» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Portraits of Extraordinary Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Father William Maestri has written verbal portraits of 24 fascinating women in the Bible, pointing out their virtues and vices, strengths and weaknesses, isolating their essences in the conviction that each has something to offer in terms of example.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages) used book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages)

by William F. Maestri; Marilyn Carter Rougelot; Illustrator-Marilyn Carter Rougelot

price: $14.17

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Signed by Author on half title page. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages) new book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages)

by William F. Maestri; Illustrator-Marilyn Carter Rougelot

price: $16.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages) new book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages)

by William F. Maestri; Illustrator-Marilyn Carter Rougelot

price: $16.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Portraits of Extraordinary Women new book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women

by Maestri, William F, Reverend, and Bosworth, Sheila (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: Rougelot, Marilyn Carter. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Portraits for the Ages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages) used book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages)

by William F. Maestri (Author), Marilyn Carter Rougelot (Author, Illustrator)

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Pub Co Inc, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Signed by Author & Illustrator Clean and tight gray book with gilt titles in a dust jacket. Has owner's name and address on front endpaper. Bottom edge a little rubbed. Dust jacket has some light scuff marks but is clean with no tears. Looks great in a Brodart mylar protectiver cover. Both artist and author signed on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages) used book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages)

by William F. Maestri, Marilyn Carter Rougelot

price: $8.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: Good. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages) used book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages)

by William F. Maestri; Marilyn Carter Rougelot; Illustrator-Marilyn Carter Rougelot

price: $10.79

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: Very Good. Signed by author. Cover has light wear. Pages are clean and great condition. (hbp) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Portraits of Extraordinary Women new book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women

by Maestri, William F.; Rougelot, Marilyn C

price: $15.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PELICAN PUB CO LA GRETNA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: This volume paints realistic portraits of twenty-four women of the Bible from a modern-day perspective. All is here to ponder: courage and cowardice; grace and sin; hope and despair; failure and the power to begin anew. These women are models for us... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages) new book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages)

by William F. Maestri, Marilyn Rougelot, Marilyn Carter Rougelot

price: $16.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages) new book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women (Portraits for the Ages)

by William F. Maestri

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Portraits of Extraordinary Women used book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women

by Maestri, William F, Reverend, and Bosworth, Sheila (Foreword by)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: Rougelot, Marilyn Carter. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. very nice clean. little wear, signed by author & illustrator on fly dated. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Portraits for the Ages. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Portraits of Extraordinary Women new book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women

by William F. Maestri, M.C. Rougelot

price: $29.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Portraits of Extraordinary Women used book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women

by Maestri, William F.

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PELICAN PUBS. CO., GRETNA LA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565542426 ISBN: 1565542428

Description: VG/VG. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. ILLS. BY MARILYN CARTER ROUGELOT. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 117 PAGES. LOWER CORNERS BUMPED. STICKER RESIDUE ON BACK OF JACKET. ISBN; 1-56554-242-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women

by Maestri, William F. (Text); Rougelot, Marilyn Carter (Illustrator).

price: $73.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Signed by both the artist and the author. A gallery of portraits of Biblical women including Eve, Judith, Tamar, Mary Magdalene, Mary, Deborah, and Salome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portraits of Extraordinary Women

by Maestri, William F.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pelican Publishing Co, Gretna, La Date Published: 1997

Description: Marilyn Carter Rougelot. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.