» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The portable Maupassant

by Guy de Maupassant, Lewis Galantière

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Galantiere, Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : The Viking Press

Description: Good. Hardbound, mild crease to rear cover otherwise VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant Novelettes, Storiees, "a Woman's Life, " Essays, Letters; Selected and Edited

by Lewis Galantiere

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: the viking press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant, (the Viking Portable Library)

by Maupassant, Guy De

price: $2.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Good. B0006ARD9A Light wear to DJ, hard cover in good condition, light tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The portable Maupassant

by Maupassant, Guy de, and Galantière, Lewis

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. viii, 756 p. 18 cm. The Viking portable library.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Maupassant, Guy De

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670463114 ISBN: 0670463116

Description: Fair. 0670463116 Ex-library hardcover with typical marks and reinforced tips and spine. Text has some light underlining. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant. Ed., With an Introd., By Lewis Galantiere

by Maupassant, Guy De

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good in dl w/ lightly sunned spine. 12mo; 756 pp. A Viking Portable Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Guy De Maupassant

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 7/10/1961 ISBN-13: 9780670463121 ISBN: 0670463124

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Maupassant, Guy De

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, N. Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Hard Back. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. Rebound Library....The cover has light shelf wear.....Slight spine cock... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Lewis Galantiere

price: $8.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant Viking Portable No. 29

by Maupassant, Guy De. Edited By Lewis Galantiere

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: NF in a VG+ DJ; Published January, 1947; First Thus; Beige cloth; 12mo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Maupassant

by Lewis Galantiere

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1947 Date Published: 1947

Description: Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. General Reading. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 756pp/overall wear/tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Galantiere, Lewis Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Press

Description: 756 pages; owner's name PublishPlace: NY Size: 12 vo. 068217. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Lewis Galantiere

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No DJ. No DJ. Clean pages. Some smudging to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portable Maupassant

by Galantiere, Lewis

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: VIKING PRESS Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. B001NPYS8G paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Maupassant: Novelettes, Stories, " a Woman's Life, " Essays, Letters;

by Maupassant

price: $7.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking press

Description: Fair. B000VYJJWU Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Tears on spine ends, corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by De Maupassant, Guy De; Galantiere, Lewis (Editor & Introduction).

price: $7.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. The stories are grouped into sections entitled: The PEASANTRY: Story of a Farm Girl, Theodule Sabot's Confesion, Rosalie Prudent, The Devil, Martin's Girl, Toine, Confessing, The Return, The String, and In Port; THE BOURGEOISIE: A Million, The Chair Mender, An Adventure in Paris, and The Little Fellow, The Necklace; THE WORLD OF FASHION: Saved, Duchoux, Yvette, and Waiter, a Bock; IN TIME OF WAR: Old Milon, A Coup d'Etat, and Boule de Suif; MADNESS: The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Galantiere, Lewis (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: 4/09 Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1947

Description: very good condition in a somewhat worn dust jacket with spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Maupassant

by Maupassant, Guy De

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: scarce Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/good. 20 stories, "A Woman's Life, " and essays and letters. Very good/good, dj has a few minor tears, in plastic; book is solid and clean, in fine shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Maupassant: Edited...By Lewis Galantiere

by Maupassant, Guy De

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. 756. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portable Maupassant, the

by Maupassant, Guy De

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: 20 stories, novel A Woman's Life, essays, letters, 756pps, VG/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.