» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Positronic Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Positronic Man

by Isaac Asimov

About this title: Based on an Asimov short story, "The Bicentennial Man". When NDR 113 came off the assembly lines of the United States Robots and Mechanical Men Corporation it was no more than a positronic brain cased encased in a more-or-less humanoid-looking housing. But NDR 113 was no ordinary robot.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Positronic Man

by Robert Silverberg

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553561210 ISBN: 0553561219

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Positronic Man

by Robert Silverberg

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553561210 ISBN: 0553561219

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Positronic Man, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: $4.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553561210 ISBN: 0553561219

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Positronic Man, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: $4.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553561210 ISBN: 0553561219

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0385263422 The covers have a little shelf wear. There are library stamps on the title page and back endpaper and on the top of the spine of the pages, library stickers on the back cover, a library call number sticker on the spine, a library pocket on the back endpaper, and is covered in plastic library covering. This novel is about a robot who has capabilities beyond any other ever created, and is known as Andrew, and his struggle to become human. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $6.38

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Chivers Audio Books Date Published: 7/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780786299751 ISBN: 0786299754

Description: Good. 0786299754 Used library item with stamps & stickers. good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac And Silverberg, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foundation Book / Doubleday Date Published: c1993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A nice clean, bright, solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Positronic Man used book

Positronic Man

by Silverberg, Robert. Asimov, Isaac

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BkClubEd Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Pub, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: DALEY, Joanne Dust Jacket Art. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 204pg GOLD spine titles on BLACK hard covers. Unclipt Dust Jacket DESIGN shows shadow man on blue background. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket lightly scuffed, minor chipping at spine tips. Boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Positronic Man, the used book

Positronic Man, the

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Book Club Edition Publisher: Doubleday Foundation Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition: Doubleday Foundation: 02037: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Dust Jacket: Cover Artist: Daley, Joann / Lebbad, Jim. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $10.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The positronic man

by Asimov, Isaac, and Silverberg, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575047006 ISBN: 0575047003

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 223p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac & Robert Silverberg

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: F/F in Mylar. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, FINE/FINE IN MYLAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg).

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575047006 ISBN: 0575047003

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1st edition, Fine in Very Good DJ with surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac And Robert Silverberg

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780575047006 ISBN: 0575047003

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. DJ lightly rubbed, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Positronic Man used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac And Robert Silverberg

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, Date Published: [1993] ISBN-13: 9780385263429 ISBN: 0385263422

Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#106727) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Positronic Man [Large Print] By Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

by Isaac Asimov; Robert Silverberg

price: $28.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Curley & Assoc Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780792720720 ISBN: 0792720725

Description: Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, LARGE PRINT, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office 7: 00 am daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac And Robert Silverberg

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, Date Published: 1992

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#91586) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Positronic Man

by Asimov, Isaac. & Silverberg, Robert

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY. NY 1994

Description: First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Tobias, Springville, UT

"great story about civil rights, and what it means to be human. The movie Bicentennial Man is based on this book, as was the general concept of I, Robot. This has to be one of my new favorites in Scifi."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Jane, Vacaville, CA

"This is a good book about how to define what it means to be human. The story is touching and thought provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Alexander, The United States

"Having watched "The Bicentennial Man" before reading this book, I knew what to expect. However, the fact that a direct book-film translation is nearly impossible, I was happy to find that the novel is far more logically sentimental and less humorous. Andrew Martin is a character that should be remembered like Harry Potter, he's the underdog with a simple advantage: Love and Imagination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Lloyd, Bridgeville, PA

"The story on which this novel is based was one of my favorites in all of Asimov's robot stories. Asimov and Silverberg employ an admirable protagonist, some hard SF, and many parallels to our own journeys as men and women to churn out an amazingly readable tale.

This book is simply an exapanding of Asimov's story "The Bicentennial Man" (and a great one, at that) and probably my favorite work of Asimov's since I've started reading him.

Even if you're not a fan of sci-fi, this is one of those books that you could read and be pleased with. I recommend doing so..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Positronic Man by Isaac Asimov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Currents of Space

Currents of Space

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.48!

Forward the Foundation

Forward the Foundation

by I Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.62!

Robots of Dawn

Robots of Dawn

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Robots and Empire

Robots and Empire

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.10!

Pebble in the Sky

Pebble in the Sky

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.93!

Stars Like Dust

Stars Like Dust

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.21!