About this title: The Age of Enlightenment of the 18th century, also called the Age of Reason, was so named for an intellectual movement that shook the foundations of Western civilization. In championing radical ideas such as individual liberty and an empirical appraisal of the universe through rational inquiry and natural experience, Enlightenment philosophers in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140245660ISBN:0140245669
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0140245669 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140245660ISBN:0140245669
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. Near Fine. Stiff wraps; 670 pp.; a hint of wear to cover, else a crisp and clean copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1995-12-01
ISBN-13:9780140245660ISBN:0140245669
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140245660. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140245660ISBN:0140245669
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1995-12-01
ISBN-13:9780140245660ISBN:0140245669
Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Minor sunning/shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more
Description: Good. 0140245669 edges of cover show some wear, small watermark stain on top of bok, black marker line on bottom of book, bookstore sticker on back of book, used sticker on binding, pages in great condition! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140245660ISBN:0140245669
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1995-12-01
ISBN-13:9780140245660ISBN:0140245669
Description: Good. Paperback. Name on page edges. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140245660ISBN:0140245669
Description: New. The Age of Enlightenment of the eighteenth century, also called the Age of Reason, was so named for an exultant intellectual movement that shook the foundations of Western civilization. In championing radical ideas such as individual liberty and an e... read more
"Surprising to learn that brilliant minds such as Kant and Hume harbored strong bias toward other races as "stupid and inferior." I guess one has to remember the context of the time and these men were of their times... so much the argument for accepting post-modernism."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.