Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: W.H. Wise & co
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. ---374 pages. Interior is clean. Binding is split at front board. Boards have moderate rubbing and chipping to corners and spine ends. Mild fading along top and bottom edges. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Edition: [2d ed.].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Wise & Co., New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. book inside very good. spine top and bottom have wear. x, 374 p., [17] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ) 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more
Description: Quarto, hardcover, brown cloth with silver box and design. Light edgewear to cover else VG. No dj. 309 pp well-illustrated in color and b & w. An interesting look at popular home fashions for the 1940s. The author was an associate editor for McCalls Magazine. "This book has been written with the idea of supplying complete answers to the questions which every woman has to answer sooner or later if she is going to have an attractive home. " read more
Description: Very Good. Tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges, fading spots on spine edges and spine, pen on endpaper books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wise & Co, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo = over 9" 309pp. Brown cloth covers with silver graphics. Spine/corners are bumped/worn. Endpapers are stained. Glossy pages with color and black/white photos. read more
Edition: Hardcover Edition
Binding: Black and Silver Cloth
Publisher: Wise & Co.
Date Published: 1940
Description: Illustrated With Color and black and White Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Tight hardcover edition with shelfwear. 309 pages. Bookseller inventory # 923555. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wise & Co
Date Published: 1940 copyright
Description: Good. Good Hardcover. Copyright 1940. No dust jacket. Interior clean. Binding tight. Light shelfwear. Classic 1940s style. Great color and black/white pictures Interior decoration from color to wall and woodwork to windows and floor covering. Details on chairs and other furniture, arrangement, and dining rooms. Period kitchen and bedroom information. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wise & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1940
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 1940 hard cover w/o dj, this book needs some TLC, showing definite shelf wear, spine is coming detached but still intact to book, pages are starting to become loose, but all still intact, great reference book from the past. 000176 read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wise & Co., Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good; Gillies, Associate Editor of McCall's Magazine, was early integrator of modern design into American homes; First; Brown cloth; 4to; No DJ. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wise & Co.
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. No Jacket. Book has tight binding and clean pages, no tears or marks, cover has slight wear along edges and corners, slight edge bump to top cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HardCover
Publisher: Wise & Co, NewYork
Date Published: 1940
Description: (Good/not issued. Brown cloth cover/spine with silver lettering; Binding/text tight, yellowed; 309 pages, 28 cm., illustrated. Color is more important than cash in decorating. Used. read more
Description: 1950. Wise. No edition or printing given.374 glossy pages.4to. Book in good plus condition with solid light gray cloth boards and black banners on front and spine with gray lettering. Black detailing. Some spine sun fading. Minor edge bumps. Book is... read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wise & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. No Jacket. #14392. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, Slight wear at edges of covers. 22 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 309pp. read more
Edition: Early Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wise, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good/No dust Jacket. 374pgs. Gray deocrative cloth. Musty smell, light corner wear, otherwise clean copy. A few color, and 100's of black and white illustrations of furntiure, layouts of rooms, and interriors from the 40's and 50's. A great reference for design in that period. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.