» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Popped Culture: A Social History of Popcorn in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Popped Culture: A Social History of Popcorn in America

by Andrew F Smith

About this title: The history, legends and cookery of popcorn in America. The book tests legends against agricultural, archaeological, culinary and social findings and gauges the reasons for its unflagging popularity. The account is concluded with more than 160 historical recipes for popcorn cookery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Popped Culture: A Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: A Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F

price: $2.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith Andrew F

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by F, Smith Andrew

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: New. 1560989211 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by F, Smith Andrew

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: Fine. 1560989211 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith Andrew F

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith Andrew F

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith Andrew F

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith Andrew F

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith Andrew F

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture, a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture, a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Red Cloth 6" x 9" Publisher: University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033001 ISBN: 1570033005

Description: Photographs/drawings. VG, corners/spine ends slightly worn, head a little soiled, DJ VG 264 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 1-57003-300-5, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: ISBN 1-56098-921-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: ISBN 1-56098-921-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Date Published: 1st printing, 1999

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 264pp, illus. slight edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear. sociology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: A Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: A Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033001 ISBN: 1570033005

Description: New in fine dust jacket. AN/NF(heel chipped) 8vo. 264pp. 8pp. Plates, Popcorn Books, Select Bib, Index read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Andrew F. Smith (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 264. In this fascinating book, Andrew Smith, who teaches culinary history, investigates the flavorful myths surrounding popcornís introduction, the reasons behind its unflagging popularity, & its ever-increasing success through a fortuitous association with new technologies, such as radio, movies, & microwaves. He provides a detailed history of popcorn, from Colonial settlers who were introduced to popcorn by American Indians, through boardwalk popping machines, to movie ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781570033001 ISBN: 1570033005

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781570033001. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America new book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Andrew F. Smith

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033001 ISBN: 1570033005

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $25.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570033001 ISBN: 1570033005

Description: Fine. 1570033005 First edition, First printing! Practically a new book-no signs of usage. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith Andrew F

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Andrew F. Smith

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $16.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Popped Culture Pb By Smith Andrew F used book

Popped Culture Pb By Smith Andrew F

price: $4.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: Good. Crease on cover, highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Popped Culture: a Social History of Pop used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Pop

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION PRESS ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033001 ISBN: 1570033005

Description: Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Previous Owner Gift Inscription 1570033005. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America used book

Popped Culture: a Social History of Popcorn in America

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989219 ISBN: 1560989211

Description: Very Good. 9"x6" 264+ pages, including index; b/w illustrations. "...From Colonial settlers who were introduced to popcorn by American Indians, through...microwavable kernals, popcorn has been this country's favorite snack for centuries..." Myths, history, recipes... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uffda-shop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Popped Culture: used book

Popped Culture:

by Smith, Andrew F.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, SC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570033001 ISBN: 1570033005

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. A Social History of Popcorn in America. 264 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear and scuffing to jacket, bumping to upper corners. Bumping to upper book corners, light bumping to spine ends. Slight soiling to text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Laurie, Chicago, IL

"This book was full of interesting trivia, although not at all well-written. I really don't recommend this book unless you want a lot of random popcorn trivia and to be made very hungry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.