About this title: Combining literary analysis, biography and history, this is a cultural portrait of the first half of the 20th century. As well as discussing Pound's poetry and his sources, it includes a biography of Pound and a series of essays on the parallel developments of Eliot, Joyce, Lewis and Williams.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1973-09-18
ISBN-13:9780520024274ISBN:0520024273
Description: Fair. Creasing on the spine. Fading/Dirt on the cover. Speckling and dirt on the front and top edge. Bottom edge has some wear. There is a name on the inside cover. There are some notes/highlights/underlines on the inside. Binding is a little loose. read more
Description: Tall SOFTCOVER, some shelf wear, rub, curl, tanning edges, VG-Shiny copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! University of California Press, 1973. Paperback. read more
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780520024274ISBN:0520024273
Description: Very Good/softcover. 0-520-02427-3 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1974
Description: Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with square spine and clean profusely illustrated text throughout. Quite attractive all around. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : University of California Press, 1974
ISBN-13:9780520024274ISBN:0520024273
Description: Softcover. Very Good--/No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo Long. General wear; cover lightly soiled, red marker lines along bottom edge, thumbwear. A couple of pages have underlining in pencil. Overall vg-. "Hugh Kenner's 'The Pound Era' could as well be known as the Kenner era, for there is no critic who has more firmly established his claim to valuable literary property than has Kenner to the first three decades of the 20th century in England...a demanding, enticing book that glitters at the same ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1971-06
ISBN-13:9780520018600ISBN:0520018605
Description: Good. Good hardcover in fair dj. Pages are clean and crisp; contains minor marking/underlining. End pages contain some writing. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780520018600ISBN:0520018605
Description: Good. Dust jacket soiled and worn, with loss on spine. Corners rubbed. Occasional underling (7-8 pages, English translation of a few Italian lines written in. 606 pages Critical look at modern literature, with Ezra Pound the central figure. read more
Edition: Second Printing, 1974
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Barkely and Los Angeles
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780520024274ISBN:0520024273
Description: Dave Comstock (Design) Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 606 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Ocasional pencil marginalia. Creasing along spine. read more
Description: Good; Collectible. 1971 1st edition University of California Press Hard Cover-dust jacket damaged but included-some wear to cover-front hinge not solid-owner's name inside cover-tanned page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a major work of Modernis read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of California
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good + Second Printing. VG+. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, no DJ, 606 pp, thick octavo, light edgewear with slight foxing to topedge, else a clean and tight copy. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780520024274ISBN:0520024273
Description: Very Good. 0520024273 606 pages, 8vo. First Paperback Edition, Second Printing, 1974. Includes notes and index, many b&w photographic prints. Minor shelfwear: light scuffing along edges, light tanning. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in very good condition. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780520024274ISBN:0520024273
Description: Good to Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 606 pgs including index with many b/w illustrations & photographs; white cover very soiled & scuffed with much wear & staining to edges & corners; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1971-06
ISBN-13:9780520018600ISBN:0520018605
Description: Good. Clean with no marks or inscriptions other than normal ex-lib marks. Moderate use wear. Dust jacket is preserved in library mylar cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520024274ISBN:0520024273
Description: Good. 0520024273 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"I put off reading this for years, Ezra Pound not seeming to me worth all those pages. I was wrong. Though Kenner didn't sell me on Pound necessarily, I am more appreciative."
"Here's proof that literary criticism can be sheer joy to read.
I might recommend this book for its literary merits alone--Kenner's prose has the depth, precision, and fun of Nabokov's--but the range of learning here is also quite stunning. It's an education. You may not always agree with Kenner's narrative of modernism, but he certainly makes a strong case for the centrality of Pound. As a bonus, you can move on to The Cantos afterwards and commence to make sense of them.
I envy those reading it for the first time, but the third and fourth readings ain't so bad either."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.