» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Wen C Fong, James C Y Watt

About this title: Emperor Ch'ien-lung, who ruled China from 1736 to 1795, amassed an extensive collection of Chinese art which today forms the core of the holdings of the National Palace Museum, Taipei. Drawing on this rich resource, this work provides a history of imperial Chinese art and culture from the Neolithic period to 18th century. It reproduces some of the great monuments of Chinese culture: key works by leading calligraphers of the T'ang dynasty, life-size imperial portraits from the Sung to the Ming period, and some of the finest examples of imperial ceramics, textiles and other decorative arts from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Fong, Wen C, And Watt, James C Y, And Kuo Li Ku

price: $83.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Wen Fong; James C. Y. Watt; Corporate Author-Guo Li Gu Gong Bo Wu Yuan; Corporate Author-Kuo Li Ku Kung Po Wu Yuan

price: $82.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Wen Fong; James C. Y. Watt; Corporate Author-Guo Li Gu Gong Bo Wu Yuan; Corporate Author-Kuo Li Ku Kung Po Wu Yuan

price: $99.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Like New. Ship US Customer Only and Media Mail Only! ! Hardback w/ DJ. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Bookplate on first blank page. Otherwise, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei [ 1st ] used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei [ 1st ]

by Wen Fong; James C. Y. Watt; Guo Li Gu Gong Bo Wu Yuan (Corporate Author); Kuo Li Ku Kung Po Wu Yuan

price: $260.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc / Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: 0810964945. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. 648 pages. Published on the occasion of the 1996 Metropolitan Museum of Art show of the Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei. Some minor wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. [ VERY HEAVY-PLEASE CONTACT FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING QUOTE] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Fong, Wen C

price: $71.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Kuo Li Ku Kung Po Wu Yuan, Wen C. Fong, James C. Watt (Contributor)

price: $71.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Good. 0810964945. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Fong, Wen C. And James C.Y. Wyatt

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan / Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: A fine copy in a clean, unclipped dust jacket. Cloth. 31 cm, xv + 648 pp., 357 color and black & white plates throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures from the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Fong, Wen C, and Watt, James C Y, and Kuo Li Ku Kung Po Wu Y Uan

price: $119.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Just like a new book-.-. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei By Fong new book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei By Fong

by Wen Fong; James C. Y. Watt; Corporate Author-Guo Li Gu Gong Bo Wu Yuan; Corporate Author-Kuo Li Ku Kung Po Wu Yuan

price: $160.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (ART) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Wen Fong

price: $172.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Possessing the Past Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Fong, Wen & James C. Y. Watt; Yuan, Guo Li Gu Gong Bo Wu & Kuo Li Ku Kung Po Wu Yuan

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0810964945. 4to. 648 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei used book

Possessing the Past: Treasures From the National Palace Museum, Taipei

by Fong, Wen And James C. Y. Watt

price: $96.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams,, New York: Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780810964945 ISBN: 0810964945

Description: Fine copy in very slightly scuffed dustwrapper with small line of fading near spine. With 600 illustrations, 436 in colour, 7 maps, bibliography, contributors include Ching Lin-sheng, Wai-Kam Ho and Richard M Barnhardt amongst others, 600 pp, large quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.