» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

About this title: This volume includes the seven limited-edition portfolios produced by Adams between 1948 and 1976, each containing 10 to 15 signed prints. It features many of his best and most well-known landscapes, as well as portraits and cityscapes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Good. 151-X-Add: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Pub Date: 4/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 152. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 9th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Fair. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Ansel Adams; John Szarkowski

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1981. ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: 1st paperback edition. Unpaginated but about 150pp, (9 x 10.5 inches), b&w photos, introduction by John Szarkowski. Good condition in wrappers (soft cover). the covers are sunned (tanned), worn, lightly soiled. Corners of covers are curling and clear covering is peeling away from the paper. Contents are much better, a few page corners have tiny creases at the tip, but otherwise clean and tight, no tears or creases to the pages, no markings. No creasing to spine. States " New Design, Laser ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Graphic Society Publishers, Ltd., Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and yellowed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel; John Szarkowski (Introduction)

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very Good. 10.51 x 9.05 x 0.55. Nice Tight Clean copy! Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel And Szarkowski, John (Intro. )

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Good; 1986. 0821211226. Good used copy with mild wear at edges/corner tips from handling-unmarked.; Softcover; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; Eighth Printing; 0.55 x 10.51 x 9.05 Inches; 152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Not paginated. 2nd printing of the 1st paperback edition, with new design and laser-scanned separations. Profusely Illustrated. Near Fine-. Nice clean book with a little wear at the cover corners and a little lamination peel beginning, lightly age tanning at the edges. ISBN: 0821211226. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PAPER EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: BULFINCH PRESS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: ANSEL ADAMS. Very Good. PHOTOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM SOFT COVERS. PAGES ARE NOT NUMBERED. NEW DESIGN, LASER-SCANNED SEPARATIONS, NEW PRINTING. FORMER OWNERS GIFT NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1989, ninth printing ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: ISBN 0-8212-1122-6 Quarto (10.5 in. by 9.0 in. ); unpaginated; very good softcover; corners curled; writing imprint to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolio's of Ansel Adams

by Szarkowski, John--Introduction By

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very Good. 4to 10 1/2", unpaged. Very Good Plus Plus, pictorial paper wraps showing a light wear to edges and a Fine clean unmarked text with 90 full page black and white photo's. A bright tight clean softbound copy. 1989 9th printing, Little Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel E.

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Near Fine; Little, Brown; 1981; Softcover; Previous owner inscription inside front cover. 0821211226. 7 portfolios.; 4to; np pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Szarkowski, John

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co. 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: ISBN: 0821211226. G+ to VG Paperback 9" x 10.5" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $12.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A111_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Portfolios of Ansel Adams used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel, and Szarkowski, John, Mr. (Adapted by)

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780821207239 ISBN: 0821207237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 124 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DJ(slightly yellowing edges) Introduction by John Szarkowski. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Szarkowski, John (Intro)

price: $13.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Pr Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Adams, Ansel. Very Good. PB, xii pp + 90 plates in 7 portfolios, 0.5 x 9 x 10.5 inches, 1.6 lb; [VG; remainder mark on bottom edge]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Szarkowski John

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd prntg, 1982 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co.

Description: VG-, none. 8VO, unpaginated, B/W Photos. Softcover. Left rear corner lightly bent. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel E.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Portfolios of Ansel Adams, the used book

Portfolios of Ansel Adams, the

by Adams, Ansel

price: $14.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Szarkowski, John, Intro By

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: 0821211226. Good+, spine cloth chipped lower edge, light toning to edges; New issue with improved design and printing; Softcover; Small 4to; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portfolios of Ansel Adams

by Adams, Ansel

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211229 ISBN: 0821211226

Description: Very Good. 9 x 10 1/2. The seven portfolios plus introductions and texts. Introduction by John Szarkowski. "New Design, Laser-Scanned Separations, New Printing. " Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Ansel Adams Portfolios in a single book, Sep 17, 2009
By JerryJ, Cleveland, Oh

"Delightful overview of the portfolios Ansel Adams created from the 1930s through the 1970s.

Gives a very nice feel to the development of Ansels black and white photography over his career.

Highly recommended for lovers of Ansel Adams work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Obisbooks, The United States

"Love Ansel Adams photographs. This is a collection of his, in black and white and they are incredible. I think I'm slightly more in love with the B&W than his color photos, though when I"m looking at each it's hard to decide, they all capture different aspects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Julia, Longview, TX

"Beautiful works from one of my favorite photographers!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Clare, Northern NSW, Australia

"I discovered Ansel Adams via an excellent long doco on Austar about his childhood, his love of playing piano and listening to music, his love of the wildereness he captured so beautifully in film and his "unorthodox" (for the time) upbringing. Not so unorthodox really..his father just encouraged his pursuits, allowed him to roam, and teased out his imagination. I look at each plate and I cannot pick a favourite. As you may know, they are all in his signature black and white, but man, this guy captured tones of both that you can only marvel at. He lugged his heavy camera equipment up into very rugged mountain country in the States, plates and emulsions and chemicals too, and it was on one such mountain, one plate left, that he discovered the Red A filter. And thanks to that, we see the mountains and landscape as part of an ethereal, otherworldly cosmos.

His paintings to me are like listening to the incomparable Rachmaninov's music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Portfolios of Ansel Adams by Ansel Adams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography

by Ansel Adams

see all from $4.55!

new only from $8.99!

The Negative

The Negative

by Ansel Adams

see all from $2.23!

new only from $13.16!

The Print

The Print

by Ansel Adams

see all from $2.56!

new only from $13.16!

Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs

Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs

by Ansel Adams

see all from $6.64!

new only from $21.00!

The Camera

The Camera

by Ansel Adams

see all from $4.83!

new only from $10.43!

Yosemite and the range of light

by Ansel Adams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.75!