» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies

by Juan G Costa (Editor), Joao Costa (Editor)

About this title: This is a collection of previously unpublished articles focusing on the following aspects of Portuguese syntax: clause structure, clitic placement, word order variation, pronominal system, verb movement, quantification, and distribution of particles. The articles are written within the principles and parameters framework and contrast Portuguese with other Romance languages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn... new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn... new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn... used book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn... new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn... used book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

by Joao Costa

price: $5.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies used book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies

by Costa, Joao

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax, 304 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. 0195125762 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) used book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Fine. 0195125762 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) (Paperback) new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) (Paperback)

by Costa, Joao

price: $7.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative... new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative...

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, no spine or shelf wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative... new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative...

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, no spine or shelf wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative... new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative...

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, no spine or shelf wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) used book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

by Editor-Joao Costa

price: $26.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 26/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

price: $68.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax (New Comparative Studies) new book

Portuguese Syntax (New Comparative Studies)

by Costa, Jo~Ao

price: $68.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (310) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies

by Costa, Juan G (Editor), and Costa, Joao (Editor)

price: $132.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

by Editor-Joao Costa

price: $134.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) used book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

by Joao Costa

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies used book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies

by Costa, Joao, Ed

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Oxford UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies

by Costa, Ed. Joao

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: 195125762. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) used book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

by Editor-Joao Costa

price: $21.26

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Portuguese Syntax used book

Portuguese Syntax

by Costa, Joao (Edit).

price: $35.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: 2000. Oxford University. Softback. Book-VG. 9.5x6.5. 304pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax) new book

Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: New. 0195125762. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Portuguese Syntax New Comparative Studies used book

Portuguese Syntax New Comparative Studies

by Joćo Costa,

price: $43.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195125764 ISBN: 0195125762

Description: USED in USED jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.