» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A portrait of lost Tibet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A portrait of lost Tibet

by Rosemary Jones Tung

About this title: A collection of rare documentary photographs from the 40s, showing us Tibetan life as it may have have been lived for centuries before China annexed Tibet in 1959.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Rosemary J. Tung

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Rosemary J. Tung

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Snow Lion Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780937938515 ISBN: 0937938513

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Portrait of Lost Tibet used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204614 ISBN: 0520204611

Description: Zlatko Paunov. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 224 pp. First printing. Short note on the last page of the text. Otherwise, an apparently unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Snow Lion Pubns, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937938515 ISBN: 0937938513

Description: Very Good/Not Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-937938-51-3 Photography Pictorial soft cover. 4to measuring 9 by 8 inches. Profusely illustrated wiyh b/w photos. It is 224pp including notes and bibliography. A much talked about nation currently under Chinese rule. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Rosemary J. Tung

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc Date Published: 1980-09 ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Very Good. First edition. former library book. mylar on dust jacket card holder removed from inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Portrait of Lost Tibet used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520204614 ISBN: 0520204611

Description: Illustrated by Paunov, Zlatko. Very Good; 1996. 0520204611. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; First Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1996

Description: New. Large 8vo. xvi, 224p, ills, map. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Rosemary Jones Tung

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston 1980 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Bookplate. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Portrait of Lost Tibet used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $11.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520204614 ISBN: 0520204611

Description: Illustrated by Paunov, Zlatko. Very Good; 1996. 0520204611. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; First Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Portrait of Lost Tibet new book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary J.

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204614 ISBN: 0520204611

Description: NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0520204611. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Rosemary J. Tung

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc Date Published: 1980-09 ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary J.

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Very Good. 0030504511 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback copy, book is clean inside and out, d\j has a rip on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Nyack, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Ilya Tolstoy & Brooke Dylan (Photographs) Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224pp. Covers fine. Previous owner's name date on ffep in ink, else contents fine. Half-tone illus throughout. Pictorial dj; 2 closed tears, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Portrait of Lost Tibet used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Press, 1996, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204614 ISBN: 0520204611

Description: Fine. No Jacket. No Jacket. Fine trade paperback. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet. Photos. By Ilya Tolstoy & Brooke Dolan

by Rosemary Jones. Tung

price: $15.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1980

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 1980 Holt Rinehart & Winston 1st edition 1st printing hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black boards have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in nice condition with minimal wear. Bottom of jacket at spine has a small chip. Jacket is in protective Mylar. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Tolstoy, Ilya; Dolan, Brooke. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. Small one quarter inch closed tear top of dust jacket front and rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Trach - Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Portrait of Lost Tibet used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary J.

price: $22.27

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204614 ISBN: 0520204611

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition paperback. A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, a small bump to the bottom front corner of the book and a light crease on the back cover. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: VG in VG jacket. Large 8vo. xvi, 224p, ills, map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0030504511. Black and white photographs throughout by Ilya Tolstoy and Brooke Dolan. First printing. Slightly cocked, else near fine in a near fine (edge loss along the top of the front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Portrait of Lost Tibet used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $31.17

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First editionition thus Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780500540688 ISBN: 0500540683

Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear and wear to top of spine, light soiling and a stain to top page edges. pp. xvi, 224. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p223-224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary J

price: $39.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030504518 ISBN: 0030504511

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Tung, Rosemary Jones

price: $49.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1980

Description: F/F-. 8vo. original blind-stamped black rexine gilt in dustwrapper (top edge slightly rubbed & discolouerd); pp. xvi, 224, with a frontispiece, 131 plates and a map. A near fine copy. A photographic record of Tibet in 1942, seen through the lenses of Brooke Dolan and Ilya Tolstoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Portrait of Lost Tibet

by Rosemary Jones Tung

price: $87.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Snow Lion Pubns Date Published: 1987/07/01 ISBN-13: 9780937938515 ISBN: 0937938513

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.