» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Portrait of Elmbury

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Portrait of Elmbury

by John Moore

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Portrait of Elmbury (the Brensham Trilogy / John Moore)

by John Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330028684 ISBN: 0330028685

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Portrait of Elmbury (Brensham Trilogy, Pt 1) used book

Portrait of Elmbury (Brensham Trilogy, Pt 1)

by John Moore

price: $4.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753154328 ISBN: 0753154323

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330028684 ISBN: 0330028685

Description: Fine. Light edge wear-light browning of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Portrait of Elmbury used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330028684 ISBN: 0330028685

Description: [0-330-02868-5] 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury (the Brensham Trilogy / John Moore)

by John Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330028684 ISBN: 0330028685

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330028684 ISBN: 0330028685

Description: Fair. Pages considerably tanning and inside front cover foxed. A reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by John Moore

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and sunned; Pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $12.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan 230, British Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good- Solid copy with a slight spine roll, some foxing on back cover, "35" in pencil on top left corner of back cover, and covers show light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury (the Brensham Trilogy)

by John Moore

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780900075148 ISBN: 0900075147

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moreton-in-Marsh: Windrush Press, 1995

Description: First edition thus: larger format paperback introduced by John Shakles VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by John Moore

price: $13.73

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 221 pages cover slightly creased cover and pages have browned some staining to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $14.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins, 1948

Description: Fourth reprint hardback edition 224 pp Previous owner's bookplate on inside cover Spine rubbed otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury. the Biography of a Market Town

by Moore, John

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Elmbury is the pseud. of small English market town, abbey glorious, river-misted in England's Middle West which the author remembers as a boy and returns to 40 years later as a sportsmen, pilot, writer etc. Brown cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. 224pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Portrait of Elmbury used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John L.

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light foxing to page edges and bumping to bottom of some pages, text remains unaffected-good reading copy only. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury: the Biography of a Market Town

by Moore, John

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1957

Description: VG in Good DJ(rubbed, chipped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury (the Brensham Trilogy / John Moore)

by John Moore

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330028684 ISBN: 0330028685

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury the Biography of a Market Town

by Moore, John

price: $18.18

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Collins, London UK Date Published: 1957

Description: Book Very Good. Dustjacket Good ++ 8" Tall (Approx). 224 pages. Dustjacket has slight lightening to spine, bit chunk missing from top hinge corner partly interrupting both front & spine titles, slight chips to corners, 2cm split to bottom. Book has ink inscription to flyleaf dated 1966, slight wear with minimal fading to top spine-end, slight wear to corners. Page-edges slightly darkened with age. Text is very clean. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780002116565 ISBN: 0002116561

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Faint foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; dust jacket slightly foxed, with faded spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. THe Brensham Trilogy-uniform edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1948

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good Copy in brown cloth on boards with yellow title on spine. Previous owners inscription on FFE, otherwise text clean and tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury-the Biography of a Market Town

by Moore John

price: $23.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 3rd imp. dj edges chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Portrait of Elmbury (Reminiscence) used book

Portrait of Elmbury (Reminiscence)

by John Moore

price: $24.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780753154328 ISBN: 0753154323

Description: Good. Ex library. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by John Moore

price: $25.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, either a dedication or name and address in early pages; pages slightly tinted; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by John. Moore

price: $26.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Spine cracked, slight browning. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury: the Biography of a Market Town

by Moore, John

price: $33.87

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/Good. Clean Copy Wear and some chipping to DJ edges-internally clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Elmbury

by Moore, John

price: $34.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Readers Union / Collins Date Published: 1946

Description: VERY GOOD. First edition. Edges tanned. Slight cover marks. No dust jacket. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 344g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.