About this title: A fine portfolio is the most important tool a candidate can bring to an application for a post-graduate course, design grant or competition, or to a job interview. This book shows how to assemble a portfolio which reflects the talents and qualifications of the artist to the best advantage. Aimed at architects, urban planners, and landscape and interior designers, the book covers formats, bindings and cases, reproduction techniques, content, style and sequencing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393730593ISBN:039373059X
Description: Rost, Steven (Photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Large 9 1/2" x 11 1/2" design. Black coated cloth boards, white stamped spine titles, as new. Thick coated pages fine. Dj lt. edge wear, unclipped 34.95. With a new chapter on digital photos. Updated edition of a bestseller shows you how to assemble the portfolio that will display your talents and qualifications to the best advantage, whether you work in architecture, urban planning, landscape design or interior design. 176 ... read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393730593ISBN:039373059X
Description: New in fine dust jacket. 2000 second edition hardcover in great dust jacket. Offered as New in Fine dj. Our photo of our actually owned copy of this book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0393730956 **3rd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2004-01
ISBN-13:9780393730951ISBN:0393730956
Description: Very Good. Text pages are clean and bright without markings. Binding is tight. Jacket shows very minor shelf wear. NOT ELIGIBLE FOR EXPEDITED OR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2004-01-01
ISBN-13:9780393730951ISBN:0393730956
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393730951. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780393730951ISBN:0393730956
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Quarto in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate and inked name inside f.f.e.p. Else clean & solid. read more
Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1996-08
ISBN-13:9780393730081ISBN:0393730085
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition, Later Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393730081ISBN:0393730085
Description: Over 200 b/w Illustrations (chiefly photographs) Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to extremities); previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper; else a near fine copy internally. 152 pages. Later issue; includes a section on digital portfolio presentations. Foreword by Cesar Pelli; selected bibliography and index. "First Edition" and number line from 0 to 4 on title page verso. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393730951ISBN:0393730956
Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24299953 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393730951 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24299953 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
"This is not a book you'll read from cover to cover. If you've already put considerable time and creativity into your current portfolio this will likely be only moderately useful. It is primarily focused on portfolio design for recent graduates and doesn't address the concerns of most continuing professionals. It also has the problem of needing to be updated every few years so, we are over due for a new model. It is good in that it offers a large assortment of black and white images illustrating different portfolio styles, both in terms of binding, layout, and content. It was useful for me in that it helped me to get out of a creative block. It was motivating to peruse the variety and have some sort of reference other than solely my own imagination and the limited number of professional portfolios I've seen in my career."
"Considered the definitive guide to portfolio design. I found it an invaluable tool when compiling my own university applications. This book offers detailed explanations and examples of diverse portfolios."
"I used this while putting together my two portfolios for undergrad/grad school. It came recommended to me by another older architect...but I really didn't find it to be that helpful/applicable."
"So far as I'm aware, this is still the main book geared towards assembling an architectural portfolio for employment or graduate school. I have to assume there are better versions out there, but as it stands, the book proved helpful for adopting many general guidelines and some specific recommendations during my grad school submittal process. It felt a bit dated or perhaps cautious in approach (due to the immediately post-dot com era in which I read this, the examples seemed a bit "early 90s" I suppose. Maybe it's been updated since?). Look around before committing to this one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.