Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. B000KSEB7K READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. 1960 The Viking Press. Eighth printing. Copyright 1948. Paperback. Binding tight. Spine creased. Covers have moderate edge and surface wear, and overall rubbing. Corners mildly curled. Back cover has a one inch area with light moisture staining. Page edges lightly foxed. Pages clean and unmarked. 726 pages. Viking Portable Library, # P 39. Edited and with an introduction by W. H. Auden. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140150391ISBN:0140150390
Description: Cover Design By Melissa Jacoby; Cover Art, Corinthian Bronze Helmet, 5th Century B.C. Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Trade paperback. Book appears in fine, unread condition. viii, 726pp. NO library stamps or markings. "A collection of writings from Ancient Greece including Hesiod, Homer, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Plato, Aristole, Heraclitus, Aesop, Pindar, Saphho, Euclid, Galen, Hippocrates, and Thucydides. With an informative 38pp introduction by Auden. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult 1955-03-10
Date Published: 1955-03-10
ISBN-13:9780670353309ISBN:0670353302
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Ex library. Cover has sticker on spine and very mild corner wear. Library marks/pockets inside the covers. No other faults to this gently used ex library book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo; Former owner's name on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight in original binding. From the collection of Susan Mary Patten Alsop, a pillar of Washington society. She was the daughter of a diplomat, a descendant of John Jay (the first Chief Justice of the U. S. Supreme Court), and eventually served with her husband Bill Patten at the American Embassy in Paris in the post World War II era. In the 1970s she embarked on her own literary career producing "To ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, N.Y., USA
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight, the spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and shelf rubbed; the endpapers are yellowed. Bound in light red cloth. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are heavily shelf worn and are chipped; the bottom of the spine is missing a piece in the middle of the edge about 1/2" tall; the top of the spine is missing a much larger piece, 1-1/2" tall at the worst; the spine is sun faded; the flaps are yellowing; the rear cover is badly ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 1977-08-01
ISBN-13:9780140150391ISBN:0140150390
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140150391. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780140150391ISBN:0140150390
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1960
Description: Paperback. 8th Printing. 726pp. Printed on white paper. Not sunned. Light 2" corner crease front cover. Straight spine. Otherwise a near vg+ copy. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 726 clean and tight pages with no obvious markings in the book, cover soiled from age and shelf wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.