» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Population Bomb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Population Bomb

by Professor Paul R Ehrlich

About this title: In this book, the author warns that the Earth's rapidly expanding human population will lead to food shortages and famine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R

price: $19.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco, Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 191 p. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The population bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. [& expanded ed.]. Binding: Softcover Publisher: [Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021717 ISBN: 0345021711

Description: Good. xiv, 201 p. ; 18 cm. "A Sierra Club/Ballantine book." Bibliography: p. 196-198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++ feels unread; minor shelfwear. 223 p.; 19 cm. A Sierra Club-Ballantine book.. Bibliographical references included in "Footnotes" (p. 214-217) Bibliography: p. 218-220. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the population bomb

by ehrlich, paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 11-15-09, mass market, good condition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: EHRLICH, PAUL R. : THE POPULATION BOMB This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel PlaceŽ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The population bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. [& expanded ed.]. Binding: Softcover Publisher: [Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021717 ISBN: 0345021711

Description: Good. xiv, 201 p. ; 18 cm. "A Sierra Club/Ballantine book." Bibliography: p. 196-198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Paul R. Ehrlich

price: $2.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn; spine creased; markings on cover and edges- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The population bomb.

by Ehrlich, Paul R

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco, Calif. ] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. GOOD CONDITION! Minor wear and some darkened pages. Nice reading copy. 191 p. illus. Bibliography: p. 188-189. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. GOOD CONDITION! Minor wear to edges. Clean pages, but some darkening. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The population bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R.

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice reading copy. Minor wear. Clean pages. 223 p.; 19 cm. A Sierra Club-Ballantine book.. Bibliographical references included in "Footnotes" (p. 214-217) Bibliography: p. 218-220. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The population bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R.

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. third printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light cover wear, yellowing thru-out book. 223 p.; 19 cm. A Sierra Club-Ballantine book.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R.

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Used: Good. The Population Bomb by Ehrlich, Paul R., Published by Ballantine Books 1970, Paperback 19th Printing-Showing some exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population Bomb

by Paul R. Ehrlich

price: $6.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345244901 ISBN: 0345244907

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population Bomb

by Paul R. Ehrlich

price: $6.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/12/1975 ISBN-13: 9780345244901 ISBN: 0345244907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population Bomb

by Paul R. Ehrlich

price: $7.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb (a Sierra Club-Ballantine Book)

by Paul R. Ehrlich

price: $13.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Paul Ehrlich

price: $14.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. Cover heavily worn, pages tanning- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Population Bomb new book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R.

price: $15.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Buccaneer Books ISBN-13: 9781568495873 ISBN: 1568495870

Description: New. 1568495870 Brand New* Still factory sealed. No dust jacket. Book is in superb condition; binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Ship with usps delivery confirmation. Selling books for 27 yrs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Population Bomb used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Buccaneer ISBN-13: 9781568495873 ISBN: 1568495870

Description: Very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Paul R. Ehrlich; Foreword-David Brower

price: $19.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A SIERRA CLUB-BALLANTINE BOOK Date Published: 1970-05-01

Description: Good. Light cover and edgewear, spine crease, stain on ocver, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Population Bomb new book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R, Professor

list price: $25.95

our price: $22.06

you save: $3.89 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568495873 ISBN: 1568495870

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb, Population Control Or Race to Oblivion, Revised

by Dr. Paul R.; Ehrlich, Paul R. Ehrlich

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Minor flaws to cover, but a tight, unused copy. It's the copy pictured in the Amazon scan for this 1971 edition. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R

price: $25.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: rev ed Binding: paperback Publisher: Pan/Ballantine Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345021397 ISBN: 0345021398

Description: VG. cover creased VG book paperback ISBN: 0345021398. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Population Bomb

by Ehrlich, Paul R

price: $56.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rivercity Press Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. B0006CJWAQ Cover scuffed, spine cocked, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Michelle, Brighton, MA

"Many of his suggestions are problematic, if not downright morally offensive, and his doomsday scenario has (at least in some instances) been avoided, but his premise remains sound. We have been irresponsible trustees of the earth and it will ultimately lead to the destruction of our species. While his speculations about the future are faulty, his look to the past sheds enormous light on the underlying causes behind our reckless approach to conservation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Tom, Rhinelander, WI

"This should be assigned reading in every high school. Why this issue doesn't get discussed much anymore is unclear to me. If the world population continues to double every 40 years, it won't be long until the world is a mean and ugly place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Sandy, Decatur, GA

"In my formative 20's, after I read this book in 1968, I invited a group of people to my tiny cottage in Coconut Grove, Florida, and that night formed a Miami chapter of Zero Population Growth (ZPG). I had my first baby in the summer of that year and proudly wore a pin on my sundress or tank top: "Stop at 2!"

I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Like many of my generation, I grew up expecting nuclear war or accident, to which fears were added those of civil collapse and environmental destruction during high school. Unlike some, I sought out information about these eventualities rather than trying not to think about them and became politically active early on as a quixotic gesture in defiance of what appeared increasingly inevitable. In this context, my dad's copy of Ehrlich's Population Bomb was just more grist for the mill, a little light reading during Christmas break from college.

I had not expected the collapse of the Warsaw Pact, the effect of the Chinese two-child policy or ever getting to be as old as I am now. While grateful, the extra years have not made me more hopeful except in the trivial sense that I may not live to see the collapse personally."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Population Bomb by Professor Paul R Ehrlich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.