» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Postmodernism, or, The cultural logic of late capitalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Postmodernism, or, The cultural logic of late capitalism

by Professor Fredric Jameson

About this title: Jameson's study of the cultural, political and social implications of postmodernism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism. [Subtitle]: (Post-Contemporary Interventions) used book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism. [Subtitle]: (Post-Contemporary Interventions)

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight. 436pp, 8 color plates, 10+ black/white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions) new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions)

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $18.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New. 0822310902. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism used book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric; Jameson, Fredric & Stanley Fish

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Second Printing Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0822310902. Card covers are a little rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Spine is uncreased. Classic text on postmodernism. Post-Contemporary Interventions Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism: Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism used book

Postmodernism: Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1993 printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0822310902. Paperback. Very good.438 pages. Octavo. Scattered marginal brackets, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions) new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions)

by Fredric Jameson

price: $20.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions) used book

Postmodernism Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions)

by Fredric Jameson

price: $20.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Very Good. No underlining or notes. Bottom corner of front wrap shows small crease. Minor soiling to bottom edge of book block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric, Professor

price: $21.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822309291 ISBN: 0822309297

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 438 p. Post-Contemporary Interventions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism used book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $22.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice clean used copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $23.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822310907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric, Professor, and Fredric Jameson (Editor), and Stanley Fish (Editor)

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 461 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions) new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions)

by Fredric Jameson

price: $25.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism new book

Postmodernism Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $42.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VERSO BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780860915379 ISBN: 0860915379

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 449 pages. (449 pages) jameson's study of the cultural, political and social implications of postmodernism. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism used book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism [Post-Contemporary Interventions Series] used book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism [Post-Contemporary Interventions Series]

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, Second Printing Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Photographs. Near Fine. Stated second printing of first paperback edition, 1992. Bound in original gray wrappers lettered and ruled in white with full-color reproduction of Andy Warhol's "Diamond Dust Shoes, 1980" inset on front cover. Wrinkle to center of left edge of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism used book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press, NC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Very Good paperback. Few scattered pencil marks to the text. Light edge wear to the exterior, though no chips or tears. An attractive reading copy. 438 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism used book

Postmodernism Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: Fine. Small 4to xxii, 438 pp, introduction, 10 chapters, notes, index with color and b&w illustrations. Second Printing in Paperback, 1992. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capi new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capi

by Jameson, Fredric; Fredric Jameson And Ja

price: $19.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New. Now in paperback, Fredric Jameson's most wide-ranging work seeks to crystalize a definition of "postmodernism. " Jameson's inquiry looks at the postmodern across a wide landscape, from "high" art to "low, " from market ideology to architecture, from pa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Postmodernism Or the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism Post-Contemporary Interventions

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $20.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr (Tx) ISBN-13: 9780822309291 ISBN: 0822309297

Description: Fair. 0822309297 TITLE: PostmodernismAUTHOR: Jameson, FISBN 10: 0822309297ISBN 13: 9780822309291BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1991PAGES: 438DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions Series) new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions Series)

by Fredric Jameson

price: $20.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions Series) new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions Series)

by Fredric Jameson

price: $22.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions) new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions)

by Fredric Jameson

price: $22.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Postmodernism Or the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism Post-Contemporary Interventions

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $23.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke Univ Pr (Tx) ISBN-13: 9780822309291 ISBN: 0822309297

Description: Good. 0822309297 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions) new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions)

by Jameson, Fredric

price: $25.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New. 0822310902 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions) new book

Postmodernism, Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism (Post-Contemporary Interventions)

price: $26.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780822310907 ISBN: 0822310902

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Postmodernism: Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism used book

Postmodernism: Or, the Cultural Logic of Late Capitalism

by Fredric Jameson

price: $26.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780860915379 ISBN: 0860915379

Description: Fair. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Eric, Williamsburg, MI

"cultural theory"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Jerry, Oakland, CA

"that's the good stuff

aihwa/space"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By dkŪ, The United States

"Ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha... & etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Brian, Johnson City, NY

"When I stumbled on those all-too-rare fragments I could make any vague sense of (usually about Marx), I found this very, very interesting. It may be easier if you've read more then I have out of the dozens if not hundreds of novels, philosophy texts, and so on that he references. I've never even heard of half the people he seems to assume the reader is familiar with. I would be interested to read other pieces by Jameson if they focus in territory I'm more familiar with, but I'm pretty sure his writing is also just really bad, no matter how creative, well-read and thoughtful he is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Postmodernism, or, The cultural logic of late capitalism by Professor Fredric Jameson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.