» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Average American Book

by Barry Tarshis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average American Book: an Up-to-the Minute Look at the Traits, Habits, Tastes, Life Styles and Attitudes of the American People

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $4.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Good. In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Barry Tarshis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum/SMI Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Barry Tarshis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average American Book

by Barry Tarshis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451094865 ISBN: 0451094867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry:

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: First Edition: HardCover: 8vo., xv., 377 pages, References. "What the latest surveys tell us about: How happy we are, How honest we are, How often we go to McDonald's, How often we have sex, Our How much we drink, How much television our children watch, How many of us commit adultery. " This book is near fine in a Brodart protected dust jacket showing light wear to extremities. Very Presentable! ISBN: 0689110103. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Barry Tarshis

price: $4.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/SMI Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Red Boards, Decorated Publisher: Atheneum/SMI, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "An Up-to-the-Minute Look at the Traits, Habits, Tastes, Life-Styles and Attitudes of the American People. " DJ is price clipped, light wear on edges, foxing along inside top edge. 377pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average American Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Boards Publisher: Atheneum/SMI, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hint of edge wear to the dj, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, gift quality! 377 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "An up-to-the-minute look at the traits, habits, tastes, life-styles and attitudes of the American people. How happy we are....How honest we are.....How often we have sex.....Our musical tastes.....How often we go to McDonalds.....How much we drink.....How much television our kids watch.....How ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The "Average American" Book: What the Latest Surveys, Polls and Lifestyle Studies Tell Us About the Not Very Average American People

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum

Description: New in Wraps in New in Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average American Book

by Tarshis

price: $6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average American Book

by Tarshis

price: $7.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Barry Tarshis

price: $8.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/SMI Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average American Book: an Up-to-the Minute Look at the Traits, Habits, Tastes, Life Styles and Attitudes of the American People

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $8.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1979, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An up-to-the-minute look at the traits, habits, tastes, life-styles and attitudes of the American People. Jacket shows rubbing, fraying at edges. Binding is firm, and pages are clean. Page edges show slight stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average American Book

by Tarshis Barry

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Edition. Some rubbings to book edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $10.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum/SMI ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Fine. 0689110103 dj shows shelf wear-same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry (Editor/Compiler)

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 377pp(Biblio) White DJ a little dirty & initials inked out at top of Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 689 11010 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/SMI, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Dj bumped with worn edges and small tears and sticker inside. Pages clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry (Compiled And Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Smi Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: 0689110103. Very good, a slight spine end crimp. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, a small spine bottom spot, minor edge wear.; 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry (Editor/Compiler)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 377pp(Biblio) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1979, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The "Average American" Book

by Tarshis, Barry

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. Presumed first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/SMI, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780689110108 ISBN: 0689110103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ has minor wear, soiling, and marks. xv, 377, [1] p. Bibliography/References. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.