» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

by Justus George Lawler

About this title: Since the 1990s, many books have been published on the role of the Vatican in the modern world. This text presents evidence showing that many of the authors of these books, whether devoted or antagonistic to the papacy, have been guilty of factual distortions and biased interpretations that lead to a flawed picture of the contemporary church. Because the devotees rely on self-righteous piety rather than serious scholarship, their books are treated briefly. As to the antagonists, Lawler argues that they are doing to the church what the church historically did to the Jews - methodically ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Handbooks of Catholic Theology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology) used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

by Justus George Lawler

price: $3.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology) used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

by Justus George Lawler

price: $3.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Very Good. No dj Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology) used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

by Justus George Lawler

price: $3.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology) new book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0826413854. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics used book

Popes and Politics

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0826413854. Continuum; First Edition; 2002; 252 pages. Crisp in like jacket. Appears unread.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics-Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust used book

Popes and Politics-Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $12.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Continuum 2002. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. DJ Laminate Worn. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology) new book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

by Justus George Lawler

price: $14.86

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Searchbooksonline, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, no remainder marks, 253 pages, history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology) used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

by Justus George Lawler

price: $4.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Very Good. No marks or highlighting! ! Cover shows a little shelfwear along the edges. Dustjacket is scuffed but in good condition. Pages in excellent condition! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology) used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

by Justus George Lawler

price: $12.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $12.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Inc., U.S. ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Good. Condition almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Popes and Politics Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust used book

Popes and Politics Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: CONTINUUM, 2002, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, ISBN--0826413854. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Popes and Politics, Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust used book

Popes and Politics, Reform, Resentment and the Holocaust

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $19.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Hardback, 8vo, brown cloth lettered gilt to spine, mint in mint dust wrapper, 252pp ISBN: 0826413854. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology) used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust (Handbooks of Catholic Theology)

price: $33.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust used book

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust

by Lawler, Justus George

price: $39.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826413857 ISBN: 0826413854

Description: 2002. Continuum. First. Book-Near Fine, DJ-Near Fine. 9.5x6. 252p + adverts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.