About this title: A collection of rare documentary photographs from the 40s, showing us Tibetan life as it may have have been lived for centuries before China annexed Tibet in 1959.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520204614ISBN:0520204611
Description: Zlatko Paunov. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 224 pp. First printing. Short note on the last page of the text. Otherwise, an apparently unread copy. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Snow Lion Pubns, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780937938515ISBN:0937938513
Description: Very Good/Not Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-937938-51-3 Photography Pictorial soft cover. 4to measuring 9 by 8 inches. Profusely illustrated wiyh b/w photos. It is 224pp including notes and bibliography. A much talked about nation currently under Chinese rule. VG. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780030504518ISBN:0030504511
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Description: Illustrated by Paunov, Zlatko. Very Good; 1996. 0520204611. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; First Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 224 pages. read more
Description: Illustrated by Paunov, Zlatko. Very Good; 1996. 0520204611. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; First Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 224 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc
Date Published: 1980-09
ISBN-13:9780030504518ISBN:0030504511
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Leatherette
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Nyack, NY
Date Published: 1980
Description: Ilya Tolstoy & Brooke Dylan (Photographs) Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224pp. Covers fine. Previous owner's name date on ffep in ink, else contents fine. Half-tone illus throughout. Pictorial dj; 2 closed tears, else very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Date Published: 1980
Description: VG in VG- jacket. 1980 Holt Rinehart & Winston 1st edition 1st printing hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black boards have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in nice condition with minimal wear. Bottom of jacket at spine has a small chip. Jacket is in protective Mylar. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very nice clean copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780030504518ISBN:0030504511
Description: Tolstoy, Ilya; Dolan, Brooke. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. Small one quarter inch closed tear top of dust jacket front and rear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520204614ISBN:0520204611
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition paperback. A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, a small bump to the bottom front corner of the book and a light crease on the back cover. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780030504518ISBN:0030504511
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0030504511. Black and white photographs throughout by Ilya Tolstoy and Brooke Dolan. First printing. Slightly cocked, else near fine in a near fine (edge loss along the top of the front panel) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First editionition thus
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780500540688ISBN:0500540683
Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear and wear to top of spine, light soiling and a stain to top page edges. pp. xvi, 224. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p223-224. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1980
Description: F/F-. 8vo. original blind-stamped black rexine gilt in dustwrapper (top edge slightly rubbed & discolouerd); pp. xvi, 224, with a frontispiece, 131 plates and a map. A near fine copy. A photographic record of Tibet in 1942, seen through the lenses of Brooke Dolan and Ilya Tolstoy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.