» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The portable Nietzsche

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The portable Nietzsche

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

About this title: The works of Friedrich Nietzsche have fascinated readers around the world ever since the publication of his first book more than a hundred years ago. As Walter Kaufmann, one of the world's leading authorities on Nietzsche, notes in his introduction, 'Few writers in any age were so full of ideas', and few writers have been so consistently misinterpreted. The "Portable Nietzsche" includes Kaufmann's definitive translations of the complete and unabridged texts of Nietzsche's four major works: "Twilight of the Idols", "The Antichrist", "Nietzsche Contra Wagner" and "Thus Spoke Zarathustra". In ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Friedrich Nietzsche, Walter Kaufmann, Trans

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Viking Portable Library Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair copy, no marks, binding tight, shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TRENDistrib, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Kaufmann, Walter (Translated by)

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Shelf wear to cover and edges. Pages show signs of aging. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 692 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James A. Ker, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Portable Nietzsche used book

Portable Nietzsche

by Kaufmann, Walter; Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: January, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Very good condition. 692 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Kaufmann, Walter (Editor)

price: $5.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780670010622 ISBN: 0670010626

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Well worn 1968 printing. No markings. Sound reading copy. Glued binding. 704 pages. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche

price: $5.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche; Translator-Walter Kaufmann

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Light cover and edgewear, spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library)

price: $6.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1/27/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Portable Library) used book

The Portable Nietzsche (Portable Library)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $6.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1/27/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Good. 0140150625 Unmarked text. Bumped corner. Creased cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Portable Library) used book

The Portable Nietzsche (Portable Library)

by Friedrich Nietzsche; Translator-Walter Kaufmann

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Fine. Crisp unread copy with tanning and light foxing to outer page edges only and light to moderate shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich; Selected & Translated, With An Introduction, Prefaces, And Notes By Walter Kaufman

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback 5" x 7 3/4" Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Good, corners/spine ends worn some, hinges rubbed, spine faded, 692 pp. nice & tight, name on the front free endpaper, ISBN 0-14015-062-5, Contains Nietzsche's 4 complete and unabridged major works (Twilight of the Idols, The Antichrist, Nietzsche Contra Wagner, Thus Spoke Zarathustra) in addition to notes, letters, & excerpts from some of his other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Portable Library) used book

The Portable Nietzsche (Portable Library)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $7.07

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1/27/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Good. 0140150625 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twentieth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover bumped, browning, with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Portable Library) used book

The Portable Nietzsche (Portable Library)

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $7.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1/27/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Good. 0140150625 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Good. Cover crease. Slight creasing, light tanning, no stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich (Edited And Translated By Walter Kaufmann)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Fine. 0140150625 691 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library)

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $10.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library)

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $10.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Kaufmann, Walter (Translated by)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 692 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich & Kaufmann, Walter

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780670010622 ISBN: 0670010626

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (1972) Paperback. Tight and square. 692 pages. Great copy of this important selection of Nietzsche's work including The Antichrist; Nietzsche Contra Wagner; Thus Spoke Zarathustra. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Kaufmann, Walter (Edited & Trans)

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Fine. 692pgs Paperback. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0140150625. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library)

by Friedrich Nietzsche; Translator-Walter Kaufmann

price: $13.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities to include some corner bending, otherwise, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Nietzsche (Viking Portable Library)

by Walter Kaufmann~Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Kaufmann, Walter (Translated By)

price: $14.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Selected and translated, with an introduction, prefaces, and notes by Walter Kaufmann. Cover is worn, rubbed and creased. A rich selection from the whole range of Nietzsche's work, including, complete: Twilight of the Idols, The Antichrist, Nietzsche Contra Wagner. Thus Spoke Zarathustra newly translated. With new bibliographies. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Nietzsche new book

The Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm, and Kaufmann, Walter (Translated by)

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 692 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Portable Nietzsche new book

Portable Nietzsche

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1977-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140150629 ISBN: 0140150625

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140150629. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Jee, Woodside, NY

"Just finished reading "Thus Spoke Zarathustra," this weird hybrid of philosophy, biography, myth and poetry. The cross-breeding (or -bleeding) of genres makes the book sound like a monstrous plant from a hothouse or an alchemical tome from a monastery. It is not. It is a book conceived while striding over mountains. It is best read in the open air, as I did, much of it, in Central Park, American elms arching above the Literary Walk to form the vaulted ceiling of a cathedral.

From one perspective (and Nietzsche is very much--essentially?--about perspectives), the book can be seen as a parody--a competitor--of the gospels. So Part 1 begins with Zarathustra "going under" from the mountain to the marketplace to preach to the people. Much of the book is made up of these "sermons," often in the form of parables. (Part 4 is different in being a continuous narrative.) And like Jesus, Zarathustra gathers round him disciples, is tested by various trials, provides a last supper, and receives a final revelation. The radical difference in Z's gospel is that God is dead, and man must find his ultimate value in himself, in overcoming himself, or, in Nietzschean terms, in becoming an overman. Z. is a prophet of the overman, and in his noblest moments is also a type of the overman.

Although so much of the book is noble and inspiring, parts of it are marred by a limited view of women. The book is the work of a very lonely man, whose hasty marriage proposals were all turned down. It is also the work of a man who suffered from bad health--bad headaches, bad eyes, sleeplessness--and so spoke of suffering with an obsessive vehemence. The miracle is the high praise the book accords to the body and to laughter. The book is thus a triumph of Nietzsche's will to power, the will to overcome oneself. Joy, not anguish, longs for eternity. The ultimate sign of acceptance and overcoming is a desire for eternal recurrence, not just of bliss, but also of agony. It is a book that demands to be read over and over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Johnjbrantley, Okolona, MS

"People tend to call this man a philosopher, but I am not so sure. He was in the business of creating what seemed to be an alogical and ever-mutating intellectual model. What glue held it together? It seems like there was something there, at least most of the time.

Whatever you want to call him, he was pretty great.

Crazy? I think there is some sort of limit to what leeway one gets interpreting reality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Larry, Baltimore, MD

"I think every first year philosophy major is issued this book when he/she registers for their first philosophy class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Despite his great cleverness, droll cynicism, and propensity for aphorism, there is no need to romanticize Nietzsche's style. Like most classic philosophers, he is a very challenging read. But the challenge is worth it. Nietzsche's brilliance is a worthwhile reward for those who take the time to understand him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The portable Nietzsche by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.