» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Donald Attwater

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald, And Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1981st Avenel ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Donald Attwater

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rh Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Fair. Mostly clean text, a few underlines in pencil, binding solid, shelf/edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Good. No DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Stamp on inside fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DUST JACKET Publisher: Avenel Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Minor edge and corner wear to book. DJ is slightly rubbed and has tears on spine and back with creasing on front flap. Book includes calendar of feast days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good + in Good Only jacket. DJ wear includes large tear and crumpling on top edge, some other edge tears, and a large soil on back cover. A collection of short bios on various Saints. 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Outlet Book Company Staff

price: $5.23

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mild Wear Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light shelfwear, browning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. NEAR FINE brown hardcover, rubbed on front bottom corner, otherwise fine, no wear, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, small ruffling spot bottom front corner, otherwise fine. Appears unread. Reference dictionary of religious saints. 377 pgs. IN706797. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel, NY USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Near Fine in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $6.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books: distributed by Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: [1981] c1965 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal signs of wear.....dj nice w/minor signs of wear (edge wear, couple of rubs, one 1/4" closed tear, one chip), light toning on back. Unknown printing. 377 pgs.; bibliography; 21 cm. An explanation of the process and over 750 biographies of Saints! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hare Hill, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $6.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; General aging. Foxing or dust stain on edges. 8vo; 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater

price: $6.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: No Illustration. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. BROWN HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $7.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Fine. 051733643X looks never read-same day shipping- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good. Published by Avenel Books [Published date: 1981]. Hard cover, 377 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing along edges. Previous owner's attractive book plate on front paste down. Binding tight. Pages slightly yellowed with age but otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a few small tears and light creasing along the edges. Now in a protective Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good Book. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Alphabetical reference book to the lives and legends of more than 750 saints. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 051733643x. Owner's sticker on first flyleaf.; A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears. Complete number line.; 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AVENEL Date Published: 1981

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RUST JACKET. 377 PAGES. THERE IS A CHIP AT JACKET TOP AND BOTTOM SPINE EDGES, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. HINGE IS CRACKED AT PAGE 56. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library Ex Library, sticker on spine, pocket in front, stamp in back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Attwater, Donald

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Avenel Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. Octavo. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 377 pp.; First Edition from Avenel (published earlier by Penguin in 1965). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Outlet

price: $20.86

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Very Good. 1988Avenel 1981 ed. Hardcover. 377pp. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Avenel Dictionary of Saints

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517336434 ISBN: 051733643X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.