» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Potter's Manual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Potter's Manual

by Kenneth Clark, Bar

About this title: In this comprehensive guide to pottery Kenneth Clark explains with the help of practical and informative text together with step-by-step illustrations and examples of finished work the various aspects of pottery. These include techniques of wedge making, pinching, coiling, slab building, throwing, joining, moulding and turning.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters used book

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters used book

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters used book

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Potter's Manual

by Kenneth Clark

price: $4.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quantum Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811480 ISBN: 0785811486

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual used book

The Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good condition. Excellent information on all aspects of ceramics from clay bodies to building jigs for mold making and throwing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual used book

The Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $7.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. BC. Very Nice hardback. Moderate rubbing to unclipped jacket. Only slight bumping and rubbing to boards. Text is clean, unmarked. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical-Essential Reference for All Potters used book

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical-Essential Reference for All Potters

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $8.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc., Secaucus, New Jersey Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Good+/Good. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-library with usual markings, stickers, card pocket. Dust jacket in mylar protector, taped to covers. The pages are quite clean, crisp and tight, no other markings. There is a cover corner bump, and the dj protector has rubbing and shelf wear. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual used book

The Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Chartwell, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10" by 8" (4to). Black binding with silver title, clean and sturdy, 208 pages, mild shelf wear; jacket is clean, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter's Manual

by Kenneth Clark

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356153919 ISBN: 0356153916

Description: Very Good. A small message is within the inside cover. Fully Guaranteed. ORDER BEFORE 3PM FOR SAME DAY DISPATCH. OUR REPUTATION IS BUILT ON OUR SPEEDY DELIVERY SERVICE AND OUR CUSTOMER SERVICES TEAM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter's Manual

by Kenneth Clark

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356153919 ISBN: 0356153916

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Potter's Manual used book

Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Color and B & W Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine/Fine. This is a fully illustrated guide to pottery, packed with helpful hints for beginners. With just this book, a wheel, and a whole lot of mud, you'll be turning out beautiful pots in no time. This book contains illustrated, step-by-step instructions for throwing, coloring, and baking ceramic vessels. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Potter's Manual used book

Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0890096740. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Potter's Manual used book

Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 208 pp, 10" x 8", copy is in near-MINT condition, profusely illustrated. This is an essential reference for potters at all levels. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters used book

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters

by Kenneth Clark

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, New Jersey Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Presumed First Edition (1983). DJ intact with sunning; clay-stains on spine and front edge. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual used book

The Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 2001 reprint, 208 pages, over 400 illustrations. "Contents include: Clay-characteristics and uses; Techniques of making-step-by-step wedging. pinching, coiling, slab building, throwing, joining, molding and turning; Glazes; Pigments and stains; Techniques of decoration, including slip trailing, inlaying, sprigging, silk screen printing, stencils and sgraffito; Tools and equipment; Kilns and firing; Glossary. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual used book

The Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Seacaucus NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: 208 pages, numerous b/w, tinted and color illustrations, suppliers, glossary, brief bibliography, small 8vo; blue boards. Very good condition, nameplate inside front cover; dust jacket very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters used book

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Quarto. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 208 pp.; 2000 Reprint Edition of 1983 Original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $21.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macdonald, 1983

Description: First edition hardback Small quarto 208 pp Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter's Manual (a Quarto Book)

by Kenneth Clark

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780356093871 ISBN: 0356093875

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Potter's Manual used book

Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $22.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc., Edison, NJ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8 3/4 By 11 1/2" Fine/very good+, hard cover, dust jacket slightly rubbed. 208 pp. Numerous b&w photos and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Potter"S Manual

by Kenneth Clark

price: $24.61

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780356093871 ISBN: 0356093875

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $31.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780356153919 ISBN: 0356153916

Description: Fine. 0356153916 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Potter's Manual used book

The Potter's Manual

by Clark, Kenneth Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Bottom front corner bumped. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. Reprinted, 1995. OP ISBN-13: 9780890096741 208pp Synopsis An essential reference for all potters. Clear, easy-to-follow format with hundreds of step-by-step illustrations make this book a must for all workers in clay. 64 color pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters used book

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters used book

The Potter's Manual: Complete, Practical Essential Reference for All Potters

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780890096741 ISBN: 0890096740

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.