New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

About this title: This volume includes the seven limited-edition portfolios produced by Adams between 1948 and 1976, each containing 10 to 15 signed prints. It features many of his best and most well-known landscapes, as well as portraits and cityscapes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Ex-library. 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition, 9th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Fair. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portfolios of Ansel Adams used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

price: $4.56

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780821207239 ISBN: 0821207237

Description: 1977; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; foxing on top edge of book; fading on spine of dustcover; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams; Introduction-John Szarkowski

price: $5.00

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Like New. Like new softcover; no creases on spine or cover, binding is square and tight; cover is clean and glossy with very minor edge/corner wear; pages are clean and white with no writing or markings in or on book; overall a clean, square and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J and J Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Graphic Society Publishers, Ltd., Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and yellowed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel E.

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Near Fine. 10.51 x 9.06 x 0.55. Nice Tight Clean copy! Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by John Szarkowski, Introduction By

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover; Ninth Printing Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: VG-/NONE. Cond about NEW WRAPS ink stamping ffep INTERIOR MINT; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan's Books and Collectibles, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Pictorial wraps, corners bumped, edges lightly rubbed. Incredible Adams photos! Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel; John Szarkowski (Introduction)

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very Good. 10.51 x 9.05 x 0.55. Nice Tight Clean copy! Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very Good. Light spotting to endpapers. Previous owner's gift note on front endpaper. Nice, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST PAPER EDITION Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: BULFINCH PRESS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: ANSEL ADAMS. Very Good. PHOTOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM COVERS. PAGES ARE NOT NUMBERED. NEW DESIGN, LASER-SCANNED SEPARATIONS, NEW PRINTING. FORMER OWNERS GIFT NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

price: $10.36

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821258224 ISBN: 0821258222

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Szarkowski, John

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co. 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: ISBN: 0821211226. G+ to VG Paperback 9" x 10.5" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Szarkowski, John (Introduction)

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society: Boston, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780821207239 ISBN: 0821207237

Description: Gently used linen bound hardcover in dust jacket. No rips or tears to jacket. jacket is NOT price-clipped. Textblock is very clean. There is a very small stain to linen on back cover. A used copy that has been well cared for. Very Good. ISBN 0821207237. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portfolios of Ansel Adams used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel, and Szarkowski, John, Mr. (Adapted by)

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780821207239 ISBN: 0821207237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 124 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DJ(slightly yellowing edges) Introduction by John Szarkowski. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel E.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel E. Adams

price: $15.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very Good. Tight with clean text, very little edge wear to cover, gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by John Szarkowski, Ansel Adams

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1981

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket is in good condition. The book binding has some soiling on the front cover. The book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1989, ninth printing ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: ISBN 0-8212-1122-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in. ); unpaginated; very good softcover; corners curled; imprint of writing to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780821207239 ISBN: 0821207237

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Some mild scuffing to dustjacket on front panel. Dustjacket now in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams new book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $21.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821258224 ISBN: 0821258222

Description: New. 0821258222 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams new book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $21.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821258224 ISBN: 0821258222

Description: New. 0821258222 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams new book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $21.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821258224 ISBN: 0821258222

Description: New. 0821258222 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Szarkowski, John (Introduction By), Illustrated By B&W Photographs

price: $22.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1981

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Later Hardcover Edition. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: