About this title: This highly critical analysis of Russia under Boris Yeltsin argues that his efforts to modernize and privatize the economy were seriously flawed. Medvedev asserts that Yeltsin did not understand the magnitude of the change, moved too quickly, and in doing so turned over huge sectors of the economy to friends who profited.The author asserts that Yeltsin's programs resulted in widespread corruption and a huge flow of capital out of the country into private bank accounts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780231106078ISBN:0231106076
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 11-15-00
ISBN-13:9780231106061ISBN:0231106068
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.66 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780231106078ISBN:0231106076
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition Expedited shipping available *** L07D Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780231106061ISBN:0231106068
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Brand new item! Light dust jacket shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 0 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 0231106068 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0231106076 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2002-10-15
ISBN-13:9780231106078ISBN:0231106076
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.