» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Postillion Struck by Lightning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Postillion Struck by Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

About this title: 'At the top of the field the cottage roof stuck up with its chimney, and then the flint walls and the two rather surprised looking windows in the gable looking down to the farm. Round the cottage was a rickety wooden fence with bits of wire and an old bedstead stuck in it, and some apple trees and the privy with its roof of ivy and honeysuckle' A ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad, St Albans Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Good. 302p., [8]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Chatto and Windus, 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Taschenbuch Publisher: Panther / Granada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Very Good. 0586045694 Used book. Very good, some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030215117 ISBN: 0030215110

Description: Good. Used library book in good condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Postillion Struck By Lightning (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography) used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography)

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140105384 ISBN: 0140105387

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther / Granada ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Postillion Struck By Lightning used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753819302 ISBN: 0753819309

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther / Granada ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Postillion Struck By Lightning used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753819302 ISBN: 0753819309

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triad Granada (British) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: VG- Paperback/Affectionately recalls his early life in Sussex. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther, U.K. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $4.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Triad/Granada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Good. The pages within the book have turned yellow, some shelfwear and creases on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Postillion Struck By Lightning new book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $5.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753819302 ISBN: 0753819309

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Postillion Struck By Lightning used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $5.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753819302 ISBN: 0753819309

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A postillion struck by lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large print [ed.]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Magna Print Books, Bolton-by-Bowland Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780860091257 ISBN: 0860091252

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Very good PB. Slight wrapper edge rub. Tight clean text. No creases. Ex-Library with Minimal marks/stamps. 568p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Originally published: London: Chatto and Windus, 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $7.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Good. Yellowed Pages. Crease along spine and cover. Binding is tight, pages are intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cotell, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: SC Publisher: Triad/Granada, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: very good softcover (a little edge/corner wear) pp. 302. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $9.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PB ed. Penguin, 1988 268p.

Description: Biography. VG in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030215117 ISBN: 0030215110

Description: Good. Holt, Rinehart and Winston [Published date: 1977]. Hard cover, 268 pp. First printing (full number line). Good in good dust jacket. Blue paper over boards with maroon cloth and gold lettering on spine. Heavy rubbing to top edge with the paper rubbed off and bit of the underlying boards exposed. Light fading to top edge and light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Foxing along top and fore edges. Otherwise, pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a few small tears along the edges and light ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postillion Struck By Lightning used book

Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140105384 ISBN: 0140105387

Description: Very Good. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $10.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Triad Panther, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 302pp, 8 b/w photographic plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A Postillion Struck By Lightning (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography) used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography)

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140105384 ISBN: 0140105387

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A postillion struck by lightning

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Triad/Granada, U.K. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text. Binding okay. Pages tanned. Sturdy. Generalized wear to cover, creasing. 302p., [8]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Audience: General/trade. Originally published: London: Chatto and Windus, 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Postillion Struck By Lightning: a Memoir

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030215117 ISBN: 0030215110

Description: Near-Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice condition-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Price inside dustcover: $8.95-268 pages-Frontispiece photos of author as a young man-Illustrated with drawings-ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp (small) in book front and back-Tight spine- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Postillion Struck By Lightning

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780586045695 ISBN: 0586045694

Description: Good. Yellowing Pages-Spine Creased-Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2008
By Gavin, Suva, Fiji

"Have begun rereading Dirk Bogarde's autobiographical works, with this, the first installment. The reminiscences are vaguely thematic, based as they are around Mr. Bogarde's early golden years. The childhood he led must have been idyllic, and was from the way he sets it out in this book. In the later books in the sequence things take a different turn. In this all is rosy and rose-tinted. Enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  16 out of 16

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.