About this title: The monumental classic capturing the spirit of the Indian lifestyle has returned in its original epic splendor. More than 80 portraits preserve the beauty and pathos of Native Americans.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: A & W Visual Library, [s.l. ]
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780891040033ISBN:089104003X
Description: Very Good. xvi, 176 p. : chiefly ill.; 23 x 31 cm. A selection of plates from the author's The North American Indian, supplemental vols. Reprint of the ed. published by Outerbridge & Lazard, New York. read more
Description: Good. 1579126804 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Lower back cover has been ripped. WITH SHELF WEAR. read more
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Very Good. 1579126804 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers of book, may have tear in dust jacket, small ding at corner or spine. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 68. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A & W Visual Library, [s.l. ]
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780891040033ISBN:089104003X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Crisp and clean and unmarked except for a book plate on the inside cover. xvi, 176 p. : chiefly ill.; 23 x 31 cm. Includes Illustrations. A selection of plates from the author's The North American Indian, supplemental vols. Reprint of the ed. published by Outerbridge & Lazard, New York. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Contains 81 magnificent photos taken by Curtis. A beautiful book. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Native Studies This copy is very clean tight and unmarked....it is a remainder and has a remainder stamp on the FEP.....the dust cover has a tiny spot from the price sticker. a very large beautiful copy full of the original portraits. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A & W Visual Library
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780891040033ISBN:089104003X
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 089104003X. Cover has edgewear and slight damage to front top corner.; 9" tall x 11.75" wide; 176 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Castle Books, Secaucus, New Jersey
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780890099582ISBN:0890099588
Description: [1972] Hard cover & dustjacket. Size: 12" wide x 9-1/4" high. Condition of book: Faint, almost not noticeable rubbing marks (impressions) to cover; hint of shelfwear (again, almost not noticeable); very light age toning, mostly to edges; else Near Fine. NOT a "remainder, " NOT a book club; NOT a library book. NO bookplates; NO torn pages; NO writing or marks. No cracked binding. All pages present. Dustjacket: Rubbed marks (impressions); faint aging marks; else overall Very Good Plus (NO tears; ... read more
Description: Edward S. Curtis. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. C. 1972. Rubs to extremities, small dampstain at lower corners of first and last few pages. A former price in red ink at top corner of first page. No prev. owner name. Illus. with sepia tone reprints of Curtis' Native American portraits. (xvi) 176 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A&W Visual Library, United States
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780891040033ISBN:089104003X
Description: Oblong 4to. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a previous owner's inscription penned to front endpaper. Beautifully reproduced full-page duotone plates of Curtis' works, with introductions by A.D. Coleman and T.C. McLuhan. 176 pp. read more
Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. Blue paper-covered boards with white spine lettering. Wear to spine ends and corners. Interior unmarked and clean. Binding solid, although lacking tightness due to length of the pages. Short tear to the paper at the base of the rear hinge. Jacket clipped with minor soiling to panels, edgewear and ruffling, and a crease along the rear panel. 176 pp., filled with Curtis' signature full-page photos in reproduction. Oblong 4to. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780883940778ISBN:0883940779
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Wonderful, very large book of portraits, frameable quality. Clean, good binding. some bumping to corners. Collectible. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780883940044ISBN:0883940043
Description: Good/no dust jacket, covers dirty, wear to extremities, short tear to head/tail of spine, gift inscription on front endpaper. xvi, 176 p., photos, folio oblong illustrated boards; read more
Binding: Cloth spine with gold lettering overlayed on pictorial boards
Publisher: promontory press, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. A beautiful large, full page format, collection of curtis photographs with 88 sepia toned plates. This oblong folio measures 18'' X 14 3/4'', 176 pages on heavy guage paper. Introductions by A.D. Coleman and T.C. McLuham. Text is in unblemished condition with pictorial board clean but showing several pin-head spots. There is a small, neat four word inscription on front endpaper. Includes X-Folio postage. read more
Description: Very Good. 0883940043 Promontory Press reprint. Oversized Folio. Some spotting, rubbing and sunning to boards, bumps and dents to edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promonotory Press NYC
Date Published: 1972
Description: Introductions by A.D. Coleman and T.C. McLuchan. Reprint. Landscape folio. xv + 176pp. 88 sepia reproductions. Spine loose, original ills. boards, minor browning. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.