» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Post Office

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Post Office

by Charles Bukowski

About this title: This legendary Henry Chinaski novel is now available in a newly repackaged trade paperback edition, covering the period of the author's alter-ego from the mid-1950s to his resignation from the United States Postal Service in 1969.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Post Office used book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780876850862 ISBN: 0876850867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office used book

Post Office

by Charles Bukowski

price: $6.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2002-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780876850862 ISBN: 0876850867

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office used book

Post Office

by Charles Bukowski

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 2002-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780876850862 ISBN: 0876850867

Description: Very Good. Clean trade paperback with light usage wear. Tight and square with no spine creases. Cover is light blue paper, and shows slight soiling from handling. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa CA, 1999. Later printing. 196 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office: a Novel new book

Post Office: a Novel

by Charles Bukowski

price: $7.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061177576 ISBN: 0061177571

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office new book

Post Office

by Charles Bukowski

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780876850862 ISBN: 0876850867

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office new book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061177576 ISBN: 0061177571

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Post Office new book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780876850862 ISBN: 0876850867

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Post Office: a Novel new book

Post Office: a Novel

by Charles Bukowski

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061177576 ISBN: 0061177571

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office new book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061177576 ISBN: 0061177571

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061177576. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virgin Publ, London Date Published: 1995

Description: Vg in lightly worn covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office new book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Pr Date Published: 1980-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780876850862 ISBN: 0876850867

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780876850862. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office new book

Post Office

by Charles Bukowski

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780876850862 ISBN: 0876850867

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office used book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Ecco/HarperCollins, 2002. ISBN-13: 9780876850862 ISBN: 0876850867

Description: 8vo., 196pp., soft cover. Fine. ISBN: 0876850867. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Post Office:

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $21.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VIRGIN BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780753518168 ISBN: 0753518163

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. Henry chinaski is a lowlife loser with a hand-to-mouth existence. his menial post office day job supports a life of beer, one-night stands and racetracks. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Post Office (Italian Language Text)

by Charles Bukowski

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ugo Guanda Editore Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788860880048 ISBN: 8860880041

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, paperclip mark on rear cover-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office used book

Post Office

by Charles Bukowski

price: $124.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Books Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780876850879 ISBN: 0876850875

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $150.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melbourne House, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780861610273 ISBN: 086161027X

Description: Octavo, 160 pp. Hardbound red paper covered boards, gilt title at spine. Fine dust jacket with cartoon illustration to the front panel, large photo of Bukowski on the back. Minor bump to foot of spine, spot of discoloration to ffep, but otherwise about fine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Post Office

by Charles Bukowski

price: $200.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press 1971 Date Published: 1971

Description: ISBN. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Limited to 2000 copies. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with fade to covers and spine, water stain on back cover, brown spotting to edges, some light brown stains to a few interior pages, owner's inititials and date on first two front endpapers, red dye from back free endpaper has bled a bit to adjoiningpages caused by the afore mentioned water stain, rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Post Office used book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melbourne House, (London) Date Published: (1980)

Description: Second English edition. Very slightly cocked thus near fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Post Office

by Charles Bukowski

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: London Magazine Editions, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A pretty copy of the 1974 1st UK edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Octavo, 149 pgs. The great Bukowski's very first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Appledore Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $275.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Magazine Editions, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First UK edition of the Buk's first and perhaps greatest novel. Fine in fine unclipped jacket, and uncommon thus. Highly recommended. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $500.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Later printing from 1984 of the author's best known work. A fine copy in boards in fine acetate wrapper. This copy nicely INSCRIBED "For Mary (last name darkened out), This book about the worst job I ever had. Hope there are some laughs, Charles Bukowski" Also with his little man drawing below his signature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Post Office

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $5,583.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1971

Description: Octavo. Original cloth-backed boards printed in red white and blue, red endpapers. Housed in a blue cloth slipcase. The odd spot to the odd page, spine rather faded, tips lightly rubbed, boards somewhat tanned and marked. Very good. First edition, first printing, signed issue being one of 250 numbered copies case bound and signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Post Office: a Novel new book

Post Office: a Novel

by Bukowski, Charles

price: $8.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061177576 ISBN: 0061177571

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Post Office: a Novel new book

Post Office: a Novel

by Charles Bukowski

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061177576 ISBN: 0061177571

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061177571. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Ryan, The United States

"After years of struggling in the post office and the race track, Charles Bukowski wrote a stunning novel about a man who struggles at the post office and the racetrack.

With letters in his hands and a hangover in his head, protagonist Hank Chinaski spends the duration of Post Office (Ecco, ISBN: 0061177571, 1991) doing one of those two things in addition to sex. With a life that parallels that of creator Charles Bukowski, Chinaski toils away in the post office for years, wondering what can rebuild a broken man. And, more importantly, if any man is worth rebuilding.

