» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal 1996-98

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal 1996-98

by Sir Alec Guinness

About this title: Though the legendary actor dwells on the current events of the years covered by this journal, he also delves into his own long and storied past in these pages. His reactions to the death of Princess Diana, the election of Tony Blair, and the scandal of President Clinton's affair stand alongside his meditations on theater and his expositions on growing old. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98

by Guinness, Alec, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98

by Guinness, Alec, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98

by Alec. Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal, 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal, 1996-98

by Alec Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9780786220939 ISBN: 0786220937

Description: Very Good. Large Print, X-Library w/ library markings, pgs clean & tight, laminated coverFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal, 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal, 1996-98

by Alec Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786220939 ISBN: 0786220937

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98

by Alec. Guinness

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Guinness, Alec

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: As New. 0140299645. New, unread. Lightly soiled bottom edge. 246 pp, index.; 5" x 7 3/4" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance: A Journal 1996-98

by Guinness, Alec, Sir

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance new book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Guinness, Alec

price: $3.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: New. 0140299645 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 445001904 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance new book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Guinness, Alec

price: $3.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: New. 0140299645 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 447000089 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance new book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Guinness, Alec

price: $3.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: New. 0140299645 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 447000128 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance new book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Guinness, Alec

price: $3.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: New. 0140299645 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 446000582 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Guinness, Alec

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. PO' name inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alec Guinness a Journal 1996-1998 Positively Final Appearance [Import] used book

Alec Guinness a Journal 1996-1998 Positively Final Appearance [Import]

by #Value!

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Fine. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $11.99

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light reading creases on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. Faint marking of the page edges on the longest side. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are very clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance: a Journal 1996-98

by Guinness, Alec

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299649 ISBN: 0140299645

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 246 pages. Small trade size. Pictorial cover. 'These journal entries are comprised of Sir Alec Guinness's observations on Britain during the tumultous times of Princess Diana's death and the election of Tony Blair...' Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Good. Tanning to edges EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance. a Journal 1996-98 used book

A Positively Final Appearance. a Journal 1996-98

by Alec Guinness

price: $13.22

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Quality Paperbacks Direct, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. A second volume of Sir Alec's journal. 246pp. Inscription on half title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Positively Final Appearance used book

A Positively Final Appearance

by Alec Guinness

price: $13.31

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241137888 ISBN: 0241137888

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.