» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Popular Orchids

by Brian Rittershausen

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780498079016 ISBN: 0498079015

Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, Good Shape, x-library with usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, unmarked texr, tight binding, jacket intact with mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian

price: $7.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780498079016 ISBN: 0498079015

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket price-clipped. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AM Binding: HB Publisher: A. S. Barnes, South Brunswick Date Published: 1971

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w g to VG in DJ, dj. 240 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden Book Club, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 240pp. HARDCOVER. Sml. sgn. to fep, o/w very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $13.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715349731 ISBN: 0715349732

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mild wear. spine sunned. A touch of foxing to the top edge. 240pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian And Wilma

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Garden Book Club, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780715349731 ISBN: 0715349732

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 240pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian And Wilma

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South Brunswick

Description: C 1971 x-lib and Good with DJ and 1st American Edition plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, B. & W.

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1970

Description: VG w dj. Cloth; 240p. w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian; Wilma

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David and Charles, 1970. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC. Near Fine/VG, dj is wrapped, price clipped, first edition, illustrated with photo's and drawings of Orchids. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Ritterhausen Brian And Wilma

price: $19.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 75" 240pp. with b/w photoplates and line drawn illustrations General..., David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK 1st edition x 8 Date Published: 1970 5.5" ISBN-13: 9780715349731 ISBN: 0715349732

Description: V.G. +-original cloth (bottle green) with blocked gilt lettering to spine-spine edges lightly bumped o/w sound and tight and without inscription-in d.w. -V.G. +-with colour photoplate illustration to f.c. -spine lightly sunned Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dolphin Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Brian & Wilma Ritterhausen

price: $22.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715349731 ISBN: 0715349732

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, v sl wear to spine-ends, no bumps or marks, gift inscription to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, spine sl sunned, minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian And Wilma

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Co., South Brunswick Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780498079016 ISBN: 0498079015

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Written and illustrated by econd generation authorities, well known for their family orchid-growing business. Profusely illustrated with line drawing and photographs. Front hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian And Wilma

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles, Devon Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715349731 ISBN: 0715349732

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Black & white illustrations.240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian And Wilma

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden Book Club Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+ in Good + jacket. Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. Since anyone with a greenhouse can grow orchids this book tells one how to do it. 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian And Wilma

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Arthur Stockwell, Devon Date Published: 1976

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Library with Markins; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: GARDEN BOOK CLUB ISBN-13: 9781135478636 ISBN: 1135478635

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Brian Rittershausen

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780498079016 ISBN: 0498079015

Description: Good. Good DJ. First American Edition. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. Dj in mylar. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Brian Rittershausen, Wilma Rittershausen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715349731 ISBN: 0715349732

Description: Good. Fading to covers. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian; Rittershausen, Wilma

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd, Ilfracombe, Devon, United Kingdom Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780722308738 ISBN: 0722308736

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Brian Rittershausen, Wilma Rittershausen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780722308738 ISBN: 0722308736

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0722308736. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Brian Rittershausen, Wilma Rittershausen

price: $12.01

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780722308738 ISBN: 0722308736

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $14.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715349731 ISBN: 0715349732

Description: No date (c. 1970). David & Charles. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine. 16pp b/w photos. Colour frontis. Numerous line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian & Wilma

price: $14.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780722308738 ISBN: 0722308736

Description: 1976. Rittershausen. Second. Softback. Book-VG, darkened. 8.5x5.5. 224pp. 16pp b/w photos. Colour frontis. Numerous line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian And Wilma

price: $14.97

Ships from WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID & CHARLES first edition 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715349731 ISBN: 0715349732

Description: Light spotting and browning to fore edges, else very good. 240 pages. Col. frontis, b/w plates. Dustwrapper condition: Very good, price clipped. Additional information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roundwood Books, WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Popular Orchids

by Rittershausen, Brian And Wilma

price: $14.99

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Illustrated Card Covers Publisher: Arthur H. Stockwell, Devon Date Published: 1976

Description: Colour Frontis & b/w Illustrations. Very Good. 8vo Slight wear to covers. Colour frontis. No inscription. 224 pages. Anyone who has a greenhouse can grow orchids today, and the number of beautiful species and hybrids available to the amateur is greater than with any other plant. Modern methods of culture and propagation are here minutely described by authors who have spent their lives with orchids, and plenty of advice is included for growers wishing to produce orchids for cutting or to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.