» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation with 26 of His Subjects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation with 26 of His Subjects

by Chuck Close, Joanne Kesten (Editor)

About this title: The Chuck Close portrait -- larger than life, deceptively straight forward -- has long been a staple of modern art's iconography. Close's work, which is often of friends and fellow artists, has been the source of many monographs and numerous prominent exhibitions. Until now, however, few have known that the painter has been documenting his subjects' words, and not just their faces. This book, which contains conversations between Close and many of the best known artists of our time, adds another dimension to the portraits for which Close is known, and is an important and intriguing document in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Chuck Close

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.R.T. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Good. 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.R.T. Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Very Good. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Ex-library copy with very minimal markings. Only a sticker on first end page and a stamp on back inside bd. Clean covers, lower ft. tip has a light bite mark, probably a dog bite. Fine interior, clean, bright and tight pages, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

price: $27.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780923183189 ISBN: 0923183183

Description: Very good. Moderate general wear. Nice, solid used book. Fine interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portraits Speak: in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck / Joan Kesten (Ed. )

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: A.R.T. Press, NY c.1997, 8-3/4” x12” glossy boards, 704+pp. many illusts. NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects new book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck; Hickey, Dave; Bartman, William; Kesten, Joanne

price: $34.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A.R.T. Press ISBN-13: 9780923183189 ISBN: 0923183183

Description: New. 0923183183 A.R.T. Press softcover, in shrinkwrap, No marks or damage...Brand New...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

price: $41.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Very Good. Moderate external wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck. Edited By Joanne Kesten

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: A.R.T. Press, New York Date Published: (1997)

Description: First edition. Wrappered edition. The slightest of wear, a very near fine copy. Signed by editor Joanne Kesten. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.R.T. Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 8.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the illustrated cover and spine. Chuck Close in coversation with 27 of his subjects. 704 pages + artist's works. 1st edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portraits Speak-Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subject

by [ Close, Chuck ] Intro By Dave Hickey, Edited By Joanne Kesten

price: $81.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: A.R.T. Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: FINE in None called for jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. Large, thick and heavy 4to (3Kg), 704pp plus plates...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, cover corner tips very slightly bumped else FINE+, as new, an un-or barely-read copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Chuck Close

price: $9.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A. R. T. Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780923183189 ISBN: 0923183183

Description: Fine. 0923183183. Folio. 0923183183. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.R.T. Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Very Good. Light wear and scratching to covers, internally fine, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck; Lisa Lyons And Robert Storr

price: $33.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.R.T. Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Fine (Book Condition) AS NEW. Text clean. Binding tight. [ Our rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Hickey, Dave; Close, Chuck; Kesten, Joanne; Bartman, William

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc, Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780923183189 ISBN: 0923183183

Description: Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects new book

The Portraits Speak Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Close, Chuck; Kesten, Joanne & Dave Hickey

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. R. T. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0923183175. BRAND NEW hardcover with no remainder mark. Still in shrink wrap-except for front board corners poking out. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 12.5 x 1.75 x 9 Inches; 704 pages; Chuck Close's frighteningly intimate, deceptively straightforward portraits have become an indelible part of American art iconography. In The Portraits Speak, Close applies his close-range approach to interviews with artists he has painted over the years, including ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects...

by Chuck Close

price: $47.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART Press, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Used; Very Good. No Jacket. Hard cover copyright 1997, A.R.T. Press, NY. Binding is tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Small ding to lower spine and slight scratches to back cover, otherwise little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Chuck Close

price: $53.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.R.T. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Kesten, Joanne

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.R. T, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Corners bumped, otherwise vg. Cloth. Folio, 703 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects new book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Chuck Close

price: $80.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.R.T. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by [Close, Chuck] Kesten, Joanne (Editor); Fogel, Maggie (Editor)

price: $80.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: A.R.T. Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Over 400 Color & b/w Illustrations. Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) Folio-over 12"-15" Tall (small thin) Slight rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly at edges); slight bumping to upper right corners; else a near fine copy internally. [34], x, 704, [34] pages. Conversations and portrait reproductions juxtaposed; subjects include Paul Cadmus, Philip Glass, Nancy Graves, Alex Katz, Roy Lichtenstein, Lucas Samaras, Cindy Sherman, William Wegman, and others. Edited, with a preface and acknowledgments, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Chuck Close

price: $87.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A.R.T. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923183189 ISBN: 0923183183

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects new book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Chuck Close

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A.R.T. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780923183189 ISBN: 0923183183

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects used book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

by Chuck Close

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780923183172 ISBN: 0923183175

Description: Acceptable. Minor wear, tight binding, clean interior, first page torn out. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects new book

The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His Subjects

price: $67.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780923183189 ISBN: 0923183183

Description: New. BRAND NEW PAPERBACK, STILL IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINK WRAP. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DELIVERY. INTERNATIONAL ORDERS WELCOMED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beacon Hill Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.