust jacket is in very good condition with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf: New York 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in fine condition in a near fine dj. Traces poverty from Industrial Revolution. Speaks to moral imagination to the poor. 475 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $18.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1991 ISBN 0-679-40119-9 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion. the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $19.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. xxii, 475 pp (including Index). Binding: Maroon cloth spine with creme-colored paper-wrapped boards. Publisher: Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 1991.

Description: F/F. Essays on the era. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion. the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first edition, 475 pages. "Examining the work and thought of such diverse groups as missionaries for the Salvation Army, pioneers of the settlement house movement, charity organizers and housing reformers, religious socialists of every denomination, and secular socialists of varying ideologies (B. & S. Webb most notably), Himmelfarb identifies a unifying goal: to guide the impulse toward generosity into realistically beneficial channels. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: The Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude, and Green, Ashbel (Editor)

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st edition stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pgs., very near new, dj bright shiny, under mylar. 475 p.; 1.54" x 9.51" x 6.66". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Poverty and Compassion: The Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians new book

Poverty and Compassion: The Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $22.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741732 ISBN: 0679741739

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $23.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: N-Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. There is copy has a stain, the length of and the same color as the red cloth bindind. There is no indication that this copy was ever exposed to moisture which makes me think this may have happened during the binding process. Still a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion

by Himmelfarb, Gertrude

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, first edition

Description: ISBN 0-679-70119-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 475pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at corners; book lightly bumped at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poverty and Compassion: the Moral Imagination of the Late Victorians

by Gertrude Himmelfarb

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, England Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401193 ISBN: 0679401199

Description: Fine/Fine. review copy. embossed book plate.. 475 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.