Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Wouldn't it be nice if there was a book that listed just about every child-raising problem one could imagine, in alphabetical order so it could be easily found--and included suggestions that would help prevent such problems in the future? Now there is such a book, and many of its answers utilize the Positive Discipline Principles.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Positive Discipline A-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
(85 available copies)
Page 1 of 4
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Nelsen, Jane, Ed.D., M.F.C.C., And Lott, Lynn
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Nelsen, Jane, Ed.D., M.F.C.C., And Lott, Lynn
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Nelsen, Jane, Ed.D., M.F.C.C., And Lott, Lynn
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more
Positive Discipline A-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Nelsen, Jane, Ed.D., M.F.C.C., and Lott, Lynn, M.A., M.F.C.C., and Glenn, H Stephen, Ph.D.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some shelf wear and an ink mark on back cover, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Positive Discipline Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Renee's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Nelsen, Jane; Glenn, H. Stephen; Lott, Lynn, M.A., M.F.C.C.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prima Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Ed.D., Jane Nelsen; Lott, Lynn; Glenn, H. Stephen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very Good. 1559583126 Paperback. Binding and Pages: Excellent. Cover: Very Good. Thanks for your business! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Ed.D., Jane Nelsen; Lott, Lynn; Glenn, H. Stephen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very Good. 1559583126 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Ed.D., Jane Nelsen; Lott, Lynn; Glenn, H. Stephen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Fine. 1559583126 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Jane Nelsen Ed.D.; Lynn Lott; H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993-05-07
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems (Positive Discipline)
by
H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems (Positive Discipline)
by
Jane Ed.D. Nelsen, Lynn Lott, H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems (Positive Discipline)
by
Jane Ed.D. Nelsen, Lynn Lott, H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems (Positive Discipline)
by
Jane Ed.D. Nelsen, Lynn Lott, H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems (Positive Discipline)
by
Jane Ed.D. Nelsen, Lynn Lott, H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems (Positive Discipline)
by
Jane Ed.D. Nelsen, Lynn Lott, H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Positive Discipline A-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Nelsen, Jane, Ed.D., M.F.C.C.; Lott, Lynn, M.A., M.F.C.C.; Glenn, H Stephen, Ph.D.
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prima Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. MED TB: wear, cerases, some writin inside back cover. 354 p.; index read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends ,
ID,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Jane Nelsen Ed.D., Lynn Lott, H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Jane Nelsen Ed.D., Lynn Lott, H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems (Positive Discipline)
by
Jane Ed.D. Nelsen, Lynn Lott, H. Stephen Glenn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Good. Highlighting. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems...
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very good. Softcover; edges have very slight crimping; no marks or writing; RTB553. read more
Positive Discipline A-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Nelsen, Jane, Ed.D., M.F.C.C., and Lott, Lynn, M.A., M.F.C.C., and Glenn, H Stephen, Ph.D.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB911. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Positive Discipline Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Ed.D., Jane Nelsen; Lott, Lynn; Glenn, H. Stephen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very Good. 1559583126 Great condition book with mild wear. Shop & Save With US. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks ,
NV,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Nelsen, Jane / Glenn, H. Stephen / Lott, Lynn, M.A., M.F.C.C.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Prima Pub
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than creasing to back cover, book is clean and tight. 354 pages with index. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
captnbook ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Positive Discipline a-Z: 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Ed.D., Jane Nelsen; Lott, Lynn; Glenn, H. Stephen
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prima Lifestyles
Date Published: 5/7/1993
ISBN-13: 9781559583121
ISBN: 1559583126
Description: Very Good. 1559583126 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X501A. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Chanelle ,
Smithfield, UT
"Finally, a book that has everyday problems listed in alphabetical order so you can look up the problem you're experiencing at the moment (tattling, forgetting, chores, etc etc) and get suggestions on how to handle it in a loving, positive way. It's taught me to "sit back, chill out, and think of your children as cute and adorable like when they were babies" and to "talk less, act more". Love it."
rating
3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Suzanne ,
Oklahoma City, OK
"Some of the sections were helpful (e.g., the best way to use time outs) but did not cover some problems in detail as I had hoped."
rating
4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Stacey ,
The United States
"I like that this book is broken down into everyday problems and positive ways to handle them--the reason I give it so many stars. At times, the suggestions are a bit simplistic though. Still it is a great resource for parents."
rating
4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Kristin ,
The United States
"This is my new favorite parenting book. It's filled with practical advice that coincides with my personal parenting philosophies. I would recommend this one to parents everywhere!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Positive Discipline
by
Jane Nelsen, Ed.D., M.F.C.C.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $3.79!
Raising Self-Reliant Children in a Self-Indulgent World: Seven Building Blocks for Developing Capable Young People
by
H Stephen Glenn, Ph.D., Jane Nelsen, Ed.D., M.F.C.C.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
Positive Discipline A-Z, Revised and Expanded 2nd Edition: From Toddlers to Teens - 1001 Solutions to Everyday Parenting Problems
by
Jane Nelson, Ed.D., Ed., Jane Nelsen, Ed.D., M.F.C.C., Lynn Lott, M.A., M.F.C.C.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $5.16!
Positive Discipline for Preschoolers, Revised 2nd Edition: For Their Early Years - Raising Children Who Are Responsible, Respectful, Andresourceful
by
Jane Nelsen, Ed.D., M.F.C.C., Cheryl Erwin, M.A., Roslyn Duffy
see all
from $1.99!
1-2-3 Magic: Effective Discipline for Children 2-12
by
Thomas W Phelan, PhD
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.89!