Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780498079016ISBN:0498079015
Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, Good Shape, x-library with usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, unmarked texr, tight binding, jacket intact with mylar cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Garden Book Club, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780715349731ISBN:0715349732
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 240pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David and Charles, 1970.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC. Near Fine/VG, dj is wrapped, price clipped, first edition, illustrated with photo's and drawings of Orchids. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 75" 240pp. with b/w photoplates and line drawn illustrations General..., David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK 1st edition x 8
Date Published: 1970 5.5"
ISBN-13:9780715349731ISBN:0715349732
Description: V.G. +-original cloth (bottle green) with blocked gilt lettering to spine-spine edges lightly bumped o/w sound and tight and without inscription-in d.w. -V.G. +-with colour photoplate illustration to f.c. -spine lightly sunned Price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering
Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780715349731ISBN:0715349732
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, v sl wear to spine-ends, no bumps or marks, gift inscription to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, spine sl sunned, minimal shelfwear. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Co., South Brunswick
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780498079016ISBN:0498079015
Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Written and illustrated by econd generation authorities, well known for their family orchid-growing business. Profusely illustrated with line drawing and photographs. Front hinge cracked. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Garden Book Club
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good+ in Good + jacket. Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. Since anyone with a greenhouse can grow orchids this book tells one how to do it. 239 pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780498079016ISBN:0498079015
Description: Good. Good DJ. First American Edition. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. Dj in mylar. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780715349731ISBN:0715349732
Description: Good. Fading to covers. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780722308738ISBN:0722308736
Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DAVID & CHARLES first edition 1970
ISBN-13:9780715349731ISBN:0715349732
Description: Light spotting and browning to fore edges, else very good. 240 pages. Col. frontis, b/w plates. Dustwrapper condition: Very good, price clipped. Additional information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Illustrated Card Covers
Publisher: Arthur H. Stockwell, Devon
Date Published: 1976
Description: Colour Frontis & b/w Illustrations. Very Good. 8vo Slight wear to covers. Colour frontis. No inscription. 224 pages. Anyone who has a greenhouse can grow orchids today, and the number of beautiful species and hybrids available to the amateur is greater than with any other plant. Modern methods of culture and propagation are here minutely described by authors who have spent their lives with orchids, and plenty of advice is included for growers wishing to produce orchids for cutting or to ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.