» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Portable Greek Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Portable Greek Reader

by W. H. Auden

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W H

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780670353309 ISBN: 0670353302

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W. H

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. x, 726 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

by W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Greek Reader used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: Good. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 734 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W. H. (Interpreter, Editor, Introduction)

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear. Pages very good. 726 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by W.H.; Editor Auden

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Very Good. B000KSEB7K READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by W.H.; Editor Auden

price: $3.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. **1964** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W. H. (Editor)

price: $3.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 1960 The Viking Press. Eighth printing. Copyright 1948. Paperback. Binding tight. Spine creased. Covers have moderate edge and surface wear, and overall rubbing. Corners mildly curled. Back cover has a one inch area with light moisture staining. Page edges lightly foxed. Pages clean and unmarked. 726 pages. Viking Portable Library, # P 39. Edited and with an introduction by W. H. Auden. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by W.H. (Editor) Auden

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, notes to front blank endpaper othewise VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Greek Reader, the

by Auden, W.H.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. P39, The Viking Portable Library Series, 726 pages, $1.85 cover price, Spine in New Condition, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by W.H. Auden, Editor

price: $5.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Greek Reader used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W. H. [Edited And With An Introduction By]

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: Cover Design By Melissa Jacoby; Cover Art, Corinthian Bronze Helmet, 5th Century B.C. Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Trade paperback. Book appears in fine, unread condition. viii, 726pp. NO library stamps or markings. "A collection of writings from Ancient Greece including Hesiod, Homer, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Plato, Aristole, Heraclitus, Aesop, Pindar, Saphho, Euclid, Galen, Hippocrates, and Thucydides. With an informative 38pp introduction by Auden. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by W. H. Auden

price: $6.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780670353309 ISBN: 0670353302

Description: Fine. 2nd prtg. 1950 VG+ P/O name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by W. H. Auden

price: $6.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult 1955-03-10 Date Published: 1955-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780670353309 ISBN: 0670353302

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Ex library. Cover has sticker on spine and very mild corner wear. Library marks/pockets inside the covers. No other faults to this gently used ex library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

by Auden, W. H.

price: $8.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: Fair. 0140150390 wear on corners and edges Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W.H.; (Editor)

price: $8.96

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo; Former owner's name on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight in original binding. From the collection of Susan Mary Patten Alsop, a pillar of Washington society. She was the daughter of a diplomat, a descendant of John Jay (the first Chief Justice of the U. S. Supreme Court), and eventually served with her husband Bill Patten at the American Embassy in Paris in the post World War II era. In the 1970s she embarked on her own literary career producing "To ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Greek Reader new book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W H (Editor)

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: New. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 734 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W. H. (Editor)

price: $16.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight, the spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and shelf rubbed; the endpapers are yellowed. Bound in light red cloth. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are heavily shelf worn and are chipped; the bottom of the spine is missing a piece in the middle of the edge about 1/2" tall; the top of the spine is missing a much larger piece, 1-1/2" tall at the worst; the spine is sun faded; the flaps are yellowing; the rear cover is badly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Greek Reader new book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W. H. (Editor)

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1977-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140150391. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

by W. H. Auden

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W. H. (Edited With An Introduction)

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1960

Description: Paperback. 8th Printing. 726pp. Printed on white paper. Not sunned. Light 2" corner crease front cover. Straight spine. Otherwise a near vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

by Auden, W. H.

price: $18.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: Very Good. 0140150390 Great condition, paperback 1977, no marks, great cover, slt tanning, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670010394 ISBN: 0670010391

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Greek Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

by W. H. Auden

price: $2.94

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780140150391 ISBN: 0140150390

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Portable Greek Reader

by Auden, W. H. (Editor)

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 726 clean and tight pages with no obvious markings in the book, cover soiled from age and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Flame Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.