Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. 255 p. illus. 21 cm. Aspects of life at home and abroad as reported for the most part in the author's columns in the San Francisco chronicle. read more
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 255 p. illus. 21 cm. Aspects of life at home and abroad as reported for the most part in the author's columns in the San Francisco chronicle. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, 1st edition, DJ is price clipped otherwise has only minor wear and still very attractive, interior clean, binding tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY and CO INC
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. First Edition, gift inscription on 2nd free endpage else interior clean, binding tight, in blue cloth over yellow cloth spine, blue spine lettering; page lightly age-toned; DJ panels attractive, spine is spotted, chipped at head, all four flap corners are clipped, but original price intact. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edges & endpapers browning. Prev. owners bookplate on front pastedown. Tiny chip to edge of front pastedown. Dust jacket moderately chipped and rubbed; spine is darkened. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1953
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has moderate wear. jacket. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
Description: NY: Doubleday, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. The jacket is faded and soiled on the spine and has a little edge wear, otherwise very good. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Jacket. Signed by Author Signed by the author on second blank page. Minimal wear, solid and near fine in attractive, very good, lightly used, price-clipped dustwrapper. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00252 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781104835835ISBN:1104835835
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00254 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. P. 255. Slight wrinkling of upper corner of book jacket. Price has been cut away from the inside of the jacket. Pencil notation at the upper right corner of the flyleaf. A selection of humorous articles originally appearing in the San Francisco Chronicle. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.