» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Potter on Potter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Potter on Potter

by Dennis Potter

About this title: Dennis Potter, British playwright, novelist and film-maker, talks about the early influences that shaped him and his career in this book that looks at Potter's pioneering use of non-naturalism, his self-reflexive subversion of film and TV cliches and his approach to sex, politics and religion. Dennis Potter is the author of "Pennies From Heaven" ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Potter on Potter

by Fuller, Graham (Editor), And Potter, Dennis

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter

by Fuller, Graham (Editor), And Potter, Dennis

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Dennis Potter

price: $4.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: As New. Appears to be unread, square and solid with no spine tilt or lean, dustjacket is sharp and clean; you'll be thrilled with this book! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor scuffing to jacket, a couple of very small tears. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter

by Fuller, Graham Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Faber and Faber c1993 first edition, hardcover, clean, bright; And solid, illustrated, VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD bright DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Dennis Potter

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First U.K. Edition. NF/VG. Hardcover, black cloth, DJ, 171 pp, b&w photos, two small closed tears on bottom edge cover of DJ, some edgewear/shelfwear, otherwsie a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $15.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Good. 057116367X Hardback in good condition. Slight wear to DJ. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter

by Fuller, Graham, (Editor)

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, UK Date Published: 1993

Description: 43 B/W Photos. NearFine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 171pp(Index) Price clipped & DJ nicked at top fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter,

by Fuller, Graham [Ed. ],

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, 1993, 171pp ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: hbk Illustr excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter [Dennis Potter, English Playwright]

by Graham Fuller, Editor

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: Faber and Faber, London-first edition ISBN: 057116367X Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, etc. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 172 pages. Forty-three b&w photographs (mostly production stills), filmography, bibliography, and index. If one writer embodies the unique character of British television drama, it is Dennis Potter. Here Potter talks about his early influences, his pioneering use of non-naturalism, his subversion of film and TV cliches, his controversial approach ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter

by Potter, Dennis. (Text) Fuller, Graham. (Ed. )

price: $500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER., LONDON Date Published: 1993

Description: SIGNED by Dennis Potter on an afixed bookplate on the front endpaper. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Small rubbed spot at bottom edge of spine on dj. ) A very uncommon signature. (LR) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Dennis Potter, Graham Fuller

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors) used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Dennis Potter

price: $2.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571170463 ISBN: 0571170463

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 22/03/1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 22/03/1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Very good. Very good overall condition GS53. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors) used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $5.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 06/06/1994 ISBN-13: 9780571170463 ISBN: 0571170463

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter

by Fuller, Graham (Ed)

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter

by Fuller, Graham (Ed)

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: A near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (some rubbing). Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Potter, Dennis; Fuller, Graham

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Very Good. 057116367X hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors)

by Dennis Potter~Graham Fuller

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: April, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover/Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 171 pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter

by Fuller, Graham (Editor), and Potter, Dennis

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Potter on Potter

by Fuller, Graham (Editor), and Potter, Dennis

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571163670 ISBN: 057116367X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.