» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Post-Soviet Russia: A Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Post-Soviet Russia: A Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev, Professor George Shriver (Translator)

About this title: This highly critical analysis of Russia under Boris Yeltsin argues that his efforts to modernize and privatize the economy were seriously flawed. Medvedev asserts that Yeltsin did not understand the magnitude of the change, moved too quickly, and in doing so turned over huge sectors of the economy to friends who profited.The author asserts that Yeltsin's programs resulted in widespread corruption and a huge flow of capital out of the country into private bank accounts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231106078 ISBN: 0231106076

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev, Roy Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Medvedev, Roy; Shriver, George

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 11-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.66 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 10-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231106078 ISBN: 0231106076

Description: FINE. Crisp, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! 1.13 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Medvedev

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231106078 ISBN: 0231106076

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition Expedited shipping available *** L07D Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia. a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era used book

Post-Soviet Russia. a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by Medvedev, Roy A.

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 394 pp. Notes, index. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia: A Journey Through the Yeltsin Era new book

Post-Soviet Russia: A Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, and Shriver, George, Professor (Translated by)

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Brand new item! Light dust jacket shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia new book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Medvedev; Translator-George Shriver

price: $46.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780231106078 ISBN: 0231106076

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia new book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Medvedev; Translator-George Shriver

price: $95.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Professor Roy Medvedev

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 0 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia [Hardcover] By Medvedev, Roy; Shriver, George used book

Post-Soviet Russia [Hardcover] By Medvedev, Roy; Shriver, George

by Translator-George Shriver

price: $4.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Like New. Nice Copy, Ex-Library, No Writing or Highlighting-very little wear, ; isbn 0231106068. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epiphany Networks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Medvedev

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231106078 ISBN: 0231106076

Description: Very Good. New Ed. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era used book

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $14.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era used book

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $14.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $15.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Good. 0231106068 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $15.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231106078 ISBN: 0231106076

Description: Good. 0231106076 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era used book

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by R Medvedev

price: $17.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era used book

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by R Medvedev

price: $17.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era used book

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by R Medvedev

price: $17.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Medvedev

price: $21.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 15 November, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Good. 0231106068. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia: A Journey Through the Yeltsin Era new book

Post-Soviet Russia: A Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, and Shriver, George, Professor (Translated by)

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Medvedev; Translator-George Shriver

price: $40.41

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780231106078 ISBN: 0231106076

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era used book

Post-Soviet Russia: a Journey Through the Yeltsin Era

by Medvedev, Roy; Shriver, George (Translator)

price: $43.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780231106061 ISBN: 0231106068

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Post-Soviet Russia used book

Post-Soviet Russia

by Roy Medvedev

price: $49.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231106078 ISBN: 0231106076

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.