About this title: Though the legendary actor dwells on the current events of the years covered by this journal, he also delves into his own long and storied past in these pages. His reactions to the death of Princess Diana, the election of Tony Blair, and the scandal of President Clinton's affair stand alongside his meditations on theater and his expositions on growing old. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13:9780140299649ISBN:0140299645
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780241137888ISBN:0241137888
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1999-12
ISBN-13:9780786220939ISBN:0786220937
Description: Very Good. Large Print, X-Library w/ library markings, pgs clean & tight, laminated coverFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback; Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140299649ISBN:0140299645
Description: As New. 0140299645. New, unread. Lightly soiled bottom edge. 246 pp, index.; 5" x 7 3/4" read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780241137888ISBN:0241137888
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light reading creases on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. Faint marking of the page edges on the longest side. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are very clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780241137888ISBN:0241137888
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780241137888ISBN:0241137888
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780140299649ISBN:0140299645
Description: Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 246 pages. Small trade size. Pictorial cover. 'These journal entries are comprised of Sir Alec Guinness's observations on Britain during the tumultous times of Princess Diana's death and the election of Tony Blair...' Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780241137888ISBN:0241137888
Description: Good. Tanning to edges EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780241137888ISBN:0241137888
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780241137888ISBN:0241137888
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.