|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Since its publication in 1988, "The Potted Herb has become a classic gardening and gift book. Beloved for its delicate line drawings and accessible size, this beginner's guide to growing your own herbs has sold more than 65,000 hard-cover copies. Now, in an affordable paperback format with a fresh cover design, the popular title will reach a new readership. Zabar, who tends to her own patio garden in Manhattan, writes in an engagingly personal tone about twenty-two varieties of herbs suitable for cultivating in containers. Included are instructions for training the plants into topiaries, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Potted Herb
(92 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 3-1-04
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: GOOD. Note-crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear to the covers including small cuts and tears, and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.88 lbs. read more
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Hardback in Decorated Boards.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1988-03-15
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Book, 104 pp. read more
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Abbie Zabar
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Abbie Zabar
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: New. 1584793554 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: Fine. 1584793554 Like new clean copy. There is a black line on the edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Abbie Zabar
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET NO JACKET. read more
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: New. 1584793554 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Abbie Zabar
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2004-03-01
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners, edges, and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 104pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nealsbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kenneth Szabo,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Abbie Zabar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1988-03-15
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Very Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 10.33 x 7.29 x 0.65. Nice Tight Clean copy! 104 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Stewart, Tabori & Cha
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Stewart, Tabori & Cha
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Potted Herb:
by
Abbie Zabar
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: New-Brand New- 104. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Very Good. 103 pgs. Previous owner's name on first page. Very light soiling to top edge of pages. Cover is slightly faded. Tight binding. **We are a small family business with 25 years experience in providing fine new and pre-owned books. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wood's Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Abbie Zabar. Very Good. No Jacket. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, lots of illustrations, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection. read more
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Near Fine/No DJ, as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1556700180 A lovely book, beautifully designed in the old style with cloth boards and paste-on art to front. Crisp and clean as a whistle. Gift inscription only fault. Beautifully illustrated throughout with drawings and nice decorative endpapers. From the beginning of herbs in the garden to potting your own and using them with delightful results. 104 pages. read more
|
|
Potted Herb [Hardcover] By Zabar, Abbie
by
Abbie Zabar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori Chang
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780297793908
ISBN: 029779390X
Description: Very Good. Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1988. No dust jacket, but book is in excellent condition! read more
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781584793557
ISBN: 1584793554
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Potted Herb
by
Zabar, Abbie
Edition: 3rd ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, NY
Date Published: 1983
Description: nf/no dj, in decorated boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kalapuya Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Potted Herb
by
Abbie Zabar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1988-03-15
ISBN-13: 9781556700187
ISBN: 1556700180
Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book without a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |