» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Populuxe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Populuxe

by Thomas Hine

About this title: "Populuxe" - populism, popularity and luxury is the word coined by the author to express the atmosphere of American society during the decade 1954-1964. The book examines the new luxury products created at this time and the lifestyle they represent, so giving a tour of this era when the United States had a booming economy and was virtually ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas, And Kaplan, Martha (Editor)

price: $33.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394545936 ISBN: 0394545931

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 184 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Thomas Hine

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1987-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Thomas Hine

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe: the Look and Life of America in the '50s and '60s, From Tailfins and Tv Dinners to Barbie Dolls and Fallout Shelters

by Thomas Hine

price: $4.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394545936 ISBN: 0394545931

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: B&W and color illustrations. Fine, wraps (softcover) 184pp. ISBN 0394740149 "The look and life of America in the '50s and '60s from tailfins and TV dinners to Barbie dolls and fallout shelters. " The decade from 1954 to 1964 was one of America's great shopping sprees, never before were so many people able to buy so many things. Thomas Hine calls it POPULUXE-populism and popularity and luxury, plus an unnecessary "e" to give the word alittle class. By examining the remarkable objects of this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe: the Look and Life of America in the '50s and '60s, From Tailfins and Tv Dinners to Barbie Dolls and Fallout Shelters

by Hine, Thomas

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394545936 ISBN: 0394545931

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: 0394740149. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Fine. 0394740149. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Populuxe used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567313161 ISBN: 1567313167

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1567313167. Minor rubbing.; 0.7 x 10.39 x 8.73 Inches; The decade from 1954 to 1964 was one of America's great shopping sprees. Never before were there so many people able to acquire so many things, and never before was there such a choice. Thomas Hine calls it Populuxe--populism and popularity and luxury, plus a totally unnecessary "e" to give it a little class; the word itself is as synthetic as the world it denotes. With the help of more than 250 amazing and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Populuxe used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $12.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567313161 ISBN: 1567313167

Description: Good. Good. Copyright 1999 hardcover//Uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket, with minor highlighting and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe: the Look and Life of America in the '50s and '60s, From Tailfins and Tv Dinners to Barbie Dolls and Fallout Shelters

by Hine, Thomas

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394545936 ISBN: 0394545931

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Name and address label on first page. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe/the Look and Life of America in the '50s and '60s, From Tailfins and Tv Dinners to Barbie Dolls and Fallout Shelters

by Hine, Thomas

price: $14.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394545936 ISBN: 0394545931

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A wonderful look at life in America just as the "modern" wonders of living were starting to appear. Great art and text. Upper righthand corners of book show very faint stains (hardly noticable). 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $14.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean & quite crisp pages, pen marking on flyleaf, no other markings. Cover shelf wear, one small indent on front cover, no spine crease. 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Populuxe new book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585679102 ISBN: 1585679100

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Black & White/Color Illus. G/-- Sm 4to., 184 pp., shelfwear, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe. the Look and Life of America in the '50s and 60s, From Tailfins and Tv Dinners to Barbie Dolls and Fallout Shelters

by Hine, Thomas

price: $15.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Large Paperbound 8" x 10" [10-inch record] Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, N.Y. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Fine. 0394740149 184 pages, with index, profusely illustrated, mostly in full color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Thomas Hine

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1987-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight edge Wear on cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394545936 ISBN: 0394545931

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 1st pr., 184 pp. Spine somewhat cocked, front cover starting to flare. Dj some wear with a number of surface scratches, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe/the Look and Life of America in the '50s and '60s, From Tailfins and Tv Dinners to Barbie Dolls and Fallout Shelters

by Hine, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394545936 ISBN: 0394545931

Description: Near Fine. First Softcover Edition. NF. Softcover, stiff wraps, 184 pp, color and b&w illustrations, very slight edgewear to cover, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $20.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394740140 ISBN: 0394740149

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding is tight, light shelf rubbing to the corners; the rear cover is yellowed. Text is clean. "The look and life of America in the '50's and 60's, from tailfins and TV dinners to Barbie dolls and fallout shelters. " 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Populuxe new book

Populuxe

by Hine, Thomas

price: $22.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781585679102 ISBN: 1585679100

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585679102. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Caryn, New Paltz, NY

"Interesting info, well-presented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Incredibly entertaining, Jan 7, 2009
By awall3218, Colorado

"Hine does an excellent job of showing how Americans during the 1950s and early 1960s surrounded themselves with an idealized culture. The book is full of images from these golden years and Hine examines the way various objects and behaviors reflected larger cultural and national ideologies. A must-read for anyone interested in material culture or the Cold War society in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Sarahc, Minneapolis, MN

"I just received the out-of-print hardcover edition yesterday that my husband bought me for Valentine's day. I am so excited to start this, but unfortunately I have a superexciting paper to finish first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.