» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Portraits from North American Indian Life

by Edward Curtis

About this title: The monumental classic capturing the spirit of the Indian lifestyle has returned in its original epic splendor. More than 80 portraits preserve the beauty and pathos of Native Americans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & W Visual Library, [s.l. ] Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780891040033 ISBN: 089104003X

Description: Very Good. xvi, 176 p. : chiefly ill.; 23 x 31 cm. A selection of plates from the author's The North American Indian, supplemental vols. Reprint of the ed. published by Outerbridge & Lazard, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

price: $6.47

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579126803 ISBN: 1579126804

Description: Acceptable. Corner tips of cover and pages curl up slightly. Cover has fold/crease lines. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

price: $6.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BBS Publishing Corp ISBN-13: 9781579126803 ISBN: 1579126804

Description: Good. 1579126804 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Lower back cover has been ripped. WITH SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

price: $6.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: BBS Publishing Corp Date Published: 1972-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781579126803 ISBN: 1579126804

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corp ISBN-13: 9781579126803 ISBN: 1579126804

Description: Very Good. 1579126804 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers of book, may have tear in dust jacket, small ding at corner or spine. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 68. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outrbridge & Lazard, N. Y Date Published: 1972

Description: Good/ As Is / No Dust jacket. The binding is weak but completely intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits from North American Indian life

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A & W Visual Library, [s.l. ] Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780891040033 ISBN: 089104003X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Crisp and clean and unmarked except for a book plate on the inside cover. xvi, 176 p. : chiefly ill.; 23 x 31 cm. Includes Illustrations. A selection of plates from the author's The North American Indian, supplemental vols. Reprint of the ed. published by Outerbridge & Lazard, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chrysanthemum Designs, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Edward Sheriff Curtis

price: $9.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780883940044 ISBN: 0883940043

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

price: $14.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: BBS Publishing Corp Date Published: 1972-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781579126803 ISBN: 1579126804

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Edward S. Curtis

price: $19.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780890099582 ISBN: 0890099588

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Contains 81 magnificent photos taken by Curtis. A beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits from North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward Sheriff Introductions by A.D. Coleman & T.C. McLuhan

price: $21.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780890099582 ISBN: 0890099588

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A very fine--new--volume! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Edward S. Curtis

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing / Tess Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781603760812 ISBN: 1603760814

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Native Studies This copy is very clean tight and unmarked....it is a remainder and has a remainder stamp on the FEP.....the dust cover has a tiny spot from the price sticker. a very large beautiful copy full of the original portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & W Visual Library Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780891040033 ISBN: 089104003X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 089104003X. Cover has edgewear and slight damage to front top corner.; 9" tall x 11.75" wide; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S

price: $28.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Secaucus, New Jersey Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780890099582 ISBN: 0890099588

Description: [1972] Hard cover & dustjacket. Size: 12" wide x 9-1/4" high. Condition of book: Faint, almost not noticeable rubbing marks (impressions) to cover; hint of shelfwear (again, almost not noticeable); very light age toning, mostly to edges; else Near Fine. NOT a "remainder, " NOT a book club; NOT a library book. NO bookplates; NO torn pages; NO writing or marks. No cracked binding. All pages present. Dustjacket: Rubbed marks (impressions); faint aging marks; else overall Very Good Plus (NO tears; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Siedlecki Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S.; Intro By A. D. Coleman And T. C. McLuhan

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & W Visual Library ISBN-13: 9780891040033 ISBN: 089104003X

Description: Edward S. Curtis. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. C. 1972. Rubs to extremities, small dampstain at lower corners of first and last few pages. A former price in red ink at top corner of first page. No prev. owner name. Illus. with sepia tone reprints of Curtis' Native American portraits. (xvi) 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S. /Coleman, A.D. (Intro)/McLuhan, T.C. (Intro)

price: $32.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: A&W Visual Library/Promontory Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780891040033 ISBN: 089104003X

Description: VG/no dust jacket. xvi, 176 p., photos, 4to oblong; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A&W Visual Library, United States Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780891040033 ISBN: 089104003X

Description: Oblong 4to. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a previous owner's inscription penned to front endpaper. Beautifully reproduced full-page duotone plates of Curtis' works, with introductions by A.D. Coleman and T.C. McLuhan. 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Portraits From North American Indian Life used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780890099582 ISBN: 0890099588

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. Blue paper-covered boards with white spine lettering. Wear to spine ends and corners. Interior unmarked and clean. Binding solid, although lacking tightness due to length of the pages. Short tear to the paper at the base of the rear hinge. Jacket clipped with minor soiling to panels, edgewear and ruffling, and a crease along the rear panel. 176 pp., filled with Curtis' signature full-page photos in reproduction. Oblong 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $58.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780883940778 ISBN: 0883940779

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Wonderful, very large book of portraits, frameable quality. Clean, good binding. some bumping to corners. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S. /Coleman, A.D. (Intro)/McLuhan, T.C. (Intro)

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780883940044 ISBN: 0883940043

Description: Good/no dust jacket, covers dirty, wear to extremities, short tear to head/tail of spine, gift inscription on front endpaper. xvi, 176 p., photos, folio oblong illustrated boards; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Edward Curtis

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth spine with gold lettering overlayed on pictorial boards Publisher: promontory press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. A beautiful large, full page format, collection of curtis photographs with 88 sepia toned plates. This oblong folio measures 18'' X 14 3/4'', 176 pages on heavy guage paper. Introductions by A.D. Coleman and T.C. McLuham. Text is in unblemished condition with pictorial board clean but showing several pin-head spots. There is a small, neat four word inscription on front endpaper. Includes X-Folio postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $76.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780890099582 ISBN: 0890099588

Description: Good. 0890099588 hardback, light cover wear, clean pqges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward Sheriff

price: $79.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883940044 ISBN: 0883940043

Description: Very Good. 0883940043 Promontory Press reprint. Oversized Folio. Some spotting, rubbing and sunning to boards, bumps and dents to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits From North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward S.

price: $83.96

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promonotory Press NYC Date Published: 1972

Description: Introductions by A.D. Coleman and T.C. McLuchan. Reprint. Landscape folio. xv + 176pp. 88 sepia reproductions. Spine loose, original ills. boards, minor browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portraits from North American Indian Life

by Curtis, Edward Sheriff

price: $94.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883940044 ISBN: 0883940043

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A Good Copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Nick, Portland, OR

"Curtis' prints are beautifully rendered in this amazing oversize volume."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Leslie, Chicago, IL

"Amazing photographs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.