Chinaski and Bukowski

Hank Chinaski and Hank Charles Bukowski can be used interchangeably, and both (or either, really) are the embodiment of freedom trying to exist in a society with an underlying sense of order permeating everything.

Chinaski appears in several other novels and short stories of Bukowski, such as Ham On Rye and Hot Water Music. Post Office doesn't show the details of growing up in angst as Ham On Rye does, nor does it show the near-satisfied old man that Chinaski would become, as seen in Hot Water Music. Instead, the reader finds Chinaski at a crossroads, building up to something better.

A Quickly Read Diary

This is such a sparse, quick read with an odd diary-type tone that a reader may not know what to make of it as she reads. The short chapters within the sections read exactly like journal entries: not too much detail, just enough to refresh the memory for later reading.

The Grime and Dirt of Hank Chinaski

Post Office gives the reader about a decade and a half of Chinaski's life in 200 pages (with a huge font that can easily be read in three hours or less). Chinaski is the sort of anti-hero who's hard to invent in writing. He doesn't care about anything he can't fight with, drink down, or pick up.

There are parts of the book that make Chinaski morally repulsive. His faux-rape of a mentally unstable woman is the most offending section, making it hard to like the guy. However, he can also be sweet, thinking of his daughter when he had a butcher's knife to his throat and having all of his relationships end in an state of neutrality. There's rarely hatred or love in his writing, despite his actions. He's just living, and really, what more can be asked of him?

This may not be the best writing ever, but that's hardly the point. People like Chinaski/Bukowski don't come along all that often, and to have this sort of a reference point in regard to purity and its clash with humanity is a gift that everyone should be grateful for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Nathan, Winter Garden, FL

"My first outing with a Charles Bukowski novel. No poetry of his in my past. I watched Barfly on cable about seven or eight years ago. That was my only previous exposure, and I can't remember a thing about that movie.

The book is a quick read. As you can see from my profile here, I consumed it in a day. His vocabulary is small, but that's what usually makes a book quick. The writing is punchy and terse.

The story, which is very auto-biographical, is highly entertaining. Bukowski/Chinaski is a rough and ready drunkard, working at the post office in order to buy booze, buy things for his women, and bet on horse races. Sounds riveting to me!

As this was Bukowski's first novel, I can't help but feel that it originally lacked a message, a purpose. Sure, the purpose is he took all this experience and made a novel out of it. Since he is now a renown author the message makes sense, but only in retrospect. Oh well, some people can predict the future I guess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By James, Covington, KY

"Drinking, job-quitting, womanizing.

I like reading books with experiences far removed from my own.

I didn't like it so much at the beginning; it was hard to get a grip on the character - who I assume is a just slightly altered Bukoswki. I think it's that his D, JQ, and W wasn't as predictable or simple as I had expected.

It had echoes of a 110-page version of Catfish, the straight-forward, this-is-what-I-am, D-JQ-W novel.

Maybe I'm just geographically in the right location: probably the Northernmost part of the country to think it honestly is The South. I can see this being taken differently if I'd grown up in an urban metropolis. City Novel vs Southern Novel would be an interesting scenario.

For me, and possibly because of Catfish, the Southern stance is what it came across as - which I think yields a certain amount of innocenct, what-do-you-expect-from-me charm to its debauchery.

(I imagine this may be one of those authors where I only need to read one of the author's novels because they're all just revisions and reworkings of the same idea, but I'm going to give Ham and Factotum a try.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Infecteddaemon, Oakland, CA

"Memoirs of a Dirty Old Man. That pretty much says it all about the book, the over fictionalized autobiography of a Henry Chinaski (that we all know if Charles Bukowski). Its the style of the "American Novel", like Hemingway, like Vonnegut. Its concise, direct to the point, and uses common everyday language to the best of its effect. Very similar to Hemingway, he has a rosy out view of life. Like Vonnegut, he slaps you around with poignant truisms. Unlike both, he is much more profane; very much like a funny old drunkard.

Personally, I hate the guy's poetry. I think poetry is something more than just a damn short story chopped up into verse. What I have to admit is that the guy is one hell of a writer.

I don't find his writing shocking at all, truth be told, I only find him sincere. In any case, this book is a fine example of the Laureate low life's work. I don't hold the drinking against him, who would? Without it, we would have never enjoyed his books. Besides that, who can really say to another man how he is supposed to live?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Post Office by Charles Bukowski

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ham on Rye

Ham on Rye

by Charles Bukowski

see all from $4.45!

new only from $6.82!

Women

Women

by Charles Bukowski

see all from $4.20!

new only from $8.08!

Factotum

Factotum

by Charles Bukowski

see all from $5.95!

new only from $7.92!

Notes of a dirty old man

Notes of a dirty old man

by Charles Bukowski

see all from $7.92!

new only from $8.97!

Hollywood

Hollywood

by Charles Bukowski

see all from $6.70!

new only from $9.08!

Ask the dust

Ask the dust

by John Fante

see all from $3.37!

new only from $8.18!