» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by David Levering Lewis (Editor)

About this title: The Harlem Renaissance of the 1920s and '30s was an unparalleled artistic movement that produced a staggering amount of great African-American writing. This comprehensive anthology brings together fiction, poetry, and essays by 45 of the best writers of the period. The roster includes not only the most celebrated, such as Zora Neale Hurston, Langston Hughes, Jean Toomer, James Weldon Johnson, Richard Wright, and Claude McKay, but an array of lesser-known figures whose work will be a revelation to most readers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by David Lewis

price: $5.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by David Lewis

price: $5.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by David Lewis

price: $5.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by David Lewis

price: $6.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by David Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, creased tip on rear, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by Lewis, David

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Good. 0140170367 Text clean and unmarked. Edges yellowed and covers show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by Lewis, David

price: $8.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Good. 0140170367 Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by Lewis, David

price: $8.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Good. 0140170367 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by Lewis, David

price: $8.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Good. 0140170367 Unmarked text. Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by Lewis, David

price: $9.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Very Good. 0140170367 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) new book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by David L. Lewis~David Levering Lewis

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01 June, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader new book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by Lewis, David Levering (Editor)

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 816 p. African American History (Penguin). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader new book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by Lewis, David Levering (Editor)

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140170368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) new book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by Lewis, David

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: New. 0140170367 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) new book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by David Lewis

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by Lewis, David Levering

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. Viking 1994.

Description: First edition. Name on FFEP, jacket has three short tears o/w F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by Lewis...

price: $27.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin... used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin...

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Fine; Collectible. Paperback, with near-new covers (cover fold-away), with small inked verticals on 20 pages to p. 106, otherwise clean, tight binding. With inscription by editor on title page. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by David Lewis

price: $4.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by David Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin)) used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (African American History (Penguin))

by David Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by David Lewis

price: $5.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Very Good. Very clean with no marks or inscriptions. Single crease to the spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by Lewis, David

price: $5.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Hardback ex-library with the usual library stamps and stickers; otherwise clean. Fast shipping from TX in padded envelope. 0670845108. Viking Portable Library; Ex-Library; 1.8 x 7.4 x 5 Inches; 816 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AWOC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by Ed: David Levering Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780140170368 ISBN: 0140170367

Description: very good condition with worn covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by Lewis, David

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670845101 ISBN: 0670845108

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear to book, small chips to jacket. Text is clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Interesting read., Mar 26, 2009
By star106411, New York, NY

"This book is very interesting, and informative about great harlem renaissance legends. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Ana, Chula Vista, CA

"I love this book because it has a so much poetry, short stories, essays from the most prolific writers of the Harlem Renaissance. I took a class at San Diego State called "Harlem Renaissance" because I just love the era and wanted to learn more about it. This was one of the books we read and it gave me so many authors to learn about from that time period. Certainly a must-read if you want more than just the mainstream American literature of the era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Mallory, New Orleans, LA

"Perfect for the rarities referenced in more commonly used text pertaining to the Harlem Renaissance. Some of the best: Blueprint for Negro Writing, Richard Wright; Father and Son, Langston Hughes; and excerpts from Closing Doors, Angelina Grimke. The stories chosen for this anthology seem to be the perfection keystone selections to each author's body of work. I can dig it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.