» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Pornography

by Andrea Dworkin

About this title: A compelling and thought-provoking argument from Andrea Dworkin, who takes the unyielding position that pornography equals violence against women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Pornography

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525485179 ISBN: 0525485171

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $3.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 12/13/1989 ISBN-13: 9780525485179 ISBN: 0525485171

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $7.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $15.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: (1st thus) Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: NEAR FINE. "a book about the meaning of pornography and the system of power in which pornography exists. Its particular theme is the power of men in pornography. " As new except for slight curl to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $18.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Very Good. 0399505326 1981 Perigee; **2ND IMPRESSION; **REMAINDER MARK; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: owner's information mark, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigree, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5" Signed by Author 300 pp. First edition. Notes, bibliography, indes. Signature appears on half-title page. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover with a pair of light creases near upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding cracked near middle of book but text is complete and unmarked. Sticker scar near bottom spine, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poronography

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780525485179 ISBN: 0525485171

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pornography

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780525485179 ISBN: 0525485171

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $12.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Good. 0399505326 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pornography

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $14.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780525485179 ISBN: 0525485171

Description: Good. 0525485171 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Good. 0399505326 (M71) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pornography

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $23.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780525485179 ISBN: 0525485171

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pornography: Men Possessing Women

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $48.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505324 ISBN: 0399505326

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pornography

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $49.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525485179 ISBN: 0525485171

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

New York Times Book Review, 7/12/81
"The misogyny Andrea Dworkin decries is real enough--it is just not all of reality. Between women and men (often the same women and men) there is love as well as war. This may be an impossible contradiction, but it happens to be the contradiction on which our social order rests. A world view that defines male sexuality as pornography as rape leaves no room for mutual heterosexual desire, let alone love; yet a feminism that does not take heterosexuality seriously can neither comprehend the average woman's life nor spark a movement that might change it....I find 'Pornography's' relentless outrage less inspiring than numbing, less a call to arms than a counsel of despair." -- Ellen Willis

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.29  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Intercourse

Intercourse

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Life and Death: Unapologetic Writings on the Continuing War Against Women

Life and Death: Unapologetic Writings on the Continuing War Against Women

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.47!

Heartbreak: The Political Memoir of a Feminist Militant

Heartbreak: The Political Memoir of a Feminist Militant

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Only Words

Only Words

by Catharine A. MacKinnon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.29!

In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

In Harm's Way: The Pornography Civil Rights Hearings

by Professor Catharine A MacKinnon (Editor), Andrea Dworkin (Editor)

see all from $2.76!

new only from $19.99!

Woman Hating

Woman Hating

by Andrea Dworkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!