» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John Robert Weeks

About this title: A well known and well respected author provides this comprehensive yet accessible book that introduces population issues, concepts and theories. While keeping larger population issues in perspective, it closely examines key factors in population processes, from fertility and mortality rates to agricultural production and urbanization. The text addresses both population problems and potential solutions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780534553050 ISBN: 0534553052

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John Robert Weeks

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780534101220 ISBN: 0534101224

Description: Good. Good hardcover; no DJ. Fourth edition. Text contains some underlining/marking. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Covers show light edgewear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John R. Weeks

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534627690 ISBN: 0534627692

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John R. Weeks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534553050 ISBN: 0534553052

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John R. Weeks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534627690 ISBN: 0534627692

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John Robert Weeks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534005498 ISBN: 0534005497

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks, John R

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780534211202 ISBN: 0534211208

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Sociology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks, John Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534553050 ISBN: 0534553052

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks, John R

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534627690 ISBN: 0534627692

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John Robert Weeks

price: $2.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780534005498 ISBN: 0534005497

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues (Sociology)

by John R Week

price: $2.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534211202 ISBN: 0534211208

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John Robert Weeks

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534101220 ISBN: 0534101224

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John Robert Weeks

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534101220 ISBN: 0534101224

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population

by John Robert Weeks

price: $2.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534173463 ISBN: 0534173462

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks, John Robert

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780534101220 ISBN: 0534101224

Description: Good. 552 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks, John Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing, 2004. ISBN-13: 9780534627690 ISBN: 0534627692

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in blue pictorial boards. 9th edition. Text is clean and unmarked. Gives demographic perspective, population processes, structure and characteristics, using the demographic perspective. Appendix gives world population, glossary, bibliography and indexes. 675 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: An Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks, John Robert

price: $6.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780534061388 ISBN: 0534061389

Description: Good. 525 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population

by Weeks

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780534211202 ISBN: 0534211208

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. REAR PAGES HAVE MILD WATER DAMAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks, John Robert

price: $7.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534061388 ISBN: 0534061389

Description: Very Good. 0534061389 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, 3rd edition books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues (Instructor's Edition)

by John R. Weeks

price: $7.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534553074 ISBN: 0534553079

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Date: 10/13/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 704. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John Robert Weeks

price: $8.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534005498 ISBN: 0534005497

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Pub Date: 1/1/1978 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 366. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534553050 ISBN: 0534553052

Description: Used Very Good. Lightly used...Some minor marking and some shelf wear, otherwise very nice.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534553050 ISBN: 0534553052

Description: Used Very Good. Lightly used...Some minor marking and some shelf wear, otherwise very nice.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues used book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by Weeks

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534553050 ISBN: 0534553052

Description: Used Very Good. Lightly used...Some minor marking and some shelf wear, otherwise very nice.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues new book

Population: an Introduction to Concepts and Issues

by John R. Weeks

price: $11.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534553050 ISBN: 0534553052

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.