» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Portrait of a judge and other stories.

by Henry Cecil

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition 1st Edition: -: Good in Good jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cloth. 175 pp. No ownership or other marks. Dust jacket is unclipped and protected in mylar. A nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge & Other Stories

by Henry Cecil

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. BOOK IS IN GOOD SHAPE FORMER LIBRARY COPY SOME COVER WEAR BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, so stated. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 175 pages. gray endpapers. Description: Dust jacket art and a few chapter head sketches by Frederick E Banbery (also a sketch for the half-title page and an endpiece). black boards with impressed vignette, light red cloth at the spine, black spine text; a very slight dusty appearance to the top edge, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge, and Other Stories

by Henry Cecil

price: $12.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge & Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph., London. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 202pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil Henry

price: $19.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Frederick E. Banbery illus. NF/NF in mylar, author's sketch on half title page., wht. 8vo, 175p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry Illust: Banberry, Frederick E.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: (1965)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Very good condition/-- 8vo., 179 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrations by Frederick E. Banbery. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (tiny closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge, and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Joseph, London Date Published: [1964]

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Minor wear to DJ. First printing. 202 p. 21 cm. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $24.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Banbery, Frederick E. Fine in very good dust jacket. HB; DJ has light wear, rubbing, tiny tears, creases, age discoloration/spots/stains, pen mark upper right front corner. Book has very light shelf wear. 175 p. Includes illustrations. Portrait of a Judge; Table Talk; No Expectations; I'm Afraid; The Lesson; The Adjutant Who Knew Too Much; The Good-In-Man; Near Miss; The Good Turn; Proof; Striking the Balance; The Limit; The Wanted man; Mock Trial; The Wife in the Train read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, lt stain top edge, mylar wraps else very good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge, and Other Stories

by Henry Cecil

price: $6.12

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1968

Description: VeryGood. VG / NO jacket, softcover, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Minor Shelfwear Only Unmarked. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1965

Description: fine with nice bright d.j. 175 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York and Evanstown Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge & Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW ISBN-13: 9781111448820 ISBN: 1111448825

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9781561692644 ISBN: 1561692646

Description: / Very Good. Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories. 1965 Harper & Row Hardcover 1st ed. Except for ex-owner's ID sticker on inside front cover, this copy is LIKE NEW, MARK-FREE! All-white dj is close to spotless, too. Page ends are pristine. Exceptionally nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brain Technologies Corporation, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $16.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Ex library book (PRICE REFLECTS) usual stamps and covering, internal pages good, some age wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated by Frederick E. Banbury. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some small chips and tears around edges of dust jacket. ; Red and black cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge & Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: Date Published: (1965).

Description: First U.S. edition. Fine in dustwrapper with very light soiling and minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge-and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine/vg+; first edition. Illustrated by frederick e. Banbery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Judge and Other Stories

by Cecil, Henry

price: $38.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Settled Out of Court

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.49!

The asking price

The asking price

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.36!

Daughters in Law

Daughters in Law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Brothers in law

Brothers in law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.00!

new only from $11.44!

Friends at Court

Friends at Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.00!

new only from $46.75!

Sober as a judge

Sober as a judge

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.99!

new only from $43.67!