New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Potted Herb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Potted Herb

by Abbie Zabar

About this title: Since its publication in 1988, "The Potted Herb has become a classic gardening and gift book. Beloved for its delicate line drawings and accessible size, this beginner's guide to growing your own herbs has sold more than 65,000 hard-cover copies. Now, in an affordable paperback format with a fresh cover design, the popular title will reach a new readership. Zabar, who tends to her own patio garden in Manhattan, writes in an engagingly personal tone about twenty-two varieties of herbs suitable for cultivating in containers. Included are instructions for training the plants into topiaries, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Potted Herb used book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 3-1-04 ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: GOOD. Note-crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear to the covers including small cuts and tears, and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback in Decorated Boards. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1988-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Book, 104 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb new book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: New. 1584793554 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb used book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: Fine. 1584793554 Like new clean copy. There is a black line on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Abbie Zabar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb new book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: New. 1584793554 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb used book

The Potted Herb

by Abbie Zabar

price: $2.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb used book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners, edges, and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 104pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Abbie Zabar

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1988-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Very Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 10.33 x 7.29 x 0.65. Nice Tight Clean copy! 104 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb used book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Stewart, Tabori & Cha Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb used book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Stewart, Tabori & Cha Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb: new book

The Potted Herb:

by Abbie Zabar

price: $5.70

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: New-Brand New- 104. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Very Good. 103 pgs. Previous owner's name on first page. Very light soiling to top edge of pages. Cover is slightly faded. Tight binding. **We are a small family business with 25 years experience in providing fine new and pre-owned books. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb used book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Abbie Zabar. Very Good. No Jacket. 7 1/4 x 10 1/4. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, lots of illustrations, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb used book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Near Fine/No DJ, as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1556700180 A lovely book, beautifully designed in the old style with cloth boards and paste-on art to front. Crisp and clean as a whistle. Gift inscription only fault. Beautifully illustrated throughout with drawings and nice decorative endpapers. From the beginning of herbs in the garden to potting your own and using them with delightful results. 104 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Potted Herb [Hardcover] By Zabar, Abbie

by Abbie Zabar

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori Chang Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297793908 ISBN: 029779390X

Description: Very Good. Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1988. No dust jacket, but book is in excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb new book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb new book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781584793557 ISBN: 1584793554

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Potted Herb

by Zabar, Abbie

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 3rd ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: nf/no dj, in decorated boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Potted Herb used book

Potted Herb

by Abbie Zabar

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1988-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781556700187 ISBN: 1556700180

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book without a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Potted Herb