» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione, Sister

About this title: Hoping to end the revisionist history that makes Pius XII a Nazi sympathizer, the author draws on wartime Vatican documents to provide persuasive evidence of the Pope's efforts for peace. Must-reading for both sides of the ongoing controversy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $3.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione; Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $3.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione, Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $3.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione; Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $3.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, inscription on inside page, but pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione, Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Good. Paperback with very light edgewear, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione; Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $4.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pope Pius XII

by Margherita Marchione

price: $4.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788851401566 ISBN: 885140156X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita...

price: $7.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Small whiteout mark inside. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione; Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy. Faint stain to side of pages. Uncreased spine. No notes, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita, Sister

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 042514 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace new book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita; Marchione, Ph.D. Margherita

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paulist Press ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: New. 080913912X UNUSED. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace new book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: New. Much shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace new book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita...

price: $10.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace [Paperback] By Marchione, Margherita... new book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace [Paperback] By Marchione, Margherita...

by Margherita Marchione; Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $11.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, j1o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII, Arthitect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII, Arthitect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita

price: $14.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2000 Trade PB. Paulist Press. 345 pgs. Owner notation Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs. binding solid. Cover almost as new. Continuing the painstaking research she began in Yours Is a Precious Witness. That was an oral history from Jewish survivors who credit Pius XII with saving them from the Nazis. This new book taps wartime Vatican documents--long available and long ignored--to provide persuasive evidence that the "silent Pope" was working for peace. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pope Pius XII

by Marchione, Margherita

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ancora Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788851401566 ISBN: 885140156X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 885140156X. DJ has light shelf wear; book and DJ are clean, no writing; binding is nice & straight and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: already-read, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace new book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita, Sister

price: $22.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione, Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $3.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Good. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita; Marchione, Phd. Margherita

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Ex-Monastery library. No external library marking. Very clean pages. Sound binding. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita; Marchione, Phd. Margherita

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Very Good+ ix, 345pp. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by [Pius XII, Pope]

price: $8.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Paulist ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, x + 345pp. Softcover in good condition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita/ Marchione, Ph.D. Margherita

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PAULIST PRESS ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace used book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Margherita Marchione; Ph.D. Margherita Marchione

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: Used: Like New. Unread, clean and unmarkedPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace new book

Pope Pius XII: Architect for Peace

by Marchione, Margherita

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAULIST PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780809139125 ISBN: 080913912X

Description: New. Highlights Pope Pius XII's efforts to bring about peace and help victims of the Second World War, especial based on scholarship and pertinent original documents relating to these matters. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.