About this title: The history, legends and cookery of popcorn in America. The book tests legends against agricultural, archaeological, culinary and social findings and gauges the reasons for its unflagging popularity. The account is concluded with more than 160 historical recipes for popcorn cookery.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Red Cloth 6" x 9"
Publisher: University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781570033001ISBN:1570033005
Description: Photographs/drawings. VG, corners/spine ends slightly worn, head a little soiled, DJ VG 264 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 1-57003-300-5, read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781560989219ISBN:1560989211
Description: ISBN 1-56098-921-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781560989219ISBN:1560989211
Description: ISBN 1-56098-921-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781570033001ISBN:1570033005
Description: New in fine dust jacket. AN/NF(heel chipped) 8vo. 264pp. 8pp. Plates, Popcorn Books, Select Bib, Index read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 264. In this fascinating book, Andrew Smith, who teaches culinary history, investigates the flavorful myths surrounding popcornís introduction, the reasons behind its unflagging popularity, & its ever-increasing success through a fortuitous association with new technologies, such as radio, movies, & microwaves. He provides a detailed history of popcorn, from Colonial settlers who were introduced to popcorn by American Indians, through boardwalk popping machines, to movie ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9781570033001ISBN:1570033005
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781570033001. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781570033001ISBN:1570033005
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
ISBN-13:9781570033001ISBN:1570033005
Description: Fine. 1570033005 First edition, First printing! Practically a new book-no signs of usage. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781570033001ISBN:1570033005
Description: Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Previous Owner Gift Inscription 1570033005. read more
Description: Very Good. 9"x6" 264+ pages, including index; b/w illustrations. "...From Colonial settlers who were introduced to popcorn by American Indians, through...microwavable kernals, popcorn has been this country's favorite snack for centuries..." Myths, history, recipes... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, SC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781570033001ISBN:1570033005
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. A Social History of Popcorn in America. 264 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Minor shelfwear and scuffing to jacket, bumping to upper corners. Bumping to upper book corners, light bumping to spine ends. Slight soiling to text block. read more
"This book was full of interesting trivia, although not at all well-written. I really don't recommend this book unless you want a lot of random popcorn trivia and to be made very hungry."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.