About this title: The works of Friedrich Nietzsche have fascinated readers around the world ever since the publication of his first book more than a hundred years ago. As Walter Kaufmann, one of the world's leading authorities on Nietzsche, notes in his introduction, 'Few writers in any age were so full of ideas', and few writers have been so consistently misinterpreted. The "Portable Nietzsche" includes Kaufmann's definitive translations of the complete and unabridged texts of Nietzsche's four major works: "Twilight of the Idols", "The Antichrist", "Nietzsche Contra Wagner" and "Thus Spoke Zarathustra". In ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140150629ISBN:0140150625
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Shelf wear to cover and edges. Pages show signs of aging. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 692 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780670010622ISBN:0670010626
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Well worn 1968 printing. No markings. Sound reading copy. Glued binding. 704 pages. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback 5" x 7 3/4"
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780140150629ISBN:0140150625
Description: Good, corners/spine ends worn some, hinges rubbed, spine faded, 692 pp. nice & tight, name on the front free endpaper, ISBN 0-14015-062-5, Contains Nietzsche's 4 complete and unabridged major works (Twilight of the Idols, The Antichrist, Nietzsche Contra Wagner, Thus Spoke Zarathustra) in addition to notes, letters, & excerpts from some of his other writings. read more
Edition: Twentieth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover bumped, browning, with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140150629ISBN:0140150625
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 692 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9780670010622ISBN:0670010626
Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (1972) Paperback. Tight and square. 692 pages. Great copy of this important selection of Nietzsche's work including The Antichrist; Nietzsche Contra Wagner; Thus Spoke Zarathustra. read more
Edition: Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Selected and translated, with an introduction, prefaces, and notes by Walter Kaufmann. Cover is worn, rubbed and creased. A rich selection from the whole range of Nietzsche's work, including, complete: Twilight of the Idols, The Antichrist, Nietzsche Contra Wagner. Thus Spoke Zarathustra newly translated. With new bibliographies. Mass market paperback. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 1977-01-01
ISBN-13:9780140150629ISBN:0140150625
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140150629. read more
"Just finished reading "Thus Spoke Zarathustra," this weird hybrid of philosophy, biography, myth and poetry. The cross-breeding (or -bleeding) of genres makes the book sound like a monstrous plant from a hothouse or an alchemical tome from a monastery. It is not. It is a book conceived while striding over mountains. It is best read in the open air, as I did, much of it, in Central Park, American elms arching above the Literary Walk to form the vaulted ceiling of a cathedral.
From one perspective (and Nietzsche is very much--essentially?--about perspectives), the book can be seen as a parody--a competitor--of the gospels. So Part 1 begins with Zarathustra "going under" from the mountain to the marketplace to preach to the people. Much of the book is made up of these "sermons," often in the form of parables. (Part 4 is different in being a continuous narrative.) And like Jesus, Zarathustra gathers round him disciples, is tested by various trials, provides a last supper, and receives a final revelation. The radical difference in Z's gospel is that God is dead, and man must find his ultimate value in himself, in overcoming himself, or, in Nietzschean terms, in becoming an overman. Z. is a prophet of the overman, and in his noblest moments is also a type of the overman.
Although so much of the book is noble and inspiring, parts of it are marred by a limited view of women. The book is the work of a very lonely man, whose hasty marriage proposals were all turned down. It is also the work of a man who suffered from bad health--bad headaches, bad eyes, sleeplessness--and so spoke of suffering with an obsessive vehemence. The miracle is the high praise the book accords to the body and to laughter. The book is thus a triumph of Nietzsche's will to power, the will to overcome oneself. Joy, not anguish, longs for eternity. The ultimate sign of acceptance and overcoming is a desire for eternal recurrence, not just of bliss, but also of agony. It is a book that demands to be read over and over again."
"People tend to call this man a philosopher, but I am not so sure. He was in the business of creating what seemed to be an alogical and ever-mutating intellectual model. What glue held it together? It seems like there was something there, at least most of the time.
Whatever you want to call him, he was pretty great.
Crazy? I think there is some sort of limit to what leeway one gets interpreting reality."
"Despite his great cleverness, droll cynicism, and propensity for aphorism, there is no need to romanticize Nietzsche's style. Like most classic philosophers, he is a very challenging read. But the challenge is worth it. Nietzsche's brilliance is a worthwhile reward for those who take the time to understand him."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.