About this title: The Chuck Close portrait -- larger than life, deceptively straight forward -- has long been a staple of modern art's iconography. Close's work, which is often of friends and fellow artists, has been the source of many monographs and numerous prominent exhibitions. Until now, however, few have known that the painter has been documenting his subjects' words, and not just their faces. This book, which contains conversations between Close and many of the best known artists of our time, adds another dimension to the portraits for which Close is known, and is an important and intriguing document in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.R.T. Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780923183172ISBN:0923183175
Description: Very Good. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Ex-library copy with very minimal markings. Only a sticker on first end page and a stamp on back inside bd. Clean covers, lower ft. tip has a light bite mark, probably a dog bite. Fine interior, clean, bright and tight pages, unmarked. read more
Description: New. 0923183183 A.R.T. Press softcover, in shrinkwrap, No marks or damage...Brand New...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.R.T. Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780923183172ISBN:0923183175
Description: Illustrated. Fine. 8.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the illustrated cover and spine. Chuck Close in coversation with 27 of his subjects. 704 pages + artist's works. 1st edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: A.R.T. Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: FINE in None called for jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. Large, thick and heavy 4to (3Kg), 704pp plus plates...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, cover corner tips very slightly bumped else FINE+, as new, an un-or barely-read copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.R.T. Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780923183172ISBN:0923183175
Description: Fine (Book Condition) AS NEW. Text clean. Binding tight. [ Our rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. R. T. Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780923183172ISBN:0923183175
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0923183175. BRAND NEW hardcover with no remainder mark. Still in shrink wrap-except for front board corners poking out. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 12.5 x 1.75 x 9 Inches; 704 pages; Chuck Close's frighteningly intimate, deceptively straightforward portraits have become an indelible part of American art iconography. In The Portraits Speak, Close applies his close-range approach to interviews with artists he has painted over the years, including ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ART Press, NY
Date Published: 1997
Description: Used; Very Good. No Jacket. Hard cover copyright 1997, A.R.T. Press, NY. Binding is tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Small ding to lower spine and slight scratches to back cover, otherwise little shelf wear. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: A.R.T. Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780923183172ISBN:0923183175
Description: Over 400 Color & b/w Illustrations. Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) Folio-over 12"-15" Tall (small thin) Slight rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly at edges); slight bumping to upper right corners; else a near fine copy internally. [34], x, 704, [34] pages. Conversations and portrait reproductions juxtaposed; subjects include Paul Cadmus, Philip Glass, Nancy Graves, Alex Katz, Roy Lichtenstein, Lucas Samaras, Cindy Sherman, William Wegman, and others. Edited, with a preface and acknowledgments, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.