Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689110108ISBN:0689110103
Description: First Edition: HardCover: 8vo., xv., 377 pages, References. "What the latest surveys tell us about: How happy we are, How honest we are, How often we go to McDonald's, How often we have sex, Our How much we drink, How much television our children watch, How many of us commit adultery. " This book is near fine in a Brodart protected dust jacket showing light wear to extremities. Very Presentable! ISBN: 0689110103. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Red Boards, Decorated
Publisher: Atheneum/SMI, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689110108ISBN:0689110103
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "An Up-to-the-Minute Look at the Traits, Habits, Tastes, Life-Styles and Attitudes of the American People. " DJ is price clipped, light wear on edges, foxing along inside top edge. 377pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Red Boards
Publisher: Atheneum/SMI, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689110108ISBN:0689110103
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hint of edge wear to the dj, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, gift quality! 377 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "An up-to-the-minute look at the traits, habits, tastes, life-styles and attitudes of the American people. How happy we are....How honest we are.....How often we have sex.....Our musical tastes.....How often we go to McDonalds.....How much we drink.....How much television our kids watch.....How ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689110108ISBN:0689110103
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689110108ISBN:0689110103
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1979, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689110108ISBN:0689110103
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An up-to-the-minute look at the traits, habits, tastes, life-styles and attitudes of the American People. Jacket shows rubbing, fraying at edges. Binding is firm, and pages are clean. Page edges show slight stains. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY
Date Published: 1979
Description: VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 377pp(Biblio) White DJ a little dirty & initials inked out at top of Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 689 11010 3. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum/Smi
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689110108ISBN:0689110103
Description: 0689110103. Very good, a slight spine end crimp. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, a small spine bottom spot, minor edge wear.; 377 pages. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated. Presumed first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum/SMI, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780689110108ISBN:0689110103
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ has minor wear, soiling, and marks. xv, 377, [1] p. Bibliography/References. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.